정부기관 웹사이트 이용자의 지속적인 사용의도에 관한 연구

후기수용모델(PAM)을 중심으로

본 연구의 목적은 정부기관 웹사이트인 정부 24 (www.gov.kr) 사이트를 이용하는 이용자의 지속적인 사용의도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 규명하는 것이다. 일반적으로 정부기관 웹사이트는 민간부분의 웹사이트를 이용하는 것과는 차이가 있다. 민간부분 웹사이트는 접근성 및 공급자와의 상호작용이 중요한 요인임을 나타내지만 정부기관 부문과는 정도의 차이가 있으며 구별이 된다고 할 수 있으며, 국민들이 행정서비스를 이용하기 위하여 웹사이트를 방문하고, 이용하기 위한 정보 및 정책들을 획득하여 웹사이트 사용의 용이성과 유용성(Davis et. al., 1989)에 특히 관심이 높다고 할 수 있다. 하지만 정부기관 웹사이트를 활용하는 국민들이 증가하고, 정부기관의 목표 달성을 위한 수단으로 웹사이트를 지속적으로 활용하고 있지만, 정부기관 웹사이트 수용에 대한 연관된 요인들을 설명하는 종합적인 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구는 이 같은 문제의식을 바탕으로 기타 공공기관에 근무는 근무자들을 중심으로 정부기관 웹사이트의 지속적인 사용의도에 대한 분석을 시도한다.

본 연구는 선행연구 분석을 통하여 크게 세 가지 측면을 주목하였다. 첫째, 기존에 이루어진 정부기관 웹사이트에 대한 연구를 확인하고, 실제적으로 정부기관 웹사이트를 지속적으로 사용하게 하기 위하여 필요한 요인이 무엇인지 알아내기 위한 연구모델을 설정하였다. 둘째, 실증연구들을 통하여 확인된 웹사이트의 특징들을 확인하여 분석모델에 포함하였다. 선행연구를 통하여 추출한 정부기관 웹사이트의 특징을 나타내는 변수들은 혁신성, 서비스 이용속도, 용이성, 보안성, 정보품질 이다. 셋째, 본 연구는 기존연구에서 실시하지 않았던 정부기관 웹사이트 이용자의 지속적인 사용의도를 파악하기 위하여 후기수용모델을 활용하는 분석모형을 구성하였다.

본 연구의 분석은 설문조사를 통하여 회수한 결과를 바탕으로 실시하였다. 설정된 가설들을 검증하기 위해 회수된 설문지의 통계처리를 데이터 코딩 과정을 거친 다음 SPSS와 Amos 프로그램을 사용하여 빈도분석, 기술통계분석, 탐색적 요인분석, 신뢰도분석, 탐색적 요인분석, 이변량 상관관계분석, AVE (Average Variance Extracted; 평균분산추출) 및 개념신뢰도를 파악하고, 구조모형을 활용하여 가설을 검증하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 통하여 정부기관 웹사이트의 유용성과 기대충족에 영향을 미치는 정부기관 웹사이트 각각의 특성별 영향력을 실증적인 분석을 통하여 학술적인 함의 및 실무적인 활용도를 제고하였으며, 각 변수들 간 영향 관계를 분석하여 국민들의 정부기관 웹사이트에 대한 지속적 사용의도를 극대화할 수 있는 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다. 또한, 제시된 각각의 변수에 관한 유사한 선행 연구들은 있지만, 관련된 모든 변수를 통합한 모델은 없었으므로, 이러한 통합 모델을 활용한 정부기관 웹사이트의 지속적인 사용의도를 규명하고자 한 것은 연구로서의 의미를 가지고 있다고 할 수 있다.

The purpose of this study is to identify the factors that affect the users' intention to use the Government 24 (www.gov.kr) site, which is a government agency website. In general, the Web sites of government agencies differ from those of the private sector. Although accessibility and interactions with suppliers are important factors, it can be said to be different and distinct from the government sector, and people are particularly interested in the ease and usefulness of using the website (Davis et al., 1989) by visiting the website to use administrative services and obtaining information and policies to use it. But while the number of people using the Web site is increasing and the website continues to be used as a means to meet the goals of government agencies, there is a lack of comprehensive research to explain the factors involved in accepting the Web site. Based on this problem consciousness, this study attempts to analyze the intent of continuous use of government agency websites, focusing on workers working in other public institutions.

This study noted three main aspects through prior research analysis. First, a research model was established to check the existing research on government agency websites and to find out what factors were necessary to ensure that the websites of government agencies were used continuously. Second, the characteristics of the website identified through empirical studies were identified and included in the analysis model. The variables that characterize government agency websites extracted through prior research are innovation, service speed, ease of use, security, and information quality. Third, this study organized an analysis model that utilizes a Post Acceptance Model to identify the continuous use intent of users of government agency websites that were not conducted in previous studies.

The analysis of this study was based on the results collected through the survey. To verify the established hypotheses, the statistical processing of the retrieved questionnaire was done through the data coding process, and then, using the SPSS and Amos programs, the analysis of frequency, technical statistical analysis, exploratory factor analysis, reliability analysis, exploratory factor analysis, bivariate correlation, AVE and concept reliability were identified, and the hypothesis was verified using a structural model.

The results of this study have enhanced the academic implications and practical use of each characteristic of government agency website that affects the usefulness and satisfaction of government agency websites through empirical analysis, and the impact relationship between each variable will be analyzed to help maximize the people's continuous use of government agency websites. In addition, although there are similar prior studies of each variable presented, there was no model that incorporated all the variables involved, so it can be said that the purpose of the ongoing use of government agency websites using these integrated models is meaningful as research.

정부기관 웹사이트; 후기수용모델; 지속적인 사용의도; Websites of government agencies; Post Acceptance Model; Continuance Intention