'디지털성폭력' 대응 정책과정에 관한 연구 : 아이디어 접근을 중심으로

Abstract

2018년 5월부터 12월까지 혜화역 시위가 지속되는 동안 여성들은 정부에게 디지털성폭력 대응 정책에 대한 광범위한 개입을 요구해왔다. 정부는 2017년 디지털 성폭력 종합대책을 시작으로 총 세 차례에 걸친 종합대책을 발표하고 있음에도 불구하고, 해당 문제에 대해 적극적으로 대응하지 않는다는 인식이 확산되고 있다. 이는 정책엘리트들의 선호에 부합하지 않는 의제는 의도적으로 무시된다는 전통적인 의제형성론과 결을 달리한다는 점에서 이론적 쟁점이 제기된다.

본 연구는 디지털성폭력 대응 정책과정에서 정부의 대응에도 불구하고 정책대상들이 이를 대응으로 여기지 않는 인식의 간극, 그리고 이를 야기한 요인을 설명하고자 한다. 정책대상들은 당시의 현상, 그리고 이에 대한 부처의 대응을 무엇으로 해석하고 있는지를 분석해보고자 한다. 더 나아가 본 연구에서는 상이한 해석을 야기한 요인에 대한 설명을 제공하고자 한다.

아이디어는 행위자의 문제 정의 및 대안 선호를 제약하는 요인으로 기능한다. 또한 아이디어의 변화라는 행위성을 통해 제도 혹은 정책의 변동을 설명한다는 점에서 기존 제도주의의 한계를 극복한다. 하지만 본 연구에서는 기존 연구에 대한 비판적 고찰을 통해 아이디어 개념의 모호성, 사회아이디어의 간과, 아이디어 개념의 역동성과 시간성 간과, 정책집행과정에서의 아이디어 역할에 대한 간과라는 다섯 가지 틈을 발견했고, 이를 행위자들이 현상을 이해하고 변화시키려는 가변적·상징적 해석체계로 정의함으로써 시간성 속에서 정책참여자들의 아이디어가 어떠한 경로를 통해 변천해왔는지를 분석하고자 한다.

본 연구는 정책대상들은 정부부처 별 디지틸성폭력 문제에 대한 대응을 어떻게 이해하고 있는가?라는 질문을 아이디어적(ideational) 접근을 통해 답하고자 한다. 따라서 시기별로 정책변동을 야기한 요인들을 아이디어적 함의를 중심으로 설명하고자 한다. 아이디어에 영향을 미치는 사회적 사건, 정책혁신가, 프레이밍을 중심으로 아이디어 형성 과정을 분석하고, 그 결과 정부부처는 어떠한 형태로 아이디어를 이해하고 있는지 설명하고자 한다. 이에 디지털성폭력에 대한 최초의 제도적 개입이 발생한 1994년부터 2019년까지의 문헌 자료와 반성폭력운동단체의 관리자들과의 인터뷰를 중심으로 과정추적(Process Tracing)을 통한 분석을 진행했다.

본 연구의 연구결과는 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다. 첫째, 문제가 처음으로 사회화되던 시기에는 아이디어의 미성숙으로 인해 운동단체도, 정부도 문제의 일부만을 이슈로 제기하고 이를 제도화했음을 알 수 있었다.

둘째, 2015년에 이르기까지 형성되어 온 제도적 유제, 즉 디지털성폭력 문제의 책임을 피해자에게 전가하고, 유형력의 행사가 존재하지 않는다는 이유로 피해를 경시하는 제도적 대응이 정책대상들로 하여금 자기약화적 정책환류를 형성하게 하는 요인으로 작용했음을 알 수 있었다.

셋째, 정책혁신가의 활동과 프레이밍 전략을 통해 응축된 분노가 폭발적으로 분출되었지만, 그럼에도 불구하고 부처의 대응은 기존 업무와의 상충, 일선관료의 아이디어 수용 거부로 인해 선별적으로 수용된 것으로 이해되고 있었다.

마지막으로 정권 교체와 사회적 압력의 증대에도 불구하고 정부 부처의 반응성은 선별적으로 나타났는데, 여기에는 대표관료성과 거버넌스 개방도가 영향을 미치는 것으로 파악되었다.

이를 통해 본 연구에서는 사회정책 영역에서의 정책 공동생산의 필요성을 제기하고자 한다. 또한 모호한 정책환경 속에서 객관적 타당성을 검증하는 연구 외에도 정책참여자들이 현상을 어떻게 해석하고 있는지를 탐색하는 간주관주의 역시 행정학 내에서 필요한 연구 영역임을 주장하고자 한다.

From May to December 2018, Protest at Hyehwa Station shows extensive demands by women to deal with digital sexual violence problem. Nevertheless the government has already announced three comprehensive measures starting with the 2017 Comprehensive Measures for Digital Sexual Violence, it is evaluated that the government dont cope with that problem. It is different with the traditional agenda-forming theory which explains the relationship between the social movement and the government response.

This study aims to explain the perception gap between the government and NPO against anti-sexual violence and factors that caused this gap. We analyze how target populations perceive the current situation and how the ministry interprets this phenomena. Furthermore, this study intends to provide a description of factors that caused different interpretations.

Ideas narrow down actors' problem definition and alternative preferences. In addition, it overcomes the limitations of the existing institutionalism in that it explains the changes in institutions or policies through the action of change of ideas. However, in this study, through the critical consideration of the existing research, we found five gaps: the ambiguity of the idea concept, the overlook of the social idea, the dynamic and temporality of the idea concept, and the overlook of the role of ideas in the policy enforcement process.

By defining it as a variable and symbolic interpretation system in which actors try to understand and change phenomena, we intend to analyze how the ideas of policy participants have changed in time.

This study aims to answer the question How do target population understand the governments response against digital sexual violence problem through an ideal approach? Therefore, it analyzes the process of forming ideas around social events, policy innovators, and framing that influence ideas, and as a result, attempts to explain how government departments understand ideas. The analysis was conducted through process tracing, focusing on literature data from 1994 to 2019 and interviews with managers of anti-sexual violence NPOs.

There are four result in this study. First, when the problem was issued at first, due to the immaturity of the idea, the NPOs and the government couldnt include all parts of the problems as issues at that time.

Second, target population include institutional legacy that have been formed from 2004 to 2015, which regards 'digital sexual violence' problem as victims responsibility and neglects damages because there is no exercise of tangible forces. It also caused self-weakening policy feedback.

Third, although the condensed anger exploded through the activities of the policy innovator and the framing strategy, the ministry selectively accepted due to conflict with existing work and rejection of ideas by street-level bureaucrats.

Finally, despite the change of government and the increase in social pressure, the government's responsiveness was selective, and it was found that the representative bureaucracy and the degree of governance openness were affected.