서울시 종량제 분리배출 가정생활폐기물 감량 시나리오에 따른 온실가스 배출량 감축 효과의 전과정 평가 : Life cycle assessment of potential greenhouse gas reduction according to household waste reduction scenarios in Seoul, Korea

Abstract

기후변화에 대응하기 위해 관계부처 합동을 통해 2018년 발표한 「2030년 국가 온실가스 감축 로드맵 수정안」에서는 폐기물 분야의 온실가스를 2030년 배출전망치(BAU) 대비 28.9%인 4.5백만톤CO2eq.을 감축할 것을 목표로 설정하였다. 폐기물 감량화와 재활용 확대를 통한 온실가스 감축 목표 달성 계획을 수립하였으나, 감축 목표에 대한 세부계획은 수립되지 않았다. 온실가스 감축 측면에서는 폐기물의 감량과 올바른 처리가 가장 우선적으로 실행되어야 한다. 하지만 인구 증가와 생활습관의 변화, 일회용품 사용으로 생활폐기물의 배출량은 지속해서 증가하고 있다. 특히, 인구가 집중되어 있는 대도시인 서울시는 소각시설 노후화와 매립지 확보에 어려움을 겪고 있으므로 폐기물의 감량과 올바른 처리에 따른 온실가스 감축이 필요한 실정이다. 따라서 연구에서는 종량제로 배출되는 서울시 가정생활폐기물을 대상으로 온실가스 감축을 위한 효과적인 폐기물 감량 시나리오를 도출하였다. 이후, 시나리오에 따른 온실가스 배출량을 전과정에 걸쳐 평가하고 민감도 분석을 실시하였다.

연구에서는 효과적으로 온실가스를 감축하기 위하여 가정생활폐기물(종량제)의 배출량과 처리 방법이 기준연도인 2018년과 동일하다고 가정 시 2030년 배출량 전망을 기준으로 하는 기준 시나리오 1, 폐기물 배출량 감량 목표를 각 10%, 15%로 하는 시나리오 2와 시나리오 3으로 세 가지 대표 시나리오를 수립하였다. 이에 대한 세부 시나리오로는 기타(가연성) 및 종이류 폐기물 감량, 종이류 및 플라스틱류 폐기물 감량, 플라스틱류 및 플라스틱류 폐기물 외 감량 시나리오를 설정하고 폐기물의 운송 단계부터 에너지 회수 단계까지의 전과정에서 시나리오별 온실가스 배출량을 평가하였다. 이후, 플라스틱류 폐기물과 종이류 폐기물의 재활용과 직매립 제로화에 따른 온실가스 배출량에 대한 민감도 분석을 실시하여 온실가스 감축 잠재량을 구하였다.

연구의 결과에 따르면 가정생활폐기물(종량제) 1톤의 폐기물이 전량 소각으로 처리될 때 플라스틱류 폐기물이 가장 많은 온실가스를 배출하는 것으로 나타났으며, 매립으로 처리될 때는 종이류 폐기물에서 가장 많은 온실가스가 배출되는 것으로 나타났다. 시나리오 2(10% 감량 목표)와 시나리오 3(15% 감량 목표)에서 모두 종이류 및 플라스틱류 폐기물 감량 세부 시나리오에서 온실가스가 가장 많이 감축되는 것으로 나타났다. 시나리오 3의 기타(가연성) 및 종이류 폐기물 감량 시나리오와 시나리오 2의 플라스틱류 및 플라스틱류 외 폐기물 감량 시나리오를 비교한 결과 유사한 온실가스 감축 효과를 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 플라스틱류 폐기물과 종이류 폐기물의 재활용에 따른 민감도 분석 결과 종이류 폐기물의 재활용이 더 큰 민감도를 가지는 것으로 나타나 온실가스 감축 효과가 더 큰 것으로 나타났다. 직매립 제로화 정책에 따른 민감도 분석을 실시한 결과 플라스틱류 및 필라스틱류 외 폐기물 감량과 종이류 및 플라스틱류 폐기물 감량의 세부 시나리오에서 기타(가연성) 및 종이류 폐기물 감량의 세부 시나리오보다 온실가스 감축 효과가 더 큰 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구에서는 온실가스 감축 계획 수립 시 온실가스 감축 효과가 큰 플라스틱류 폐기물과 종이류 폐기물을 우선적으로 감량하는 계획 수립의 필요성을 확인하였다. 더불어, 재활용과 직매립 제로화에 따른 민감도 분석 결과를 통해 온실가스 감축을 위하여 매립은 소각으로, 소각은 재활용으로 폐기물 관리의 우선순위가 높은 방식으로의 전환이 필요하다는 것을 확인하였다.

The South Korean government released an amendment to the National Roadmap for Reducing Greenhouse Gas Emissions(GHG emissions). The national roadmap plans to reduce emissions in waste sector by 28.9% compared to the 2030(BAU). GHG emissions reduction plans have been established for the waste sector with a focus on waste reduction and recycling, but detailed plans for the reduction targets have not been established. In terms of GHG emissions reduction, waste reduction should be the first priority, but growing population, rapid lifestyle changes, and the use of non-disposable products continue to increase the amount of municipal solid waste produced. The metropolitan city of Seoul is experiencing a serious aging waste incineration facilities and shortage of waste disposal sites. Therefore, it is strongly recommended to reduce the amount of waste and reduce GHG emissions through proper waste treatment.

In order to achieve the GHG emissions reduction target, household waste reduction scenarios were drawn up, and reduction potential of GHG emissions were evaluated using Life Cycle Analysis(LCA). Additionally, sensitivity analysis on the recycling and Zero Waste to Landfill was performed. This study analyzes the net GHG emissions associated with three different household waste reduction scenarios including sub-scenarios. The scenarios were defined as base-scenario (scenario 1), 10% waste reduction (scenario 2), 15% waste reduction (scenario 3), and the sub-scenarios for this are other(combustible) and paper waste reduction, paper and plastic waste reduction, and plastic and others waste reduction.

As a result of the LCA, when one ton of household waste is incinerated, plastic waste showed the highest GHG emissions(2.43 tCO2eq.) and when it is treated as landfill, paper waste emitted the highest GHG emissions(2.98tCO2eq.). The net GHG emissions in scenarios were 1,546tCO2eq./day(scenario 1), 1,271~1,413tCO2eq./day(scenario 2), 1,056~1,343tCO2eq./day(scenario 3). Overall, paper and plastic waste reduction sub-scenario in the scenario 2 and scenario 3 showed the highest avoided GHG emissions compare to scenario 1 with reduction ratio of –17.8%, -31.5% respectively. By the comparison of the scenarios, other(combustible) and paper waste reduction of scenario 3 and plastic waste reduction of scenario 2 showed similar GHG emissions reduction potential. The results indicated that the importance of reducing plastic and paper waste from the perspective of GHG emissions reduction.

In addition, sensitivity analysis on recycling of plastic waste and paper waste was conducted. As a result of sensitivity analysis, it was found that recycling of paper showed a greater sensitivity than plastic, and thus the effect of reducing GHG emissions was much greater. Sensitivity analysis on Zero Waste to Landfill was calculated as the incineration treatment rate increased by 10% and the landfill disposal rated decreased by 10%, and the GHG emissions were compared with other scenarios in this study. The results indicated that plastic and others waste reduction scenario and paper and plastic waste reduction scenarios showed the greater GHG emissions reduction than other(combustible) and paper waste scenario.

This study confirmed that the need to adopting a strategic GHG emissions reduction plan for reducing plastic and paper waste, which have a great effect on greenhouse gas reduction. In addition, through the results of sensitivity analysis, it is encouraged to follow the waste management hierarchy to lower GHG emissions.