CCTV 영상을 활용한 강우량 산정 기법 개발 : Development of rainfall calculation technique using CCTV video

Abstract

전 세계적으로 증가하고있는 집중호우는 해마다 인명 피해는 물론 막대한 재산상의 손실을 야기한다. 그러나 이와 같은 국지적 집중호우는 기존의 종관 및 자동기상관측망으로는 그 특성과 구조를 파악하기가 거의 불가능하다는 어려움이 있다. 본 연구에서는 최근 여러 분야에서 다양하게 활용되고 있는 CCTV 영상을 활용하여 강우량을 계산하는 방법에 대한 알고리즘을 제시하였다. CCTV 강우 영상 자료 확보를 위해서 서울대학교 대기환경관측소 옥상에 2 대의 CCTV 카메라를 설치하여 2019년 8월부터 2020년 2월까지의 영상을 분석에 사용하였다. CCTV 영상을 통한 강우량 산정 기법은 강우 분리 알고리즘과 강우 계산 알고리즘으로 구성되며 강우 분리 알고리즘에 적용되는 카메라 셋팅 값에 따른 최적 매개변수를 선정하였다. 이후 선정된 최적 매개변수와 빗줄기의 길이, 빗방울의 크기 등의 물리적 특성, 그리고 카메라의 조도, 초점 거리 등의 광학적 특성 등을 고려한 강우 계산 알고리즘을 활용하여 시간에 따른 강우량을 계산하였다. 해당 기간 동안에 CCTV 영상을 통해 계산된 강우량과 AWS에서 측정된 강우량을 비교했을 때, 블랜드 알트만 플롯과 선형 회귀분석 결과 모두에서 두 가지 방법으로 관측된 강우량 값의 상관성이 높았다. 다만 전반적으로 CCTV 영상에서 분석된 강우량이 AWS에서 측정된 강우량 보다 조금 큰 값을 나타내는 경향을 보였다. 이는 특정 지점에서 측정되는 AWS와 달리 CCTV는 촬영된 영상 내의 모든 빗줄기를 강우로 인식하기 때문으로 생각된다. 본 연구 결과는 카메라 영상을 이용한 강우량 측정 기법을 제안하였다는데 의의가 있으며 향후 장기간의 다양한 장소에서 촬영된 영상 데이터 확보를 통해 강우 미 계측 지역의 강우 자료 확보에 도움이 될 것으로 기대된다.

There has been an increase in the number of heavy rainfalls all over the world. Heavy rainfalls lead to not only human casualties but also great loss in assets. However, it is almost impossible to identify the characteristics and structure of local heavy rainfalls with the current synoptic and automatic weather observation network. This study proposed an algorithm to calculate the amount of rainfall by using surveillance camera videos, which have been widely used in various fields of study. In order to obtain surveillance camera footages on rainfalls, two surveillance cameras were installed at the rooftop of the Atmospheric Environmental Observatory at Seoul National University from August 2019 to February 2020. The two algorithms used to measure the amount of rainfall with surveillance camera videos are Rain streaks identification algorithm and Rainfall intensity calculation algorithm. The optimal parameter was selected according to the camera setup value for the Rainfall streaks identification. Afterwards, the amount of rainfall according to time periods was calculated using the Rainfall intensity calculation algorithm, which takes into account physical properties such as the selected optimal parameter, and the length and size of raindrops, and the optical properties such as the illumination and the focal distance of the camera. When comparing the amount of rainfall calculated with surveillance camera videos and the amount calculated with AWS over the set time period, it was shown that the values obtained from measuring the amount of rainfall using the two measurement methods had high correlations according to the results of both the Bland-Altman plot and a linear regression analysis. However, the amount of rainfall calculated with surveillance camera footages was generally slightly greater than the amount calculated with AWS. This may be because unlike AWS, which observes from a certain point in location, surveillance cameras recognize all types of rain steak in the videos as rainfall. This study is significant as it proposes a way to measure the amount of rainfall using camera videos. The findings of the study will lead to securing long-term video data from various locations that will ultimately contribute to securing data on rainfall for the areas that have not yet measured rainfalls.