CW 레이저의 날아가는 물체 관통 특성 분석 및 레이저 유도 충격파 응용 원형 금속박 가속 연구

Studies on melt-through characteristics in continuous beam irradiation of flying metal samples and laser-driven circular metal plate

본 연구는 레이저와 금속의 상호작용에 대한 연구로써 크게 두 가지로 나눌 수 있다. 첫 번째 연구는 레이저-물질 반응 모델링의 일환으로 날아가는 물체에 고출력 continuous wave (CW) 레이저를 조사하였을 때 관통 특성을 분석한 실험이다. 특히 그 중에서 아음속으로 날아가는 물체에 대해서 중점적으로 연구하였다. 실제로 아음속으로 날아가는 물체에 레이저를 직접 조사하기는 어려우므로 그 상황을 모사하기 위하여 타겟 주위에 아음속 유동을 발생시켜 레이저를 조사하는 방법을 사용하였다. Stainless steel 304와 Titanium 두 종류 금속판을 타겟으로 하여 전면부에 아음속 유동을 속도 85m/s, 50m/s로 발생시킨 후 10.6μm 파장의 CO2레이저와 1.07μm파장의 파이버 레이저를 조사하여 관통시간과 온도를 측정하여 분석하였다.

두 번째 연구는 고출력 펄스레이저를 이용해서 작은 원형 금속박을 가속하는 연구이다. 펄스 레이저는 순간적으로 매우 높은 intensity(W/cm2)를 낼 수 있기 때문에 금속에 조사할 경우 충격파를 발생시키고 그것을 이용해 금속박을 빠른 속도로 가속시킬 수 있다. 주 목적은 정지궤도에서 인공위성과 충돌하는 우주 먼지의 모사를 위한 것이며 이때의 충돌속도는 약 1.5km/s에 달한다. 이 연구는 물질의 동적특성을 알아보기 위한 충격실험, 미세가공 등에 응용할 수 있다.

Studies on applications of laser interaction with metals have been conducted for two topics. First, Continuous wave (CW) laser irradiation on a flying metal targets with subsonic speeds up to 85 m/s was investigated experimentally. When CW laser impinges the metal, temperature of the metal increases beyond its melting temperature in the airflow, which removes portions of the melt, thus reducing the time to its melt-through. In this work, we establish several threshold irradiances for Stainless Steel 304 (STS304) and Titanium, beyond which the aerodynamic melt-through times of each metal become shorter in the presence of subsonic airflow. A 10.6 µm CO2 laser and a 1.07µm fiber laser were used to irradiate the thin metal targets. The results show that the surface reaction of Titanium plays a role in reducing the melt-through time, unlike the case of STS304. The overall threshold irradiances of each target are determined to be approximately proportional to the target thickness and inversely proportional to the absorptance of the two different beams and beam diameter.

Secondly, pulsed laser irradiation on metal plate have been conducted for acceleration of the metal flyer. Increasing numbers of space debris around the earth now pose a major threat to satellites as their impact velocity may reach up to 1.5km/s on the geostationary orbit. We use a pulsed laser to accelerate a miniflyer for mimicking the space debris. The multi-layer coat on the confined medium is known to promote a higher acceleration. However, it requires some special techniques which takes somewhat long time and cost to coat, Instead of multi-layered approach, we devised a simple concept to coat by black lacquer paint on a flyer. It shows improvement in the flyer velocity by 1.5-2 times the uncoated, and the resulting velocity reached 1.42km/s with Nd:YAG laser energy under 1.4 joules. The resulting velocity is suitable for satellite vulnerability analysis in the geostationary orbit.

아음속 유동; 펄스레이저; 충격파