표준주행모드조건에서 하이브리드 자동차용 리튬이온배터리 모듈에 대한 상변화 물질 열 관리 시스템 평가 : PCM thermal management system for the lithium ion battery module in HEVs under the standard driving mode

Abstract

리튬이온배터리 열 관리는 하이브리드 자동차의 성능, 수명 그리고 가격을 고려한다면 필수적이다. 상변화 물질은 무게와 에너지효율 면에서 주목 받고 있는 열 관리 매체이며, 본 연구에서는 리튬이온배터리 구동에 있어 Japan light-duty 10-15mode cycle조건에서 상변화 물질 열 관리 시스템에 대한 수치해석이 이루어졌다. 해석결과는 상변화 물질이 있는 경우 최대배터리온도의 감소와 향상된 온도균일성 효과를 보였다. 또한 모듈 외부 유동대류조건을 살펴보면 유동흐름세기가 클수록 최대배터리온도는 감소하지만 상변화 물질의 융해과정 중에는 유동흐름세기가 작을수록 모듈내부 온도가 균일함을 확인할 수 있었다. 마지막으로 살펴본 모듈내부 배터리 위치변화는 기존 시스템과 비교하였을 때 온도균일성과 최대배터리온도에 영향을 미쳤고, 이를 향상시킨 최적화된 배터리 위치를 확인할 수 있었다.

Thermal management for secondary lithium ion batteries is indispensible when it comes to performance, life and cost of the Hybrid electric vehicle(HEV). A Phase change material(PCM) is the noticeable heat transfer media for being light weight and energy efficient system in HEVs. In the present study, we have performed a numerical analysis of a hybrid cooling by the PCM with forced air convection during Japan light-duty vehicle 10-15mode cycle. Simulation results show that the maximum temperature rise of the battery in module is declined and the module temperature is distributed more uniformly than one without the PCM. The Forced air convection for the module demonstrated convincingly that the high flow rate leads the decreased maximum temperature of the battery. However, the temperature uniformity in the module is better at the low flow rate during the melting process of the PCM. Lastly, the cell position change in the module has affected the temperature uniformity and the maximum temperature of the battery. Therefore, we could verify the optimized cell position which enhanced the temperature uniformity and the maximum temperature of the battery in the module.