상호텍스트성을 통한 소설 읽기 교육 연구

A Study on Intertextual Narrative Reading Education

이 연구의 목적은 문학 교육에서 상호텍스트성의 활용에 주목하여 여러 소설 텍스트를 함께 읽는 과정에서 일어나는 학습자의 사고 양상을 밝히고, 그에 대한 교육적 처치 방법을 설계하는 것이다. 이러한 연구 목적을 달성하기 위해 무한히 확장되기 쉬운 상호텍스트성의 범위를 특정 작가의 소설들로 국한하고, 복수의 소설 텍스트를 연관성 속에서 이해하는 것을 소설 이해 능력의 하나로 파악하였다. 소설을 상호텍스트적으로 이해한다는 것은 소설에 잠재한 상호텍스트성을 발견하고 나아가 독자가 나름대로 의미 있는 관계망을 만든다는 것을 뜻한다. 이를 위해 독자는 끊임없이 개별 소설 작품의 표지로 돌아가는 한편 상호텍스트적 맥락을 작품의 표지와 연관짓고자 노력해야 한다.

기존의 소설 교육은 하나의 작품에 대한 꼼꼼한 읽기를 중심으로 이루어졌기 때문에 학습자들은 작가의 여러 작품들을 관련성 속에서 감상해볼 기회가 적었다. 일반적으로 상호텍스트적인 문학 이해는 작품 경험이 많은 전문 독자들만 할 수 있다는 생각이 지배적이지만, 작품을 한정하고 구체적인 읽기 방법이 주어진다면 학습자들도 충분히 수행할 수 있는 활동이라고 할 수 있다.

학습자의 제한된 텍스트 경험을 보완하면서 상호텍스트적 경험을 해석에서 활용하게 하는 방법을 제안하기 위해 이 연구는 상호텍스트성이 비교적 뚜렷하게 드러나는 이청준의 소설 텍스트를 대상으로 삼고, 소설 읽기에서 상호텍스트성의 개념부터 살폈다. 전문 독자의 비평문을 분석하여 상호텍스트성을 발견하여 해석에 도입하는 양상을 살펴본 뒤, 이를 학습자들이 참조할 만한 기준으로 삼았다. 그리고 작가의 여러 소설들을 상호텍스트적으로 읽는 교육적 의의를 밝혔다.

다음으로 학습자의 현재 능력을 진단하고 구체적인 교수 방법을 제안하기 위해서 이청준의 소설 2~4편을 읽고 통합적인 감상문을 쓰도록 하였다. 학습자가 어떠한 기준으로 작품을 연결하는지, 파악한 관계성을 전체 해석에서 어떻게 활용하는지를 중심으로 감상문을 분석하였고 문제점을 교육 과제로 설정하였다.

학습자는 작가의 여러 소설들을 함께 읽는 과정에서 반복되는 공통점 즉 장면, 인물, 서사 구조, 주제상의 동위소를 발견하고 이를 통해 텍스트를 연관시켜 이해하려는 모습을 보였다. 동시에 줄거리를 파악하는 일차적 읽기로는 이해할 수 없는 서사의 공백을 발견했을 때 작가의 다른 텍스트를 통해 추론하고자 시도했다. 그러나 섣부른 추론을 하는 경우가 많았고 상호텍스트적 조회가 해석을 재검토하는 데 활용되지 못하는 경우도 있었다.

학습자가 보인 문제점을 극복하고 가능성을 극대화하는 방향으로 상호텍스트성을 통한 소설 읽기 교육의 방안을 구안하였다. 그 과정을 ① 텍스트의 본질인 상호 관련성 이해, ② 서사적 공백의 발견과 상호텍스트적 동위소 탐색, ③ 상호텍스트적 조회를 통한 해석 보완 및 수정, ④ 텍스트 간 관계 설정을 통한 해석 심화, ⑤ 공통 내포 작가 추론과 의미 교섭, ⑥ 작가의 문학적 개성 이해로 구체화하였다.

마지막으로 이 연구는 상호텍스트성을 통한 소설 읽기 교육이 현장에서 적용 가능한지 알아보기 위해 검증을 시도하였다. 교육의 결과를 살피기 위해 활동 이전과 이후에 작성된 학습자의 감상문을 비교 ‧ 대조하였고, 동일 학습자를 대상으로 작가의 다른 소설을 읽도록 하여 전이력을 검증하였다.

결론적으로 이 연구는 소설 이해 능력을 신장할 수 있는 문학 활동으로 상호텍스트성의 활용을 제안하고 이를 위해 구체적인 교육 활동을 마련하는 동시에 실제 작가의 삶을 작품 해석에 활용하는 기존 작가 교육과는 다른 관점에서 작가에 접근하는 교육 방법을 마련했다는 점, 심층적 읽기를 요구하는 이청준 소설을 이해하는 한 방안을 제안했다는 점에서 의의를 찾을 수 있다.

The purpose of this study is to explain the aspects of reader's link when they read many texts intertextually and to construct methods of educational regulation. This is to suggest the use of intertextuality as a meaningful literary ability. The range of intertextuality is very wide, so this study sets limits of intertexts as reading the work groups of an author. Reading the work groups of an author makes students understand a narrative general and critical.

The understanding a text cannot be constructed itself, and the meaning of a text is influenced by many texts the reader have read ever. So it is important to recognize the intertextual experience and use this at text interpretation. This study criticizes the way of reading narratives individually and suggests to move on to read focusing relations among texts. Especially the appreciation on the work groups of an author attributes to understand different texts come from an author's common imagination.

But we maintain it as the most common form to teach only one narrative at a time in classroom. Students have no chance to appreciate many texts in relations, so they are unskilled at intertextual reading. Someone say teaching intertextuality to students is impossible because they think only professional readers who have a lot of text experience can do this work. But if we set the limits of intertext and suggest the detailed methods of reading, students can read intertextually.

For this goal, this study limited the range of intertext as work group of Lee, Chung-jun, which have a obvious intertextuality. This study let the students write reviews after reading two or five of Lee Chung-jun' s novels to determine the current ability of students and suggest the specific intertextual narrative reading method.

The students found isotopies from the common points, namely scene, character, narrative structure, theme in the novels. This study found next points. When students find puzzles in primary reading, they try to find some code in a text. But in case they could not understand the meaning, they tried to find the keys in author's another novels. However, there were many cases students misunderstood the text because of hasty inference or intertextual check was not used to reexamine the interpretation. This study designed the intertextaul reading education based on the result.

And to conclude, this study suggested the use of intertextuality as a literary activity to make increase the students' narrative understanding abilities, and prepared the detailed educational activities. And this study arranged the new contents for the author education from a different standpoint with the actual author studies. This study also found the way to approach Lee, Chung-jun's novels.

문학 교육; 읽기 교육; 상호텍스트성; 이중 독서; 작가; 내포 작가; 이청준