중등 특수체육교사의 교수가치관 형성 : Adapted Physical Education Teachers' formation of teaching perspectives in special middle schools

Keywords adapted physical education teachersteaching perspectives

본 연구의 목적은 중등 특수체육교사의 교수가치관의 내용과 형성 및 형성에 영향을 미치는 요인을 규명하는데 있다. 이를 위해 중등 특수체육교사의 교수가치관을 5가지 하위 영역(교과관, 교사관, 교육과정관, 수업관, 학생관)으로 나누고 각각의 내용, 형성 과정 및 형성에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하였다.

이러한 목적을 달성하기 위하여 서울, 경기도 그리고 강원도 소재 특수학교를 연구지로, 또 그곳에 근무하고 있는 4명의 남자 중등 특수체육교사를 연구 참여자로 선정하여 질적연구 방법인 사례연구를 적용하였으며, 참여관찰, 심층면담, 연구일지, 언어적 표출, 자극회상법 및 기타 문서 등을 사용하여 연구 주제에 맞는 자료를 수집하였다. 이와 같이 수집된 자료는 사례 기록 분석과 귀납적 범주 분석에 의해 분석되었고, 자료의 진실성을 높이기 위하여 구성원간 검토, 동료간 협의, 삼각검증법이 이용되었다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면, 첫째, '교과관'의 경우, 중등 특수체육교사은 체육의 세부 목표로 '긍정적 자아개념', '사회적 상호작용', '흥미/긴장완화', '사회적응력 향상', '장애극복 의지 증진' 등을 들고 있었다. 체육교과에 대한 비중 및 중요도 면에서는 체육을 장애학생에게 가장 중요한 교과로 인식하고 있었다. 체육교과에 대한 인식을 긍정적으로 갖게 한 요인에는 중․고등학교 시절 자신의 '운동기능'과 '체육교사의 영향', '대학교수의 수업 방식', '장애학생 , 부모 및 기타 전문가들의 체육교과 중요도 인정', '자신의 학구 노력' 등이 있었다.

둘째, '교사관'의 경우, '즐거운 체육수업 운영', '개별화교육 실시', '인내심, 사랑, 유머 등 긍정적 인성 소유'를 이상적인 특수체육사상으로 들고 있었다. 교사관 형성에는 먼저 중․고등학교 시절 체육교사의 인간적 친화감이 긍정적 요인으로 그리고 방임적인 수업 운영과 지적인 면의 결여는 부정적으로 요인으로 작용하였다. 직전교사교육 기간에는 교수의 독특한 교수방식이 긍정적 요인으로 그리고 교수의 노력 부족은 부정적 요인으로 작용하였다. 또한 현직교사 기간에는 학생에게 주는 체육교과의 영향의 가능성, 전문성 및 책무성 증가가 긍정적 요인으로, 교과정체성 혼돈은 부정적 요인으로 작용하고 있었다.

셋째, '교육과정관'의 경우, 중등 특수체육사들은 직전교사교육 기간에 교육과정을 수동적으로 암기해야 하는 대상으로 인식하고 있었지만 현직에서는 교육과정에 대해 보다 적극적이고 비판적인 인식이 높아져 교사 자신의 판단에 따라 능동적으로 수업모형을 선택하거나 다양하게 적용하는 모습을 보였다. 교육과정관 형성에는 실제 교수 경험으로 발생되는 문제점 인식과 대학원 수학이 요인으로 작용하고 있었다.

넷째, '수업관'의 경우, 중등 특수체육교사들은 '학생들이 즐거워하는 수업'과 '학생이 소외됨 없이 어울려 활동하고 참여하는 수업'을 이상적인 체육수업 분위기로 생각하고 있었다. 연구 참여 교사들은 직전교사교육 기간에 정형화된 교사중심적 수업, 지엽적 문제에 관심 집중 등 약간 미숙한 모습을 보였고, 교직발령 초기에도 의욕적으로 단위 시간에 많은 수업 계획을 세우고, 여러 가지 창의적인 방법을 실행해 보기도 하였지만, 현장에서 경험을 쌓아갈수록 수업에 대한 자신감 향상, 전체 흐름을 파악하며 수업 운영하기 등의 노하우가 증가하였다. 수업관 형성에는 직전교사 기간의 봉사활동 경험, 반성적 수업과 지속적으로 배우려는 노력 그리고 경력 증가로 인한 수업 운영 능력의 향상 즉, 융통성 증가가 요인으로 작용하였다.

다섯째, '학생관'의 경우, 학생들과의 관계에서는 '친구 같은 존재' 또는 '상호작용이 많고 라포 형성이 된 관계'를 중요시하고 있었으며, 특수체육교사들은 직전교사교육 기간 중 풍부한 봉사활동과 체육지도 경험을 통하여 비교적 장애학생에 대한 부담을 느끼지 않고 있었으며, 긍정적 관점을 가지고 있었다. 예비교사로서 장애학생에 대한 이상적인 학생지도 방법으로 우호적인 분위기 형성, 개별화교육 그리고 강화 등을 지속적으로 사용하였지만 현직교사가 된 후에는 긍정적 행동지원과 같은 세밀한 방법도 사용하고 있었다. 학생관 형성에는 직전교사 교육 기간의 장애학생에 대한 관심과 의욕, 현직교사 기간의 경험의 증가가 요인으로 작용한 것으로 나타났다.

Seoul National University

The purpose of this study was to clarify the contents, formation and the factors that influence to this formation. For this purpose, the teaching value of adapted physical education teacher in middle school is divided into 5 types of lower ranked areas(a view of subject, teacher, teaching process, lesson, and student) and is analysed their each content, formation process and the factors that influence to this formation.

In order to reach to this purpose, special schools located in Seoul, Gyounggi-do, and Gangwon-do as research place, 4 men, secondary adapted physical education teacher, who are engaged in that school as participated researcher are nominated and adopted case study which is qualitative research methodology. I also collected data that is fit to the research subject by taking participant observation, in-depth interview, journals, thinking aloud, stimulated recall, and other document. Data were analysed by case recording analysis and inductive categorical analysis. Member check, peer debriefing, and triangulation were utilized for raising up the trustworthiness of data.

The results were as follows. First, 'the case of the view on subject matter', secondary adapted physical education teacher understand 'positive self-concept', 'social interaction', 'fun/tension release', 'social adaption', and 'disability overcoming will for the detailed objective of physical education. They also recognized physical education as the most important subject to student with disability. The factors which have leaded positive image of physical education were their 'motor function' when they were middle and high-school student, 'physical education teachers influence', 'professor's teaching method', 'recognition for importance of physical education by student with disability, their parents and other specialists', and 'their scholarly endeavor'.

Second, 'the case of the view on teachers', they understand 'positive personality' as like 'funny physical education class operation', 'individualized education', 'patience', 'affection', 'humor' and others as ideal images of adapted physical education teacher. For the formation of the view on teachers, they were adopted for physical education teacher's human friendly in middle and high-school as positive factor and for permissive lesson and lack of intellectual capacity as negative factor. During pre-service teacher education, professor's inimitable teaching type as positive factor and lack of professor's effort as negative factor. And during in-service teacher education, the increase of the effective possibility of physical education to the student, professionality, and responsibility as positive factor and the chaos of subject identity as negative factor.

Third, 'the case of the view of curriculum', secondary adapted physical education teachers of special school recognized educational process in pre-service teacher education as the objection to have to be memorized, but the in-service teachers showed selecting and/or adopting variously educational model actively according to their own decision as of their increasing aggressive and critical recognition.

Forth, the case of the view on teaching method, secondary adapted physical education teachers of special school recognized the lesson that the student feel happy and student join and active together without isolation. as ideal atmosphere of physical education class. Teachers participated in research showed unskilled action as like stereotypical teacher-centered lesson, interesting concentration to the side subject in pre-service teacher education, and many in unit time actively during beginning teacher phase and execute various creative ways but their know-how, also their raise-up of confidence to the lesson, lesson operation with catching entire processing have been increased. For the formation of the view on teaching method, volunteer experience, in pre-service teacher education, reflective teaching, continuous effort for learning, and the increase of flexibility which lesson management capacity was increased by career accumulation.

Fifth, the case of the view on students, secondary adapted physical education teachers of special school value 'the existence like friend', 'relation with more interaction and rapport', they did not feel relatively any load to students with disability through fluent volunteer experience and experience of teaching in physical education in pre-service teacher education, and moreover, keep positive view-point. They, as upcoming teacher, have continuously utilized set of friendly atmosphere, individualization education, and reinforcement as ideal method of student guidance to student with disability, but they also utilized more detailed methods as like positive behavior support after in-service teacher. For the formation of the view on student, concern and enthusiasm to student with disability in the period of training of pre-service teacher and the accumulation of experience during in-service teacher were influenced as a one of the factor.

Key words : adapted physical education teachers, teaching perspectives, qualitative research methodology, individualized education, pre-service teacher education