Replication of Caucasian Loci Associated with Bone Mineral Density in Koreans

서양인에서 알려진 골밀도와 관련된 유전자위에 대한 한국인의 연관 분석 검증 연구

Purpose: Most genome-wide association studies (GWAS) have reported bone mineral density (BMD)-related variations in Caucasian populations. This study investigates whether the BMD loci discovered in GWAS of Caucasians are also associated with BMD in East Asian ethnic samples.

Material and Methods: A total of 2729 unrelated Korean individuals from a population-based cohort were analyzed. We measured BMD (g/cm²) of the lumbar spine (L1-L4, LS), the femoral neck (FN) and total hip (TH) using dual energy radiograph absorptiometry (Lunar DPX-L; Lunar Corp., Madison, WI, USA). After exclusion of abnormal DXA data such as increased BMD with fracture, 2719 participants were included for analysis. For the replication study, we selected 671 SNPs from previous Caucasian studies. We also included 34 SNPs from 32 novel genome-wide significance (GWS, p value less than 5×10-8) loci and 43 additional SNPs which were recently announced from the largest BMD meta-GWAS. These genotypes were imputed with the IMPUTE program (https://mathgen.stats.ox.ac.uk/impute/impute.html) using the increased reference set from Phase 3 of the HapMap Project to over 1000 unrelated individuals. Of the 748 total SNPs, there were 547 genetic markers from 59 loci with GWS levels and 201 suggestive SNPs that showed weaker BMD association with p value less than 5×10-5. Thirty SNPs were excluded after quality control with minor allele frequency less than 0.001. Finally 718 SNPs were included for replication study with 535 GWS SNPs and 183 suggestive SNPs. BMD adjusted age and weight and genotypes as additive covariates were used for association analyses using PLINK analysis toolset (http://pngu.mgh.harvard.edu/~purcell/plink/). Among suggestive SNPs, sixteen genetic variants showed p value less than 0.05, which were meta-analyzed with previous studies using METAL (http://www.sph.umich.edu/csg/abecasis/metal/).

Results: Of the 535 SNPs from 59 GWS loci, 276 from 25 loci were replicated (p < 0.05) in the Korean population with a 51.6% replication rate. The reasons of replication failure are partly due to the different Linkage disequilibrium (LD) structure and allele frequency in Korean population. Most replicated SNPs maintained site and gender specificities. Some loci showed exclusive association with femur neck BMD and located near genes which are related to chondrogenesis. Genetic variants located genes in Wnt pathway were replicated more strong in women than men. For the 32 novel GWS loci identified by a recent meta-GWAS, 9 loci were replicated with the replication rate of 26.5%. The difference in replication rates might be due to weaker statistical significance of these 32 novel GWS loci. Of the 183 suggestive variants, 16 were replicated (p < 0.05, 8.7% of replication rate). These 16 variants were included in meta-analyses. A total of five markers reached a significant combined p value (less than 7.0×10-5, 0.05/718 SNPs, corrected for multiple testing). Two markers (rs11711157, rs3732477) were located near the gene CPN2 (Carboxypeptidase N, polypeptide 2). The other variants, rs6436440 and rs2291296, were located in the genes AP1S3 (Adaptor-related protein complex 1, sigma 3 subunit) and RARB (Retinoic acid receptor, beta).

Conclusion: Our results illustrate ethnic differences in BMD susceptibility genes and underscore the need for further genetic studies in each ethnic groups. Like other previous Asian replication study, the reasons for replication failure are partially due to differences in LD structure and allele frequency. Many of replicated SNPs maintained site and gender specificities. We were also able to replicate some SNPs with suggestive associations. These SNPs may be BMD-related genetic markers and should be further investigated.

목적: 골밀도와 관련된 대부분의 전장 유전체 연구는 서양인을 중심으로 이루어졌다. 본 연구는 서양인에서 알려진 골밀도와 관련된 유전자위에 대한 한국인의 연관성 분석 검증 연구이다.

대상 및 방법: 안성 코호트에서 혈연관계가 아닌 2729명을 대상으로 이중 에너지 X선 흡수계 (DXA)를 이용한 요추, 대퇴골, 고관절의 골밀도를 측정하였다. 골절로 골밀도가 높게 측정하는 등 자료에 이상이 있는 10례를 제외한 총 2719명을 대상으로 분석을 시행하였다. 이전 서양인을 대상으로 한 연구를 바탕으로 총 748개의 단일유전자변이가 분석에 포함되었다. 이중 전장유전체 수준의 중요성을 가지는 59개의 유전자위에서 유래된 547개와 이보다는 약한 골밀도와의 연관성을 201개를 포함하였다. 30개의 단일유전자변이가 결측치 예상분석이 되지 않아 분석에서 제외되었다. 나이와 체중을 보정한 골밀도와 유전자형의 연관 분석을 시행하였다. 골밀도와 잠재적인 연관성을 보이는 p 값이 0.05 이하인 단일유전자변이들을 대상으로 추가적인 메타분석을 시행하였다.

결과: 총 59개의 유전자위에 위치한 535개의 전장유전체 수준의 중요성을 가지는 단일유전자변이 중 25개 유전자위의 276개가 재현성 검증분석에 성공하였다. (재현율 51.6%) 재현이 되지 않은 이유로는 연관불균형 및 대립유전자 빈도차이로 인한 것으로도 볼 수 있다. 단일 유전자 변이의 성별, 위치 특이성은 이전 연구와 비슷하게 재현되는 양상을 보였다. 최근 발표된 대규모의 메타분석에서 추출한 34개의 유전자위 중 9개가 재현되었다. (재현율 26.5%) 이는 검증 연구의 대상 크기가 원래 연구보다 작아 통계학적 검증력이 떨어지기 때문일 수 있다. 전장 유전체 수준의 중요성에는 이르지 못했으나 골밀도와 높은 연관성을 보였던 183개의 단일유전자변이 중 16개가 재현성 검증분석에 성공하였다. 이를 대상으로 메타분석을 시행한 결과 총 5개의 단일유전자변이가 다중분석을 고려한 p 값에서 유의한 결과를 얻었다.

결론: 본 연구 결과에서 골밀도와 관련된 유전자위의 민족간 차이가 있으며 각 민족마다 추가적인 유전체 연구가 필요함을 시사한다고 볼 수 있다. 다른 동아시아인을 대상으로 한 연구와 유사한 양상으로, 재현이 되지 않은 유전자위의 경우 연관불균형 및 대립유전자 빈도차이가 존재하였다. 다수의 재현된 단일유전자변이에서 골밀도의 위치 특이성과 성별 특이성이 유지되었다. 또한 이전 연구에서 전장 유전체 수준의 중요성에는 이르지 못했으나 골밀도와 높은 연관성을 보였던 유전자변이에 대해서도 메타분석에서 통계적으로 유의한 결과가 일부 나타나 잠재적인 골밀도 관련 유전자위의 추가적 발견을 시사한다고 할 수 있다.

Replication; osteoporosis; SNPs