공공기관 직원의 지방단신근무가 생활만족도 및 직무성과에 미치는 영향 분석 -한국중부발전(주)를 중심으로- : A Study on the Effect of Public Enterprise Employees working away Home on a Life Satisfactin and Work Performance

Abstract

공공기관 지방이전에 대한 설문조사결과를 보면, 이전대상 종사자들 중 약 65%인 2만6천명이 단신이주를 희망하고 있다. 만약 조사결과대로 된다면 공공기관 지방이전 정책이 본인의 의사와 무관하게 가족과 떨어져 지방에 단신으로 거주하며 주말부부 생활을 해야 하는 단신부임자를 양산하는 부정적인 결과를 초래하게 되는 것이다. 이러한 상황인식에서 지방이전정책이 일방적 희생을 강요당하고 있는 공공기관 종사자들 개인의 삶에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 지방단신근무가 직원의 생활과 직무에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 한국중부발전(주)의 직원 중 지방단신근무 경험자를 대상으로 생활만족도와 직무성과에 대한 설문조사를 실시하고 그 결과를 통계적으로 검정하였다.

단신근무지역의 규모, 단신근무기간 그리고 가족주거지와의 이격거리가 단신근무자의 생활만족도에 부정적인 영향을 미칠 것이고, 이로 인한 낮은 생활만족도는 직무성과에 부정적인 영향을 미칠 것이라는 가설을 세웠다.

회귀분석을 통해 통계적 검정을 실시한 결과, 지역의 규모가 단신근무자의 생활만족도에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것이 입증되었고, 단신근무자의 생활만족도가 직무성과에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향이 있음을 검증하여 연구가설이 지지되었다. 그러나 단신근무기간과 가족주거지와의 이격거리는 생활만족도에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 주지 않는 것으로 나타나 해당가설은 기각되었다.

한편, 변수들 간의 상호작용효과 검정에서, 생활만족도에 대해서는 지역규모와 개인생활만족도, 직무성과에 대해서는 단신근무기간과 업무만족도가 상호작용효과가 있음을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과로 근무지역규모가 작을수록 자아성찰 등 개인생활에 대한 만족도는 높고, 근무기간이 긴 사람일수록 업무에 불만을 가지는 경향이 있음을 알 수 있었다.

본 연구를 통해서 지방단신근무를 선호하거나 만족하는 직원은 거의 없었으며, 불가피한 지방단신근무로 일신상에 상당한 어려움을 겪고 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 회사입장에서는 직원들의 직무성과를 높이는 것이 중요하다. 가족과 떨어져 외로움과 불편함을 견디며 지방에 단신근무하는 직원들의 애로점을 해소시켜주면서 생활만족도를 향상시키려는 회사차원의 노력이 필요함을 알 수 있고, 나아가 편리하고 쾌적한 주거 및 근무환경 조성에 관심을 가지고 투자하는 미래지향적인 안목이 요구된다.

또한 단신근무기간이 길어질수록 업무에 대한 만족이 떨어지게 되므로 단신근무기간이 장기화되지 않도록 순환근무기준 마련 등 인사제도 도입도 필요하다고 보여 진다.

본 연구의 설문조사에서 지방이전정책 호응도에 대해서는 부정적인 답변이 약 60%에 달했다. 현재 공공기관의 지방이전정책은 정치적인 한계 때문에 공공기관을 지방에 균등 분배하는 식으로 추진되어 규모의 경제를 약화시켜 집중과 집적의 효과를 기대하기가 힘들다. 바람직한 지방발전정책이란 새로운 상황에 빠르고 유연하게 지속적으로 적응해 나갈 수 있는 독자적인 경제정책단위를 지방에 구성하여 지방강소국을 육성하는 것이라고 생각된다. 공공기관도 4~5개 발전유망지역에 집중 배치하여 지방에 성장과 발전의 중심을 만드는데 기여하게 하는 것이 더 효율적인 방법이라고 판단된다. 이렇게 된다면 이전대상지역의 규모가 클 것이고, 생활편의시설 등 정주여건이 조성되어있을 것이기 때문에 지방이전기관의 직원들도 단신이주가 아니라 가족 전부이주를 선택할 수 있을 것이다. 즉 정부정책으로 인한 개인의 희생을 줄이고 국민의 삶의 질을 높일 수 있는 길이라고 생각된다.

결국 주거 및 근무환경이 단신근무 생활만족도와 직무성과 향상에 중요한 요소이다. 정부는 지방이전기관이 입주하는 지방혁신도시에 교육, 문화, 의료시설, 생활편의시설이 조기에 형성될 수 있도록 계획하고, 민간영역에 대해서도 혁신도시에 입주하는 중요 대형편의시설 등에 한시적인 세제감면혜택이나 보조금 등을 주는 정책을 시행하여 빠른 시간 내에 편리하고 쾌적한 정주여건을 조성하려는 노력이 필요하다고 생각된다.

When reviewing a survey on public enterprise employees awareness with respect to proceeding to new post distanced away from their home to other districts (namely local cities), approximately 65% (counting up to 26,000 personnel) of those subjected to relocation are willing to proceed to new post alone. The negative consequences of living and working alone, separated from their families, will be inevitable if the relocation is realized. Acknowledging the current circumstances regarding the issue of relocation, possible influences of the relocation policy on individual lives in general of public enterprise employees who are most likely to be sacrificed by it are examined in this study.

This study aims to analyze how working away from home affects an employees livelihood and work performance by conducting a life satisfaction and work performance survey on the employees of Korea Midland Power Company who have experienced working away from home and then statistically testing the result.

This study hypothesized that their overall satisfaction in life would be low, as it would be negatively influenced by the size of local city that they work in, the duration of working away from home, and the actual distance from workplace to home.

The result of statistic testing conducted by regression analysis indicated that the size of local city had a statistically significant influence in the overall life satisfaction of employees working away from home, and their life satisfaction had in turn statistical significance to their work performance, confirming the hypothesis concerned. However, the duration and the distance had no statistically significant influence on their overall life satisfaction, rejecting the hypothesis concerned.

On the other hand, in the test of interaction effect of variables, it was confirmed that the size of local city and individual life satisfaction had an interaction effect on the overall life satisfaction while the duration of working away from home and work satisfaction had an effect on the work performance. The result suggested that there was a tendency of strong work dissatisfaction as the term serving away from home was long and a tendency of greater individual life satisfaction when the size of local city was small as more opportunities for self-reflection and so forth were available.

Through the study, it was understood that there seemed to be no employee who favored or expressed satisfaction with working away from home alone, and in fact, most of them suffered from such unavoidableness. It is important for an enterprise to improve its employees work performance. It is almost intuitively understood that enduring many difficulties including solitude caused by being separated from family is not easy, and much effort is required from a public enterprise in supporting its employees to overcome many hindrances and in improving their general welfare. Furthermore, a future-oriented insight that fosters an enhancement of the work environment and employees pleasant living environment is also vital.

In addition, the duration of working away from home is reciprocal of the overall work satisfaction, and thus it seems that institutionalization that does not tolerate a long service away from home but rather encourages a circulation (or rotation) of post is much desirable.

According to the survey conducted in the course of this study, the relocation policy was highly antagonized, with approximately 60% disfavoring the policy. Due to many political limitations, the current policy of relocating public enterprises to local cities has been implemented with the aim of equal distribution of them, and therefore any positive effects of concentration and integration cannot be anticipated, but only the weakening of economy of scale. A desirable regional development policy would be constituting an independent, flexible, and sustainable economic policy unit in the provinces. Along this desirable policy, each 4 to 5 public enterprises should be clustered and relocated in a region with high potential for development and growth, so they could contribute to the regions development and growth as a cluster. If this policy and thus relocation is realized, many amenities will be available in favor of settlement, leading to great number of employees of public enterprises more than willing to move in to local cities with their families. In other words, there are certain measures that reduce any individuals sacrifice and instead enhance the standards of living.

After all, residential environment and work environment are the two major constituents in enhancing the general welfare of working away from home and work performance. The government therefore should plan in advance to not only facilitate many amenities and necessary facilities for education, culture, health care, and so forth but also to incentivize or subsidize important amenities constructed by the private sector in an early stage of the implementation of relocation policy so the construction of enterprise city could be successful.