공기업 중간관리자 리더십의 필요와 실제간 격차에 관한 연구

A study on the gap between required and actual leadership of middle managers in public enterprises

공기업은 공적(public) 재화와 용역을 제공하기 위해 각각의 규범적 설립 근거를 가지고 정부에 의해 설립, 운영되며, 이에 따라 소유, 지배의 공공성과 기업성이라는 이중적 특성을 가지고 있다. 경영환경의 변화로 공기업 영역에 대한 경쟁구도가 가시화되고 있고, 기업성이 중시되는 경향 속에 공기업의 효율적 경영에 대한 요구가 어느 때 보다 높다.

본 연구는 공기업의 문화에 정통하고 경영성과의 창출에 핵심적인 역할을 하는 중간관리자(차장, 부장)의 리더십 개발의 필요성과, 각 관리영역의 단계별로 차별화된 리더십이 필요하다는 전제하에 공기업 중간관리자와 관련된 리더십 요소를 정의하였다. 설문조사를 통해 중간관리자들이 필요하다고 인식하는 리더십 수준과 부하들로부터 평가된 수준의 차이를 리더십 개발수요로 정의하고, 현재의 평가 및 교육훈련제도와 비교하여 어떻게 개발할 것인가에 대한 시사점을 발견하고자 하였다. 중간관리자에게 필요한 리더십 요소로는 변혁적 리더십 요소 4개(영향력, 동기부여, 지적 자극, 개별 배려), 거래적 리더십 요소 2개(업적 보상, 예외관리), 비리더십 요소 1개(자유방임)로 정의하였으며, 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

예외관리, 자유방임을 제외한 5개 리더십요소에 대한 중간관리자의 필요인식 리더십수준은 직급별로 유의한 차이가 있으며, 직급이 높을수록 높게 나타남을, 즉 부장이 차장보다 높게 나타났음을 확인할 수 있었다.

자유방임을 제외한 6개 리더십 요소는 직급이 높을수록 높게 평가된다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 즉, 부하로부터 평가된 현재 리더십수준은 직급에 따라 차이가 있으며, 부장이 차장보다 높았다.

예외관리와 자유방임을 제외한 영향력, 동기부여, 지적 자극, 개별배려, 업적보상의 5개 리더십요소에서 차장의 리더십 개발수요가 부장보다 크게 나타났다. 이를 통해 평가된 리더십요소와 필요인식 리더십 모두 부장이 차장보다 높은 수준이라는 것과, 현재 상태에서 리더십 개발수요는 부장보다 차장의 그것이 더 크다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

이 결과를 토대로 중간관리자가 필요로 인식하는 리더십 요소의 수준과 평가된 현재 리더십 요소의 수준의 차이를 단기적 리더십 개발수요로, 이상적인 수준(만점)과의 차이를 장기적인 리더십 개발수요로 확장하여 논의해 보았다.

공기업 중간관리자의 리더십 개발을 위해 ① 리더십 개발 필요성에 대한 공감대 형성, ② 중간관리자의 단계별 필요 리더십 요소의 정의, ③ 개발프로그램의 설계, ④ 리더십 측정도구 설계 및 환류, ⑤ 인사평가 및 승진제도에의 반영 필요성과 함께, 무엇보다도 인적자원과 인재개발에 관한 회사의 비전과 이에 따른 체계적 교육훈련 프로그램의 시스템적 정착이 필요함을 제안하였다.

Due to changes in business environment, competition in public areas has been visualized, and the need for efficient management of public enterprises is higher than ever. Under these circumstances, the role of middle managers is very important because they are familiar with the company's culture and play a major role in business performance.

Premising the leadership development needs of middle managers and differentiated leadership is necessary in management steps, leadership elements associated with public enterprise' middle managers were defined - 4 transformational leadership (influence, motivation, intellectual stimulus, individual care), 2 transactional leadership (business results reward, management by exception) and non-leadership (noninterference).

In this study, through surveys, I'm looking for the gap between required and actual leadership of public enterprises' middle managers. Then, in comparison with the current assessment and training system, I would suggest that how we will develop the gap into leadership.

According to the results of this study, there were significant differences between required and actual leadership level of middle managers. The difference shall be considered as the demand for leadership development of middle managers.

For leadership development of middle managers, I suggest as follows.

① Establishing consensus on the need for leadership development

② Defining step-by-step definition of leadership elements

③ Designing of development programs

④ Designing how to measure leadership, and feedback

⑤ Reflecting the leadership level in personnel assessment and promotion system

In addition, the most important thing is the vision of the company on the development of human resources and talent. The next, systematic settlement of education and training program for developing leadership of middle managers is required.

keywords : public enterprise, middle manager, leadership, leadership development

공기업; 중간관리자; 리더십; 리더십 개발