암환자 응급진료의 현황 및 문제점

Inappropriate Care of Oncologic Emergency in Korea

목적: 우리나라에서 암환자들이 긴급한 의료문제가 발생한 경우, 어떤 경과를 거쳐 진료를 받고 있는지 자세히 연구된 자료가 없다. 대부분의 1, 2차 의료기관이 암환자진료에 소극적이어서, 사소한 증세조절을 위해서도 3차의료기관의 응급실을 방문해야 하는 등 많은 문제점이 있다. 이에 연구자들은 3차의료기관 응급실을 방문한 암환자들의 적절성여부를 평가하여 암환자의 응급진료상의 문제점을 파악하고자 한다. 방법: 서울대학교 응급실을 방문한 성인암환자들의 응급실방문의 목적, 주증상, 적절성 등을 응급실근무 전공의와 간호사를 통해 조사, 평가하였다. 결과: 1997년 10월 16일부터 11월 15일사이 한달간 서울대학교병원응급실을 방문한 환자중 암환자는 17.4%(266명)를 차지하였다. 이중 응급실이용이 부적절하다고 판단된 환자는 166명(62.4%)이었으며, 이들의 응급실재원 평균시간은 28.7시간이었고, 주증상은 통증이었다. 결론: 통증과 같은 증상조절을 위하여 응급실을 방문하는 암환자의 대부분이 1, 2차의료기관에서도 진료가 가능한 상태로 암환자의 증상조절이 보다 효율적으로 이루어질수 있도록 완화의학 및 의료전달체계의 조속한 확립이 요망된다.

Purpose : Cancer is a common cause for admission to emergency room(ER). Cancer patient present to ER with undiagnosed cancer, acute vague problem of cancer, or treatment related complication. But there is little information on the magnitute of the problems in the Korea. The purposes of our study were to evaluate the appropriateness of care for oncologic emergencies in Korea. Materials and Methods : This study was undertaken of all cancer patients above 15 years old presenting to the Seoul National University Hospital ER, who visited during the period from Oct. 16 to Nov. 15, 1997. ER record was reviewed and ER doctors evaluated patients' reason for visiting ER, appropriateness in patients' utilization of ER, oncology emergency Results : 266 cancer patients(17.4% of total patients) visited ER during this period and 166 cancer patients(62.4%) utilized inappropriately ER. Their average stay is 32.0 hours and 65.8% of them stayed for 6 hours. There were complaints of patients such as pain(44.8%), abdomen distension(9.4%), and dyspnea(7.5%). The most common oncologic emergency in ER during this study were gastrointestinal(34.0%), neurologic(21%), hematologic(8.0%), infectious(7.0%), respiratory(6.0%), and genitourinary(5.0%). Conclusion : For the care of symptoms like pain, most of cancer patients utilize ER inappropriately due to lack of attention from primary health delivery system. For the better care, the palliative medicine should be established in Korea.

AuthorCancer; AuthorEmergency room; AuthorInappropriateness; AuthorOncologic emergency; AuthorTertiary hospital