A Comparative Study on ICT Policies in Higher Education between China and Korea

한국과 중국의 고등교육 ICT 정책에 대한 비교연구

The Ministries of Education around the world was implementing various policies to promote the development and application of ICT(Information and communication technology) in higher education. Particularly, China and Korea have many similarities such as educational ideology and educational goals, while they also share many differences. This study aimed to give a comparison of ICT policies in higher education between China and Korea according to the five basic principles of the Operational Component of ICT policy in Education formulated by Kozma, through literature review and comparative analysis. The results showed that both the Chinese and Korean governments have put its full efforts on the ICT infrastructure development, teachers ICT skills training, creative pedagogical and curriculum change and digital content development, however with the different development goals, China attached more importance to the construction of infrastructure and teacher training in the behindhand areas whereas Korea aimed at improving digital education resources and developing personalized ICT service systems. Implications were provided for the future reform initiatives on ICT in higher education of both China and Korea.

교육에 있어서의 정보통신기술(ICT)의 활용은 지난 20년 동안 고등교육 분야로 크게 확대되었으며, 이에 따라 각 국의 교육부는 고등교육 ICT의 발전과 응용을 촉진하기 위해 다양한 정책을 시행하여 왔다. 중국과 한국은 비슷한 교육 이념과 교육목표 등에서 유사점을 많이 갖고 있는 동시에 양국의 정치 체제, 교육방식 등의 측면에서 많은 차이점도 갖고 있다. 본 연구는 중국과 한국의 고등교육 ICT정책 실시현황 및 결과를 살펴보고, 양국의 고등교육 ICT정책의 공통점과 차이점을 파악하기 위해 Kozma의 교육 ICT정책의 운영 요인 모형을 도입하여 인프라 건설, 교사 연수, 기술 지원, 교수방 법과 커리큘럼 변경 및 콘텐츠 개발 5가지 차원에서 중·한 양국의 고등교육ICT정책을 분석하였다. 연구 결과에 따르면 중국과 한국 정부는 모두 ICT 인프라 개발, 교사들의 ICT 기술 훈련, 창의적인 교육방법 및 커리큘럼 변경, 디지털 콘텐츠 개발에 모든 노력을 기울였지만 개발 목표가 서로 달랐으며, 중국은 ICT정책 실시가 미흡한 지역에 대한 인프라 구축과 교사 훈련 등에 더 많이 중점을 두었고, 한국은 디지털 획득 자원 발주와 개인 ICT 서비스를 개발하는 데 초점을 맞추었다. 본 연구결과를 바탕으로 중국과 한국 양국의 고등교육 ICT 정책에 대한 향후 개선 방안을 제언하였다.

ICT Policies; Higher Education; Comparative Study; China; Korea; ICT정책; 고등교육; 비교연구; 중국; 한국