Practical Synchronization among Heterogeneous Agents: A Tool for Analysis and Synthesis : 이기종 개체들의 실질적 동기화: 분석과 합성을 위한 도구

Abstract

이기종 다 개체 시스템의 동작이 연결 행렬이 서로 다르고 랭크가 부족한 경우에 대해서 공부된다 (즉, 랭크가 시스템 차수보다 작은 경우). 랭크 부족 커플링은 제한된 정보의 교환을 허용하고, 이는 출력 커플링 하의 다 개체 시스템 연구에 적합하다. 이 논문에서는 이기종 다 개체 시스템을 단수 섭동 형태로 변환하는 좌표 변환이 소개된다. 느린 동역학은 차수가 적어졌지만, 여전히 다 개체 시스템으로서 모든 개체의 벡터 필드들의 가중 평균과 개체의 부분 역학으로 구성된다. 가중 평균은 응급 역학으로서 우리는 이를 혼합 동역학이라 부른다. 이 혼합 동역학을 분석하거나 합성함으로써 혹자는 커플링 이득이 충분히 큰 경우의 이기종 다 개체 시스템의 동작을 예측하거나 설계할 수 있다. 이를 위해서는 혼합 동역학의 안정성이 요구된다. 각 개체의 안정성은 요구되지 않았기 때문에, 혼합 동역학의 안정성은 개체 간 안정성의 교환으로부터 얻어진다. 혼합 동역학의 안정성으로부터 개체들의 초기 조건이 시간에 따라 잊혀감을 알 수 있고, 따라서 설계된 다 개체 시스템의 동작은 초기 상태와 무관하며 플러그 앤드 플레이 작동에 적합하다.

쇼케이스로서, 제안된 도구는 분석 및 합성 문제에 적용된다. 생물학적 시스템에 대한 이해에 기여하기 위해, 결합된 라이나드 시스템의 동기 및 진동 동작이 분석되고 오작동 요소가 있는 경우에도 집단행동이 보존되는 생물학적 현상이 설명된다. 이기종 반 데르 폴 발진기의 네트워크에 대하여 더욱 세부적인 결과도 주어진다. 한편, 이 도구는 비 소실 및 시간 변화 측정 노이즈가 있거나 악의적인 센서 공격이 있는 경우와 같은 상황에서 분산 상태 추정을 위한 알고리즘을 합성하는 데도 사용된다.

그러나, 이 연구의 문제점은 공학적인 목적으로 사용될 경우, 각 개체가 공통된 강한 이득을 알아야 하고, 이는 정해진 성과 기준을 만족하기 위하여 전역적인 정보를 요구한다는 것이다. 이 문제는 적응 제어 연구의 ``깔대기 제어'' 기법을 채택함으로서 해결된다. 이와 같이 정의된 ``깔대기 커플링''은 우리의 요구를 만족하며, 미리 정해진 성과 기준만으로 동기화를 얻으며, 과도기의 성능 또한 보장한다. 흥미롭게도 네트워크는 이제 공통된 내부 모델 없이도 점근적 동기화를 얻을 수 있다.

The behavior of heterogeneous multi-agent systems is studied when the coupling matrices are possibly all different and/or singular (that is, its rank is less than the system dimension). Rank-deficient coupling allows the exchange of limited state information, which is suitable for the study of output coupling in multi-agent systems. In the thesis, a coordinate change that transforms the heterogeneous multi-agent system into a singularly perturbed form is presented. The slow dynamics is still a reduced-order multi-agent system consisting of a weighted average of the vector fields of all agents, and some sub-dynamics of agents. The weighted average is an emergent dynamics, which we call a blended dynamics. By analyzing or synthesizing the blended dynamics, one can predict or design the behavior of a heterogeneous multi-agent system when the coupling gain is sufficiently large. For this result, the stability of the blended dynamics is required. Since the stability of the individual agent is not asked, the stability of the blended dynamics is the outcome of trading stability among the agents. It can be seen that, under the stability of the blended dynamics, the initial conditions of individual agents are forgotten as time goes on, and thus, the behavior of the synthesized multi-agent system are initialization-free and suitable for plug-and-play operation.

As a showcase, the proposed tool is applied to problems of analysis and synthesis. To participate in the understanding of a biological system, synchronous and oscillatory behavior of coupled Lienard systems is analyzed and a biological phenomenon that collective behavior is preserved even when there are some malfunctioning elements is illustrated. More detailed results are also given, for the network of heterogeneous Van der Pol oscillators. On the other hand, the tool is also used to synthesize algorithms for distributed state estimation under circumstances, for instance, when there exist a non-vanishing and time-varying measurement noise, or when there exists a malicious sensor attack.

However, the problem in this research is that for an engineering purpose, the common strong gain should be known for each individual, which for some pre-defined performance criteria, requires global knowledge of the network. This problem is resolved by adopting a technique from adaptive control study, the ``funnel control.'' Thus defined ``funnel coupling'' suits our need, and only with pre-defined performance criteria, synchronization is achieved even with guaranteed transient performance. Interestingly, the network can now achieve asymptotic synchronization, even without a common internal model