What makes the Firm silent? : 남녀임금차이의 재무적 고찰

Keywords gender pay gapoppressive cultureinformation sharingfinancial reporting quality남녀임금차이억압적 조직문화정보공유재무보고품질

Abstract

Using the Korea data, this paper investigates the relation of high gender pay gap within firm with two aspects of financial reporting quality: compliance with accounting standards and real earning management. Firms with high gender pay difference are more likely to be implicated in enforcement action by FSS(Financial Supervisory Service) from violating accounting standards, and they are more likely to do real earning management. Consistent with oppressive culture lowering the financial reporting quality through lack of information sharing within firm, this paper suggests that high gender pay gap represents oppressive culture within the firm leading to financial misconduct. The innovation of this paper is documenting that the gender pay disparity within the firm can be one of the indicators of financial reporting quality.

한국의 기업은 남녀직원에 대한 평균근속연수, 1인평균급여액을 성별로 구분하여 공시할 의무를 지닌다. 본 연구는 한국 기업 내 남녀평균임금격차와 재무보고품 질의 관계를 규명함으로써 남녀임금차이를 재무적 관점에서 고찰해보고자 하는 데 목적을 두고 있다. 재무보고품질을 나타내는 지표들 중에서 금융감독원으로 부터 감리지적을 받았는지 여부 및 실질적 이익조정이 남녀평균임금차이와 갖는 상관관계를 분석하였다. 2003년부터 2019년까지 한국상장기업들의 패널자료를 실증분석한 결과, 기업 내 남녀평균임금격차가 커질수록 재무보고품질이 유의적 으로 낮은 것(금융감독원으로부터 감리지적을 받은 기업, 실질적 이익조정을 한 기업)으로 파악되었다. 남녀평균임금격차가 큰 기업일수록 특정 그룹에 의해 의사결정이 집중적으로 이루어짐에 따라 억압적 조직문화가 형성되고, 이는 활발한 정보공유를 저해함으로써 궁극적으로 낮은 재무보고품질로 이어질 수 있음을 나타낸다. 본 연구는 기업의 남녀평균임금 차이가 재무보고품질을 예측해 볼 수 있는 하나의 지표가 될 수 있다는 사실을 제시한다.