한국 이슬람교 성원의 계획과 변화 : Masjid in Korea : The Early Planning and Transformation in the Greater Seoul Area

Abstract

The study aims to analyze the plans of Seoul Central Masjid and various masjids in the Seoul metropolitan area, which have long served as the pivotal facilities of the nation's migrant Muslim community and to reveal how the masjids have changed due to the use of Muslims. The Muslim community in Korea emerged after liberation from Japan and continued its religious life by building temporary masjids, and the organization settled down with the establishment of the Seoul Central Masjid in 1976. The construction of the Seoul Central Masjid played a leading role by the government, and in conjunction with the entry into the Middle East, it also played the role of a cultural education institution for dispatched workers. In this historical context, the government participated as a principal-agent for construction at Busan Masjid in 1980 and Gyeonggi Gwangju Cathedral in 1981. However, only a small number of Muslims lived in Korea at the time, so there were not many people who visited the masjids, and not many masjids or musallas were built even after the Gyeonggi Gwangju Masjid. However, many Muslims moved to Korea around 1991 due to the industrial trainee system, which led to the construction of several masjids and musallas since the 2000s. Because the Seoul Central Masjid and the Gyeonggi Gwangju Masjid were built by the government which was the main agent of the construction, it inevitably differs from the masjids and musallas that naturally arose in the 2000s, especially among Muslims in Bangladesh. Therefore, in this research, analyzing the plan by separating the two in a timely manner was attempted. Also, it was noted that the Seoul Central Masjid was not fixed, but were subject to the changes in the use and demand of Muslims, especially by examining the initial construction situation and dealing with the process of changes in the use and demand of Muslims since the 1990s.

First of all, the Muslim space on the Korean Peninsula was historically considered due to contact with Islamic cultures, and the conceptual definition of the Muslim worship space that existed in Korea was made. Through this, Muslim worship spaces in Korea can be largely divided into masjid and musalla, and are subdivided into urban masjid(Type 1) and suburban masjid(Type 2), urban musalla(Type 3), newly built suburban musalla(Type 4), renovated suburban musalla(Type 5) and suburban tenanted musalla (Type 6). In particular, in this research, Type 1 and Type 2 were focused. Also, the construction aspect of masjids and musallas were divided into four periods: the government-led construction period from the 1970s to the early 1980s, the decline period from the mid-1980s to the 1990s, the expansion period of masjids an musallas due to Muslim demand in the 2000s, and the 2010s. The study focused on the first and third periods as the most important period for the establishment of Muslim worship spaces.

The study first examined the plans and changes of the Seoul Central Masjid, the first existing mosque in Korea, and considered its meaning. The Seoul Central Masjid was built at a time when there was a lack of information on Islamic architecture and was designed in 1976 based on the idea of what forms the masjid should be. During the construction process, the building was completed in the form of omissions and changes, contrary to initial plans. Since its construction, the Seoul Central Masjid has undergone several architectural changes by Muslims using space. The study looked at what designs were adopted to realize Islamic architecture, which was unprecedented in Korea at the time, and also focused on how the Seoul Central Masjid, which was realized through design changes, has changed in the course of its use.

In this study, the distribution of masjids was previously divided into urban and suburban types. However, the study argues that masjids that exist in Korea can be divided into four types depending on how the program is deployed: 'Central Masjid Type', 'High-rise Type', 'Parallel Type', and 'Single Housing Type'. The Seoul Central Masjid and the Gwangju Masjid correspond to the central masjid type, which includes the prayer hall and offices in the main building and separate other support facilities in the other building. This type has no longer appeared in the Seoul metropolitan area since the construction of the Gyeonggi Gwangju Masjid in 1981. Since the 2000s, various program deployment methods have been attempted. The study attempted am analysis of the six sites (Ansan, Bupyeong, Pocheon, Incheon, Paju, and Gimpo), which were built after the 2000s, and examined the trend of change. Since the 2000s, the plan for high-rise type masjid has been a concern about how to make ritual movements efficient in the process of transforming from central masjid type to high-rise type. Various experiments were conducted to maximize the efficiency of the ritual space through the location of the Wudu(ablution) space, vertical movements, and community support facilities (Islam Center). On the other hand, visual symbols were understated in these types of masjids. As such, high-rise type masjids have utilized more restrained visual symbols over time, but at Paju masjid, adding more visual symbols has been realized. Paju Masjid is a parallel type masjid, and originally, only separate building existed to provide accommodation and lodging to illegal immigrants but as the fundraising during Ramadan became active, various elements such as the extension of the main building and the dome were added. Gimpo Masjid can be selected as the single housing type masjid located in the Seoul metropolitan area, showing various flexibility for efficient use of narrow spaces, and showing how to share one space and run several programs.

For more than 40 years, it has become a symbolic facility for the Korean Muslim community, but the investigation of various Muslim worship spaces in Korea is still insufficient, and not much data is delivered. As immigration is a significant topic in modern cities, the survey of space used by immigrants is significant in that it will help them reach a deep understanding of multi-cultural spaces. Research in various aspects, from other masjids in Korea to musallas, and living spaces used by Muslims, will help us look at modern Korean urban spaces from a more diverse perspective.

이 연구는 오랜 기간 동안 국내 이주 무슬림 커뮤니티의 중심적 시설로 기능해온 서울중앙성원과 수도권 소재 성원들의 계획을 분석하고, 무슬림들의 이용에 따라 어떻게 성원들이 변화를 거듭하였는지를 밝히는데 목적이 있다. 국내의 무슬림 커뮤니티는 해방 이후에 등장한 것으로, 임시 성원 등을 건립하며 신앙생활을 이어가다가 1976년 서울중앙성원의 건립으로 조직이 정착하게 되었다. 서울중앙성원 건립은 정부가 주도적인 역할을 했으며, 중동 진출과 연계되어 파견 근로자들을 위한 문화 교육 기관의 역할도 수행하였다. 이러한 역사적 맥락에서 1980년 부산성원, 1981년 경기광주성원 등도 정부가 주요한 건립 주체 중 하나로 참여하였다. 하지만, 당시 국내에 거주하던 무슬림들은 소수에 불과하여 성원을 방문하는 사람이 많지 않았으며, 경기광주성원 이후에 성원과 예배소 건립은 많지 않았다. 하지만, 1991년 산업연수생 제도로 국내에 무슬림들이 많이 이주하게 되었고, 이는 2000년대 이후 다수의 성원과 예배소의 건립으로 이어졌다. 서울중앙성원과 경기광주성원은 정부가 주도적으로 건립주체로 참여한 성원으로써 2000년대 방글라데시 무슬림들을 중심으로 자연발생적으로 생겨난 성원과 예배소와는 그 건립의 경위가 다를 수밖에 없다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 이 둘을 시기적으로 구분하여 계획에 대한 분석을 시도하였다. 또한, 서울중앙성원에 대해서는 특히 초기의 건립 상황을 고찰하고 1990년대 이후 무슬림들의 이용에 따른 변화 과정을 함께 다룸으로써, 이슬람교 성원이 고정된 형태가 아닌 무슬림들의 이용과 수요 변화에 따라 유동적으로 변화해 온 대상이라는 점에 주목하였다.

먼저, 이슬람 문화권과의 접촉에 따른 한반도의 무슬림 공간에 대해 역사적으로 고찰하고, 국내에 존재하는 무슬림 예배 공간에 대한 개념적 정의를 내렸다. 이를 통해, 국내의 무슬림 예배공간은 크게 성원과 예배소로 구분될 수 있으며, 기능과 위치 건축 방식에 따라 세분화된 유형으로써, 도시형 성원(유형 1), 교외형 성원(유형 2), 도시형 예배소(유형 3), 교외형 신축 예배소(유형 4), 교외형 리노베이션 예배소(유형 5), 교외형 입주 예배소(유형 6)로 나눌 수 있었다. 특히 이 연구에서는 유형 1과 유형 2에 집중하였다. 또한, 또, 예배소 건립의 양상을 기준으로 시기별로 구분해 보았을 때, 크게 1970년대에서 1980년대 초반에 이르는 정부 주도 건립기(1기)와, 1980년대 중반부터 1990년대에 이르는 쇠퇴기(2기), 2000년대 이후 이주 무슬림 수요로 인한 성원 및 예배소 확산기(3기), 2010년대 이후 공공시설 내 예배소 확충기(4기)의 네시기로 나누어 볼 수 있었다. 이 연구에서는 1기와 3기를 무슬림 예배 공간 건립의 가장 중요한 시기로 보고 이에 집중하였다.

이 연구에서는 먼저 현존하는 국내 최초의 모스크인 서울중앙성원의 계획과 변화를 살피고 그 의미를 고찰했다. 서울중앙성원은 이슬람 건축에 대한 정보가 부족했던 시기에 지어졌으며 1976년에 성원이 어떤 양식을 갖추어야 하는지에 대한 당시의 생각을 바탕으로 설계되었다. 공사 과정에서 초기 계획과 달리 생략과 변경이 진행된 형태로 건물이 완공됐다. 건립 이후, 서울중앙성원은 공간을 활용하는 무슬림들에 의해 몇 번의 건축적 변화를 겪었다. 이 연구는 당시 한국에서 전례가 없던 이슬람 건축을 실현하기 위해 어떤 디자인을 채택했는지 조사했으며, 또한 설계변경을 통해 실현된 서울중앙성원이 이용의 과정에서 어떻게 변해왔는지 살피는데 집중하였다.

이 연구에서는 앞서 성원의 분포를 확인하기 위하여 크게 도시형 성원과 교외형 성원으로 나누었다. 하지만, 이 연구에서는 국내에 존재하는 성원들이 프로그램 배치 방식에 따라서도 중앙성원형, 고층형, 병렬형, '단독채형 등 4가지 유형으로 나뉠 수 있음을 주장한다. 서울중앙성원과 경기광주성원은 예배당과 사무실을 본당에 포함시키고, 기타 지원 시설을 별동으로 분리하는 중앙성원형에 해당한다. 이 유형은 1981년 경기광주성원 건립 이후 수도권에서 더 이상 등장하지 않았다. 2000년대 이후부터는 다양한 프로그램 배치 방식이 시도되었다. 이 연구에서는 2000년대 이후에 건립된 6개소의 성원(안산, 부평, 포천, 인천, 파주, 김포)에 대한 계획적 분석을 시도했으며, 변화의 경향을 살폈다. 2000년대 이후 고층형 성원의 계획은 중앙성원형에서 고층형으로 변형하는 과정에서 어떻게 의례 동선을 효율적이도록 만들 것인지에 대한 고민이었다. 우두 공간, 수직 동선, 커뮤니티 지원시설(이슬람 센터)의 위치를 변경하는 방식 등을 통해서 의례 공간의 효율성을 극대화하는 다양한 실험들이 진행되었다. 반면, 이 성원들에서 시각적 상징 요소는 절제되었다. 이처럼, 고층형 성원에서는 시간이 흐를수록 보다 절제된 시각적 상징 요소를 활용하였으나, 파주성원에서는 보다 시각적인 상징 요소를 추가하는 방향으로 진행되어 왔다. 파주성원은 병렬형 성원으로, 본래 불법 체류자들에게 숙식을 제공하는 별동만 존재하였으나, 교세가 커지고, 라마단 기간을 이용한 기금 모금이 활발해지자, 본당을 증축하고 돔 등 다양한 요소들이 추가되었다. 수도권에 위치한 단독채형 성원으로는 김포성원을 꼽을 수 있는데, 좁은 공간을 효율적으로 사용하기 위한 다양한 허용이 엿보이고, 한 공간을 공유하여 여러 프로그램들을 운영하는 방식을 보여주고 있다.

40년이 넘는 기간 동안 국내 무슬림 커뮤니티의 상징적 시설로 자리 잡았지만 국내에 존재하는 다양한 무슬림 예배공간들에 대한 조사는 아직도 미비하며, 자료도 많이 전하지 않는다. 현대 도시에서 이민이 비중있는 주제로 다루어지고 있는 만큼, 이주민들이 이용하는 공간에 대한 조사는 다문화적 공간에 대한 깊은 이해에 이르는데 도움을 줄 것이라는 점에서 많은 함의를 갖는다. 국내에 존재하는 다른 성원들과 예배소, 그리고 무슬림들이 이용하는 생활공간에 이르기까지 다양한 측면에서의 연구가 이루어진다면, 현대 한국의 도시 공간을 보다 다양한 시각으로 바라보는데 도움이 될 것이다.