100 GHz 메타표면 렌즈 결합 단일 LTCC 안테나-인-패키지에 관한 연구 : A Study on 100 GHz Single LTCC Antenna-in-Package with Metasurface Lens

Abstract

본 연구는 단일 저온 동시 소성 세라믹(LTCC : Low Temperature Co-fired Ceramic) 공정을 통하여 100GHz 안테나-인-패키지 및 편파에 의존하여 빔 조향 기능을 갖는 메타표면 렌즈를 결합한 full-package 시스템을 소개한다. W-band 에서의 높은 신호 감쇄 특성에 의해 제한되는 어플리케이션 문제를 극복하기 위하여 메타표면 렌즈가 필수적이다. 유닛 셀은 single/stacked 패치 사이에 그리드 또는 cross-dipole 슬롯 구조로 구성되며, 고밀도 집적이 가능한 LTCC 공정의 장점을 이용하여 x-축 및 y-축 편파에 대해 독립적으로 360도 위상 변조 범위 스팩을 달성하였다. 소형화 및 저전력화를 요구하는 시스템 패키징 방법으로 LTCC 안테나 및 전압 제어 발진기 (VCO : Voltage Controlled Oscillator)를 웻지 본딩한 antenna-in-package(AiP) 방법을 채용하였다. 베이스 보드가 결합된 AiP 측정 피크 이득은 107 GHz에서 8.86 dBi이며, x-축 편파에 대해 각각 0도, +30도, +40도 빔조향 메타표면 렌즈를 결합할 경우 17.76 dBi, 16.2 dBi, 15.97 dBi의 이득을 확보하였다. y-축 편파의 경우는 0도, -30도, -20도로 빔 조향이 가능한 메타표면 렌즈를 설계 및 제작하였으며 각각에 대해 피크 이득이 18.76 dBi, 16.56 dBi, 16.5 dBi인 측정 결과를 얻었다. 제안되는 패키지 구조는 W-band에서 편파에 의존하여 빔 조향이 가능하며 단일 공정으로 구현 가능한 유망한 시스템이다.

This study introduces a full-package system that combines a 100 GHz antenna-in-package (AiP) and a metasurface lens with a beam steering function depending on the two types of polarization using a single low temperature co-fired ceramic (LTCC) process. The problem of high signal attenuation in the W-band is compensated by integrating AiP with a metasurface lens that steers the beam according to the polarization of the antenna with enhancing the gain. The unit cell consists of a grid or cross-dipole slot structure between single/stacked patches. By using the LTCC process, it is possible to enable multi-layer metal stacking and obtain a 360-degree phase tunable range independently for the x-axis and y-axis polarization. Consisting of wedge bonding between LTCC antenna and voltage-controlled oscillator (VCO), AiP is suitable for systems requiring miniaturization and low power consumption. The measurement of AiP peak gain with baseboard is 8.86 dBi at 107 GHz. The peak gain of AiP with a metasurface lens having a beam steering angle of 0, +30, +40-degree for x-axis polarization is 17.76, 16.2, and 15.97 dBi, respectively. With y-axis polarization, the measured gain of metasurface lens with the beam in the 0, -30, -20-degree directions is 18.76, 16.56, and 16.5 dBi, respectively. The proposed package structure is a promising system that enables the beam steering depending on the AiP polarization in the W-band and can be implemented in a single LTCCprocess.