Computation of minimum bandwidth of Q-filter for robust stability of disturbance observer-based control systems : 외란 관측기 기반 제어 시스템의 강인 안정성을 위한 Q-필터의 최소 대역폭 계산

Abstract

As the disturbance observer (DOB)-based controller has been widely applied in practice, various aspects of the disturbance observer have been theoretically studied. In particular, robust stability of the linear closed-loop system with single-input single-output (SISO) Q-filter-based DOB has been rigorously analyzed, and finally, a necessary and sufficient condition for robust stability was obtained under the premise that the bandwidth of Q-filter is large. However, even the most recent study about the design of Q-filter-based DOB for robust stability does not offer a practical method for the determination of the Q-filter's bandwidth.

In this thesis, we present several lemmas regarding the determination of the bandwidth, from which a procedure is developed that can exactly compute the threshold of the bandwidth, so that robust stability (against parametric variations of the plant within a prescribed range) is lost if the bandwidth of the Q-filter becomes lower than that. The proposed procedure is implemented in a MATLAB toolbox named DO-DAT, which is now available at https://do-dat.github.io.

외란 관측기가 널리 활용됨에 따라 외란 관측기가 가지는 다양한 측면이 이론적으로 연구되어 왔다. 특히, Q-필터를 기반으로 하는 단일 입출력 외란 관측기를 포함하는 선형 폐루프 시스템의 강인 안정성에 대해 많은 연구가 이루어졌으며 결국 폐 루프 시스템의 강인 안정성에 대한 필요 충분 조건이 제안된 바 있다. 그러나 제안된 필요 충분 조건은 충분히 큰 Q-필터의 대역폭을 전제하는데, 폐 루프 시스템의 강인 안정성을 보장하기 위해 필요한 Q-필터의 최소 대역폭을 정확히 알아내는 방법은 제시된 바 없다.