Consensus of linear time invariant multi-agent systems over multilayer network : 다층레이어 네트워크 구조를 가지는 선형 시불변 다개체 시스템의 상태일치

Keywords consensuslinear homogeneous multi-agent systemsmultilayer networkformation controldistributed estimationdistributed optimization동기화선형 다 개체 시스템다층레이어 네트워크편대 제어분산 추정분산 최적화

Abstract

전통적으로 다 개체 시스템의 상태 일치 문제는 한 가지의 네트워크 상에서 한 가지의 정보를 주고받는 경우에 대해서 주로 연구가 되었다. 하지만 최근에는 이러한 가정은 보다 복잡한 상호작용을 나타내는 데 한계가 있기 때문에 새로운 접근법이 필요한 상황이다. 본 논문에서는 각 개체가 서로 다른 정보를 서로 다른 네트워크 상에서 주고받는 경우를 고려한다. 이러한 관계를 표현하기 위해 다층레이어 네트워크 (multilayer network)라는 개념을 도입하였다. 이때 동적인 제어기로 방향성이 없는 네트워크에서 상태 일치를 이루는 새로운 필요충분조건을 제시한다. 특히 제시한 조건은 그래프 이론적인 조건과 시스템 이론적인 조건을 결합하였으며, 통신 네트워크와 주고받는 정보의 상호작용을 강조한다. 더 나아가 제시한 조건을 사용하여 방향성이 없는 네트워크상에서 상태 일치를 이루는 관측기 기반 동적 제어기를 제시한다.

주요 결과는 방향성이 있는 네트워크 상에서 출력 일치를 이루는 문제로 확장한다. 아쉽게도 이 상황에서는 제시한 조건은 더 이상 필요충분조건이 되지 못하며 이런 어려움들을 다양한 예제를 통해서 설명한다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 개체의 동역학에 추가적인 조건을 가함으로써 방향성이 없는 네트워크에서 필요충분조건을 회복한다. 또한 방향성이 있는 네트워크에서 출력 일치 문제를 푸는 충분조건을 제시하고 이를 이루는 제어기를 제안한다.

본 논문의 효용성은 여러 가지 적용 예제를 통해 보인다. 첫 번째로 분산 관측 문제를 다층 레이어 네트워크 상의 상태 일치 문제로 표현한다. 제시된 방법을 사용하면 주변 개체와의 통신량을 기존 결과들 보다 줄이는 새로운 분산 관측기를 제시한다. 두번째로 논문의 결과를 사용해 편대 제어 문제를 푼다. 특히, 원하는 편대의 모양이 개체의 상대적인 위치와 상대적인 각도로 주어진 경우를 고려한다. 제시한 방법을 사용하여 원하는 편대를 이루는 동적 제어기를 제시하였고, 편대의 크기를 유기적으로 조절하는 알고리즘을 제시한다. 마지막으로 다층 레이어 네트워크를 분산 최적화 문제에 적용을 한다. 이를 통해 매시간 결정 변수의 일부분만을 통신하는 통신적으로 더 효율적인 알고리즘을 제시한다.

Traditionally, the consensus of multi-agent systems is often studied by assuming that there is a single network consisting of a single type of interaction. Recently, such an assumption is being challenged due to its limitation in representing more complex interactions. In this thesis, we consider the case where each agent is interacting using multiple, different types of output information. In order to model such interactions, the concept of a multilayer graph is employed. A novel necessary and sufficient condition is proposed for the existence of a dynamic coupling law to achieve state consensus for a multi-agent system over an undirected network. Specifically, the proposed condition couples graph theoretic conditions with system theoretic conditions and highlights the interplay between the communication network and information exchange between agents. Furthermore, based on the proposed condition, an observer-based dynamic controller is designed to achieve state consensus over an undirected network.

The main results are then extended to output consensus problem over a directed network. Unfortunately, the proposed conditions are no longer necessary and sufficient and the challenge is illustrated through various examples. Nevertheless, additional assumptions are made on the dynamics of the agent to recover the equivalence for output consensus over the undirected multilayer network. A sufficient condition is also given for output consensus problem over the directed network and the corresponding controller design is presented.

The effectiveness of the work is shown by a series of applications of the main results. First, the distributed state estimation problem is formulated into a consensus problem over a multilayer network. The proposed approach allowed us to develop a novel design for a distributed observer that communicates less information with its neighbors compared to existing designs. Secondly, the main results are applied to the formation control problem. Specifically, we consider the case when the desired formation is given by a combination of relative positional constraint and bearing constraint. Using the proposed approach, a dynamic controller is designed to achieve the desired formation while organically scaling the overall size of the formation. Finally, a multilayer network is also applied to the distributed optimization problem. Through multilayer networks, a communication-efficient algorithm is proposed which only communicates a part of the decision vector at each time instant.