Designing Scalable Computer Systems to Accelerate Heterogeneous NLP Models : 이종 자연어 처리 모델을 위한 확장형 컴퓨터 시스템 설계

Abstract

Modern neural-network (NN) accelerators have been successful by accelerating a small number of basic operations (e.g., convolution, fully-connected, feedback) comprising the specific target neural-network models (e.g., CNN, RNN). However, this approach no longer works for the emerging full-scale natural language processing (NLP)-based neural network models (e.g., Memory networks, Transformer, BERT), which consist of different combinations of complex and heterogeneous operations (e.g., self-attention, multi-head attention, large-scale feed-forward). Existing acceleration proposals cover only the proposal-specific basic operations and/or customize them for specific models only, which leads to the low performance improvement and the narrow model coverage. Therefore, an ideal NLP accelerator should first identify all performance-critical operations required by different NLP models and support them as a single accelerator to achieve a high model coverage, and can adaptively optimize its architecture to achieve the best performance for the given model.

To address these scalability and model/config diversity issues, the dissertation introduces two novel projects (i.e., MnnFast and NLP-Fast) to efficiently accelerate a wide spectrum of full-scale NLP models. First, MnnFast proposes three novel optimizations to resolve three major performance problems (i.e., high memory bandwidth, heavy computation, and cache contention) in memory-augmented neural networks. Next, NLP-Fast adopts three optimization techniques to resolve the huge performance variation due to the model/config diversity in emerging NLP models. We implement both MnnFast and NLP-Fast on different hardware platforms (i.e., CPU, GPU, FPGA) and thoroughly evaluate their performance improvement on each platform.

자연어 처리의 중요성이 대두됨에 따라 여러 기업 및 연구진들은 다양하고 복잡한 종류의 자연어 처리 모델들을 제시하고 있다. 즉 자연어 처리 모델들은 형태가 복잡해지고,로규모가 커지며, 종류가 다양해지는 양상을 보여준다. 본 학위논문은 이러한 자연어 처리 모델의 복잡성, 확장성, 다양성을 해결하기 위해 여러 핵심 아이디어를 제시하였다. 각각의 핵심 아이디어들은 다음과 같다. (1) 다양한 종류의 자연어 처리 모델의 성능 오버헤드 분포도를 알아내기 위한 정적/동적 분석을 수행한다. (2) 성능 분석을 통해 알아낸 주된 성능 병목 요소들의 메모리 사용을 최적화 하기 위한 전체론적 모델 병렬화 기술을 제시한다. (3) 여러 연산들의 연산량을 감소하는 기술과 연산량 감소로 인한 skewness 문제를 해결하기 위한 dynamic scheduler 기술을 제시한다. (4) 현 자연어 처리 모델의 성능 다양성을 해결하기 위해 각 모델에 최적화된 디자인을 제시하는 기술을 제시한다. 이러한 핵심 기술들은 여러 종류의 하드웨어 가속기 (예: CPU, GPU, FPGA, ASIC) 에도 범용적으로 사용될 수 있기 때문에 매우 효과적이므로, 제시된 기술들은 자연어 처리 모델을 위한 컴퓨터 시스템 설계 분야에 광범위하게 적용될 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 해당 기술들을 적용하여 CPU, GPU, FPGA 각각의 환경에서, 제시된 기술들이 모두 유의미한 성능향상을 달성함을 보여준다.