Design of Offset-Canceling Sense Amplifier for DRAM and Analysis on Offset-Canceling Methods : DRAM을 위한 오프셋 캔슬링 센스 앰플리파이어의 설계와 오프셋 캔슬링 방법에 관한 분석

Keywords offset-canceling sense amplifiers센스 앰플리파이어센싱 오프셋디램오프셋 제거센싱 마 진

Abstract

This thesis reports the offset issues of the sense amplifiers for DRAM (dynamic random-access memory) due to scaling-down of the devices. An offset-canceled DRAM sense amplifier with coupling capacitors to store and cancel the offset arising from random variations of the threshold voltages of the amplifying transistors. Analytical calculations of the average and standard deviation of the decision threshold voltages, defined as the voltage in the cell capacitor that bifurcates into binary levels when activated, are performed on various DRAM sensing schemes and their comparison results are presented. Based on the analysis, the proposed sense amplifier scheme using coupling capacitors is shown to offer the least amount of variation in the decision threshold, thereby increasing the sensing margin of the overall DRAM design. The coupling capacitors not only compensate for the random offset of the sense amplifiers, but also mitigate the effect of the mismatch of the bitline capacitances in the open bit line scheme. Measurement on the experimental chip fabricated in 65nm CMOS process validates the analysis and confirms superior performance of the proposed DRAM sensing scheme. Furthermore, it presents a gate voltage controlling scheme to reduce the offset due to pro-cess variation and a crosstalk canceling scheme to compensate for the data-dependent offsets.

이 논문은 장치의 축소로 인한 DRAM (동적 랜덤 액세스 메모리) 용 감지 증폭기 (sense amplifier)의 오프셋 문제를 보고하고 이에 대해 분석합니다. 증폭 트랜지스터의 임계 전압 (threshold voltage) 의 무작위 변화 (random variation)로 인해 발생하는 오프셋을 저장 및 보상하기위한 커플링 커패시터 (coupling capacitor)가 있는 오프셋 보상 DRAM 감지 증폭기를 제안합니다. 셀 커패시터의 전압으로 정의되는 결정 임계 전압의 평균 및 표준 편차에 대한 분석 및 계산이 다양한 DRAM 감지 증폭기 방식에서 수행되며 비교 결과가 제공됩니다. 분석에 따르면, 커플링 커패시터를 사용하는 제안 된 감지 증폭기 방식은 결정 임계 값의 변동을 최소화하여 전체 DRAM 설계의 감지 마진을 증가시키는 것으로 나타났습니다. 커플링 커패시터는 감지 증폭기의 랜덤 오프셋을 보상 할뿐만 아니라 개방형 비트 라인 (open-bitline) 방식에서 비트 라인 커패시턴스의 불일치 효과를 완화합니다. 65nm CMOS 공정으로 제작 된 실험용 칩에 대한 측정은 분석을 검증하고 제안 된 DRAM 감지 방식의 우수한 성능을 확인합니다. 또한 프로세스 변동으로 인한 오프셋을 줄이기위한 게이트 전압 제어 방식과 데이터 의존적 오프셋을 보상하기위한 크로스 토크(crosstalk) 제거 방식을 제안합니다.