Design of Voltage and Temperature-tolerant Clock Path and Phase Error Corrector for High-Speed DRAM Interface : 고속 DRAM 인터페이스를 위한 전압 및 온도에 둔감한 클록 패스와 위상 오류 교정기 설계

Keywords clock treedelay-locked loop (DLL)dynamic random access memory (DRAM) interfaceforwarded clock receiver (FC RX)open-loop drift compensationphase errorquadrature error corrector (QEC)temperature drifttiming marginunmatched type receivervoltage driftvoltage noisewrite training클록 트리지연동기루프위상 오차위상 오차 교정기비정 합 수신기온도 변화전압 변화

Abstract

To cope with problems caused by the high-speed operation of the dynamic random access memory (DRAM) interface, several approaches are proposed that are focused on the clock path of the DRAM. Two delay-locked loop (DLL) based schemes, a forwarded-clock (FC) receiver (RX) with self-tracking loop and a quadrature error corrector, are proposed. Moreover, an open-loop based scheme is presented for drift compensation in the clock distribution. The open-loop scheme consumes less power consumption and reduces design complexity.

The FC RX uses DLLs to compensate for voltage and temperature (VT) drift in unmatched memory interfaces. The self-tracking loop consists of two-stage cascaded DLLs to operate in a DRAM environment. With the write training and the proposed DLL, the timing relationship between the data and the sampling clock is always optimal. The proposed scheme compensates for delay drift without relying on data transitions or re-training. The proposed FC RX is fabricated in 65-nm CMOS process and has an active area containing 4 data lanes of 0.0329 mm2. After the write training is completed at the supply voltage of 1 V, the measured timing margin remains larger than 0.31-unit interval (UI) when the supply voltage drifts in the range of 0.94 V and 1.06 V from the training voltage, 1 V. At the data rate of 6.4 Gb/s, the proposed FC RX achieves an energy efficiency of 0.45 pJ/bit.

Contrary to the aforementioned scheme, an open-loop-based voltage drift compensation method is proposed to minimize power consumption and occupied area. The overall clock distribution is composed of a current mode logic (CML) path and a CMOS path. In the proposed scheme, the architecture of the CML-to-CMOS converter (C2C) and the inverter is changed to compensate for supply voltage drift. The bias generator provides bias voltages to the C2C and inverters according to supply voltage for delay adjustment. The proposed clock tree is fabricated in 40 nm CMOS process and the active area is 0.004 mm2. When the supply voltage is modulated by a sinusoidal wave with 1 MHz, 100 mV peak-to-peak swing from the center of 1.1 V, applying the proposed scheme reduces the measured root-mean-square (RMS) jitter from 3.77 psRMS to 1.61 psRMS. At 6 GHz output clock, the power consumption of the proposed scheme is 11.02 mW.

A DLL-based quadrature error corrector (QEC) with a wide correction range is proposed for the DRAM whose clocks are distributed over several millimeters. The quadrature error is corrected by adjusting delay lines using information from the phase error detector. The proposed error correction method minimizes increased jitter due to phase error correction by setting at least one of the delay lines in the quadrature clock path to the minimum delay. In addition, the asynchronous calibration on-off scheme reduces power consumption after calibration is complete. The proposed QEC is fabricated in 40 nm CMOS process and has an active area of 0.048 mm2. The proposed QEC exhibits a wide correctable error range of 101.6 ps and the remaining phase errors are less than 2.18° from 0.8 GHz to 2.3 GHz clock. At 2.3 GHz, the QEC contributes 0.53 psRMS jitter. Also, at 2.3 GHz, the power consumption is reduced from 8.89 mW to 3.39 mW when the calibration is off.

본 논문에서는 동적 랜덤 액세스 메모리 (DRAM)의 속도가 증가함에 따라 클록 패스에서 발생할 수 있는 문제에 대처하기 위한 세 가지 회로들을 제안하였다. 제안한 회로들 중 두 방식들은 지연동기루프 (delay-locked loop) 방식을 사용하였고 나머지 한 방식은 면적과 전력 소모를 줄이기 위해 오픈 루프 방식을 사용하였다. DRAM의 비정합 수신기 구조에서 데이터 패스와 클록 패스 간의 지연 불일치로 인해 전압 및 온도 변화에 따라 셋업 타임 및 홀드 타임이 줄어드는 문제를 해결하기 위해 지연동기루프를 사용하였다. 제안한 지연동기루프 회로는 DRAM 환경에서 동작하도록 두 개의 지연동기루프로 나누었다. 또한 초기 쓰기 훈련을 통해 데이터와 클록을 타이밍 마진 관점에서 최적의 위치에 둘 수 있다. 따라서 제안하는 방식은 데이터 천이 정보가 필요하지 않다. 65-nm CMOS 공정을 이용하여 만들어진 칩은 6.4 Gb/s에서 0.45 pJ/bit의 에너지 효율을 가진다. 또한 1 V에서 쓰기 훈련 및 지연동기루프를 고정시키고 0.94 V에서 1.06 V까지 공급 전압이 바뀌었을 때 타이밍 마진은 0.31 UI보다 큰 값을 유지하였다.

다음으로 제안하는 회로는 클록 분포 트리에서 전압 변화로 인해 클록 패스의 지연이 달라지는 것을 앞서 제시한 방식과 달리 오픈 루프 방식으로 보상하였다. 기존 클록 패스의 인버터와 CML-to-CMOS 변환기의 구조를 변경하여 바이어스 생성 회로에서 생성한 공급 전압에 따라 바뀌는 바이어스 전압을 가지고 지연을 조절할 수 있게 하였다. 40-nm CMOS 공정을 이용하여 만들어진 칩의 6 GHz 클록에서의 전력 소모는 11.02 mW로 측정되었다. 1.1 V 중심으로 1 MHz, 100 mV 피크 투 피크를 가지는 사인파 성분으로 공급 전압을 변조하였을 때 제안한 방식에서의 지터는 기존 방식의 3.77 psRMS에서 1.61 psRMS로 줄어들었다.

DRAM의 송신기 구조에서 다중 위상 클록 간의 위상 오차는 송신된 데이터의 데이터 유효 창을 감소시킨다. 이를 해결하기 위해 지연동기루프를 도입하게 되면 증가된 지연으로 인해 위상이 교정된 클록에서 지터가 증가한다. 본 논문에서는 증가된 지터를 최소화하기 위해 위상 교정으로 인해 증가된 지연을 최소화하는 위상 교정 회로를 제시하였다. 또한 유휴 상태에서 전력 소모를 줄이기 위해 위상 오차를 교정하는 회로를 입력 클록과 비동기식으로 끌 수 있는 방법 또한 제안하였다. 40-nm CMOS 공정을 이용하여 만들어진 칩의 위상 교정 범위는 101.6 ps이고 0.8 GHz 부터 2.3 GHz까지의 동작 주파수 범위에서 위상 교정기의 출력 클록의 위상 오차는 2.18°보다 작다. 제안하는 위상 교정 회로로 인해 추가된 지터는 2.3 GHz에서 0.53 psRMS이고 교정 회로를 껐을 때 전력 소모는 교정 회로가 켜졌을 때인 8.89 mW에서 3.39 mW로 줄어들었다.