Novel Mitigation Methods of Lever Arm Effect in Redundant Inertial Measurement Units : 중첩 관성 센서에서 레버암 효과 완화의 새로운 기법

Abstract

This masters thesis presents two novel methods to mitigate lever arm effect in Redundant Inertial Measurement Units (RIMUs), each with different approaches. With the presence of a lever arm for each sensing axis, the unexpected accelerations such as Euler and centrifugal accelerations are added to the measurements through rotational motion, resulting in an estimation error of linear acceleration. Therefore, it was previously considered as the best option to minimize the length of the lever arm and compensate the lever arm effect from the accelerometer measurements. However, this approach cannot completely remove the estimation error as the compensated value is based on the estimated angular rates, where the magnitude of the error becomes more apparent with a RIMU composed of low-grade gyroscopes that shows a higher noise level. In order to solve this problem, we propose two methods that can mitigate estimation error using the specific arrangement of the lever arm vectors and the concentrated likelihood method-based nonlinear least squares (NLS). By the proposed methods, the accuracy in compensating the lever arm effect can be increased by placing the lever arm vectors symmetrically or using the information from accelerometers when estimating angular rates. Besides, the suggested methods each have their own advantages in computational efficiency and overall navigation performance, compared to previous method. The effectiveness of the proposed methods is verified through simulations including misalignments of each redundant sensor.

본 논문에서는 중첩 관성 센서에서 발생하는 레버암 효과를 완화하기 위한 두 가지 새로운 기법을 제안한다. 중첩 관성 센서에서는 각 센서에 존재하는 레버암에 의해 회전 운동이 가해질 때 마다 오일러 힘이나 원심력과 같이 원치 않는 비력이 가속도 측정치에 섞여 추정 오차를 유발하게 된다. 따라서, 이를 해결하기 위해 제시된 최선의 방법은 길이가 최소화된 레버암에 의한 항 가속도 측정치로부터 보상한 값으로 추정하는 것이었다. 그러나, 보상하는 값이 노이즈가 섞인 각속도 추정치에 기반하기 때문에 기존 접근법은 추정 오차를 완전하게 제거할 수 없으며, 저가형 IMU와 같이 자이로스코프의 잡음 수준이 큰 경우에 대해 오차가 더 커지는 것을 확인할 수 있다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해, 레버암 벡터를 특정한 형태로 배치시키거나 집중 우도 방법에 기반한 비선형 최소 자승 방식을 사용하여 추정 오차를 제거할 수 있는 방식을 제안한다. 제안된 방법에 따르면, 레버암의 대칭적인 배치 형태를 사용하거나 가속도계의 정보를 사용하여 각속도의 추정 오차를 우선적으로 줄여 궁극적으로 가속도 추정에 사용하는 보상하는 값의 정확도를 높이는 방식으로 레버암 효과를 줄일 수 있다. 또한, 제안된 방법은 각각 연산량의 효율성과 전반적인 관성항법 성능의 향상에서 추가적인 이점이 있다. 제안한 방식의 효과는 비정렬 오차를 포함한 시뮬레이션으로 검증하였다.