METHODOLOGIES OF MINIMALLY-INVASIVE DIAGNOSIS AND DRUG THERAPY FOR DIABETES MELLITUS : 당뇨병 의 최소침습 진단 및 약물 치료를 위한 방법론

Abstract

This dissertation is focused on design, fabrication and evaluation of a strip-type tear glucose sensor and an implantable magnetic pump for minimally-invasive diagnosis and drug therapy, respectively.

Management of diabetes mellitus have been painful procedures to many patients, because the diagnosis included needled finger pricking with a lancet, and the drug therapy were conducted with needled injections. There have been research efforts to minimize the pain associated with the diabetes mellitus management, but still there are unmet drawbacks. Therefore, methodologies of minimally-invasive diagnosis and drug therapy are proposed in this study.

First, a strip-type tear glucose sensor was developed for concurrent tear collection and measurement with a small tear volume. Current tear glucose measurement has drawbacks such as large tear sample volume, long tear collection time, discomfort to patients, and two-step procedure that require sample transfer from tear collector to measuring instruments. To resolve these issues, a highly-accurate strip-type electrochemical sensor was modified by reducing the volume of reaction chamber to 0.4 μl. Then the modified sensor and a 3D printed lid to ensure safety to the eye were assembled. The assembled sensor, or the tear-glucose device, could collect tear fluid sample within 2 seconds, and simultaneously measure tear glucose concentration accurately without sample transfer. Through animal experiments, a high correlation between tear glucose concentration and the blood glucose concentration were determined with the tear-glucose device. The Clarke error grid analysis suggested that the blood glucose concentration estimated from the tear glucose sensor showed acceptable accuracy compared to that measured with commercially available blood glucometer.

In addition, an implantable magnetic pump enabled with on-demand bolus delivery of exenatide was developed. The magnetic pump could deliver a bolus of 11.4 ± 0.3 μg of exenatide for optimal exenatide delivery regimen. This magnetic pump was designed to be actuated with a patterned magnetic field, thus could prevent unintended actuations by a single household magnet. In addition, a flexible polyurethane drug container in the magnetic pump could resolve negative pressure issues that could occur in solid drug container. The magnetic pump could deliver up to 300 times without a drug replenishment. The absence of battery and the presence of refillable drug container enabled a semi-permanent usage of the magnetic pump. The magnetic pump showed a similar pharmacokinetic profile compared to the injection therapy. When implanted in type 2 diabetic animal models, the magnetic pump showed comparable efficacy to injection therapy, in terms of body weight change, food intake, glycemic control, insulin secretion, insulin sensitivity, gastric emptying rate, beta cell proliferation and adipocyte size reduction.

Through these studies, it is concluded that the strip-type tear glucose sensor and the magnetically actuated pump developed herein could be suggested as methodologies to replace invasive finger pricking and injection therapy.

많은 당뇨 병 환자들이 현재 채혈을 통한 진단 방법과 주사를 통한 약물 치료를 통해 혈당을 관리하고 있다. 이런 침습적인 진단 및 투약 방식은 환자들에게 많은 고통과 트라우마 굳은 살, 가려움증 및 염증 등의 부작용을 초래하는 문제점이 있다. 이를 해결하기 위해 본 논문에서는 당뇨 병 진단 및 약물치료를 위한 최소침습 방법론 을 제안하고자 한다.

먼저 채혈 진단 방식의 대안으로 눈물 내 당 농도, 즉 누당을 측정 하는 센서를 개발하였 다 누당은 혈당과 높은 상관관계를 보이는 까닭에 많은 진단 연구가 진행되었다. 그러나 많은 양의 눈물 샘플을 필요로 하며 이를 채취하는 시간이 길어져 환자에게 불편함과 고통을 야기하는 문제점이 있었다. 또한 눈물 샘플을 채취 장치에서 측정 장치로 옮기는 과정에서 발생하는 정확도의 하락과 불편함이 문제가 되었다. 이런 문제를 해결하기 위해 높은 정확도를 가지는 전기화학 센서를 개조하여 필요 눈물 양을 0.4 μl로 줄였으며, 3D 프린트 된 lid의 장착을 통하여 전안부 접촉 시에도 손상을 야기하지 않도록 하였다. 개조된 센서와 lid의 결합으로 구성된 tear-glucose device는 전안부에 접촉한 지 2 초 이내에 필요한 양의 샘플을 채취할 수 있었으며 채취와 동시에 누당 농도를 측정하였다. 동물 모델에 적용한 결과, tear-glucose device를 통해 혈당과 누당 간의 높은 상관관계를 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 Clarke error grid analysis결과, 개발된 tear-glucose device를 통해 계산된 혈당값이 이미 상용화된 혈당 측정기 대비 준수한 정확도를 보였음을 확인할 수 있었다.

다음으로 주사 약물 치료의 대안으로 이식형 약물전달 디바이스를 개발하였다. 현재 개발된 당뇨 병 관리용 이식형 약물전달 디바이스의 경우, 약물치료 regimen을 최적화하지 못하여 tachyphylaxis를 야기하거나 디바이스의 크기, 수명, 안전성에 문제가 있는 경우가 있었다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 패턴화된 자기력 구동 이식형 약물전달 펌프를 개발하였다. 본 펌프는 on-demand bolus 전달 방식을 통해 최적화된 약물치료 regimen을 구현하고, 배터리 대신 자기력 구동 방식을 사용해 디바이스의 크기, 수명 문제를 해결하고, 패턴화된 자기력을 사용함으로 안전성 문제를 해결하였다. 또한 폴리우레탄 약물저장소를 사용하여 고체 약물저장소에서 나타나는 음압으로 인한 방출 문제를 해결하였다. 본 펌프를 평가한 결과, 11.4 ± 0.3 μg의 exenatide를 약물 충전 없이 300 회 방출시킬 수 있었다. 동물 모델에서 평가한 결과 약력학 및 약동학에서 기존 주사 약물치료와 유사한 효과를 보였다.

본 연구를 통해 개발된 누당 측정 센서와, 자기력 구동 이식형 약물전달 펌프는 기존 사용되는 혈당측정기와 주사 약물치료

방법론과 유사한 효용성을 보이는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 이는 침습적인 당뇨 병 의 진단 및 약물치료 방식의 대안으로 제시될 수 있을 것이라 기대 한다.