Factors Influencing English Reading Proficiency Among Korean Elementary School Students : 한국 초등학생들의 영어 읽기 능력에 영향을 주는 요인 분석

Abstract

Reading is an important skill that needs to be established in the early stages of learning to read, but many second language learners find it difficult to successfully form its foundations. In order to verify the potential sources of English reading difficulty of Korean-speaking children learning English, the present study conducted a Component-skills analysis to L2 reading comprehension with four major linguistic variables—word decoding, vocabulary, morphosyntax, and listening comprehension. To this end, a total of eighty-seven students in fourth and sixth grades were asked to take both standardized and non-standardized tests specifically designed for elementary school students according to four different language skills. A series of correlation analyses and multiple regression were conducted using SPSS in order to analyze how the students performance on each component correlates with their level of reading comprehension. The results showed that the model including word decoding, vocabulary, morphosyntax, and listening comprehension as predictors was suitable for explaining reading comprehension for both fourth grade (R2 = .616) and sixth grade (R2 = .578). While all component skills were correlated with reading comprehension, regression results indicated that the power of predictability among component skills was different by grade. In fourth grade, word decoding was the most powerful predictor of reading comprehension but was no longer salient in sixth grade. On the other hand, vocabulary and listening comprehension, which were not significant in fourth grade, exerted a great contribution to reading comprehension in sixth grade. This result substantiates the previous research that there exists a developmental trajectory in L2 reading comprehension: Once word decoding skills are fully acquired, the impact of other language skills such as vocabulary and listening comprehension to reading is increased in later stages of reading development. Findings from the current study shed light on using the componential approach as a diagnostic tool to evaluate ones level of L2 reading and apply this knowledge in further educational practices.

읽기 능력은 학습 초기에 반드시 확립되어야 할 중요한 언어기능이나, 많은 제 2 언어 학습자들은 기초적인 읽기 능력을 형성하는 데 어려움을 겪는 것으로 알려져 있다. 영어를 배우는 한국 초등학생들의 영어 읽기 어려움에 기여하는 요인을 밝혀내기 위하여, 본 연구는 네 가지 언어 요인—단어 해독 능력, 어휘 지식, 형태통사지식, 듣기이해능력—을 기반으로 제 2 언어 읽기 능력을 분석하였다. 이를 위해 총 87 명의 4, 6 학년 학생들을 모집하였으며, 네 가지 언어기능과 읽기 능력을 측정하는 다섯 가지 표준화시험 및 비표준화시험에 참여하게 하였다. 각 기능에 대한 학생들의 능력이 자신들의 읽기 능력과 어떠한 관계를 갖는지 분석하기 위하여 상관분석과 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과, 네 가지 기능을 예측변인으로 활용하는 모델이 4 학년과 6 학년 읽기 능력의 변인을 설명하는 데 적합한 것으로 나타났다. 모든 독립 변인은 읽기 능력과 상관관계를 갖는 것으로 나타났으나, 회귀분석 결과에서는 각 변인 간 예측력의 크기가 학년에 따라 다른 것으로 나타났다. 4 학년에서는 단어 해독 능력이 읽기 능력을 예측하는 데 가장 큰 설명력을 보였으나, 6 학년에서는 통계적으로 유의미한 설명력을 갖지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 이와 반대로, 4 학년에서는 유의미한 설명력을 갖지 못했던 어휘 지식과 듣기이해능력이 6 학년에서는 가장 영향력이 높은 예측 변인인 것으로 나타났다. 이와 같은 결과는 제 2 언어 읽기 능력에는 발달 단계가 존재한다는 기존의 선행 연구 결과와 상응한다. 읽기 발달의 초기 단계에서는 단어 해독 능력이 읽기 능력에 큰 영향력을 미치는 데에 반하여, 후기 단계에서는 단어 해독 능력이 능숙해짐에 따라 어휘 능력이나 듣기이해능력과 같은 다른 변인들의 영향력이 높아진다는 것이다. 본 연구는 제 2 언어 읽기 능력을 분석할 때 그 하위 요소를 비교분석하는 접근법이 학습자의 읽기 발달 단계를 진단하는 데 유용하다는 시사점을 이끌어내었다. 읽기 학습 초기에 기초적인 읽기 능력을 확립할 수 있도록 향후 제 2 언어 읽기 지도에 본 분석법을 적극적으로 활용해야 할 것이다.