불공정 인식이 정치참여에 미치는 영향 연구 : Perceived Injustice and Political Participation: The Moderating Effect of Income

Abstract

본 연구는 불공정 인식이 정치참여에 미치는 영향과 이에 대한 소득의 조절효과를 분석하고 이로부터 도덕교육적 함의를 도출하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 그동안 정치참여에 대한 국내 연구는 대체로 선택기반 이론이나 구조기반 이론을 취하면서 누가 참여하는지에만 초점을 맞추고 이들이 왜 참여하는지에 대한 물음에 소홀하였다.

한편, 공정성 이론은 정치참여의 동기로 공정성에 주목한다. 공정성 이론은 거시적인 사회구조에 초점을 맞추면서도 사회구조에 영향을 미치는 개인의 목적지향적 행위를 중시한다는 점에서 정치참여를 설명하는 다른 이론의 한계를 극복한다. 그러나 기존의 공정성 이론은 공정성 개념을 능력주의에 근거해 협소하게 정의한다는 점, 그리고 상대적 박탈과 정치참여의 관계를 지나치게 단순화한다는 점에서 한계를 드러낸다. 본 연구는 기존 이론의 한계를 보완하기 위해 평등주의 관점에서 정의한 공정성 개념을 추가하여 공정성 개념을 확장하였다. 아울러, 박탈의 다중성을 고려하여 절대적 박탈의 중첩을 분석에 추가하였다.

본 연구는 한국종합사회조사(KGSS)의 2014년도 자료를 사용하여 9개의 정치참여 유형을 분석하였다. 이분형 변수로 구성된 투표의 경우 로지스틱 회귀 모형으로 분석을 수행하였으며, 순서형 변수로 구성된 나머지 참여유형은 순서형 로지스틱 회귀 모형을 사용하였다.

분석 결과, 투표, 언론기관 접촉을 제외한 7개 정치참여 유형에서 주관적 불공정 인식 또는 규범적 불공정 인식이 강할수록 참여 가능성이 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 능력주의뿐만 아니라 평등주의를 근거로 하는 공정성의 가치가 정치참여의 동기로 작용함을 의미한다. 다음으로, 정치모임·집회 참가, 시위 참가 두 가지 유형에서 소득의 조절효과가 나타났다. 소득 상위층은 불공정 인식이 강할수록 두 가지 유형의 정치참여를 할 가능성이 높았다. 반면, 절대적 박탈을 경험하는 소득 하위층의 경우 불공정 인식이 두 가지 유형의 정치참여 가능성을 크게 증가시키지 않거나, 오히려 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 비제도적·저항적·적극적 유형의 정치참여가 소외계층의 목소리를 담아내기보다, 기득권의 목소리를 증폭시키는 창구로 기능함을 시사한다. 이상의 분석 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구는 불공정 인식 수준을 네 가지로 구분하여 청소년의 시민참여 역량을 기르기 위한 도덕교육적 처방을 단계적으로 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the effect of ones perceived injustice on political participation and, if any, whether such effect differs across income groups. To this end, it draws on equity theory, which posits that ones perceived equity injustice causes relative deprivation and eventually leads to political participation.

The recent dynamic political events in the Republic of Korea raise two questions; Who participates in politics? Why do they participate in politics? Previous research has mainly focused on the who question and relatively neglected the why question. To bridge the gap, this study extends the theoretical approach in the following two ways. First, by taking into account the multi-dimensional characteristics of justice, a concept of equality injustice rooted in egalitarianism is added to the analysis. Secondly, this study tests whether ones income level as a proxy measure for absolute deprivation can moderate the effect of perceived injustice on political participation.

Using the data from KGSS 2014 and logistic regression methods, this study finds a positive and statistically significant effect of ones perceived injustice on political participation, indicating that individuals with a higher sense of injustice are more likely to engage in certain types of political activity. Moreover, the results also show that the effect of perceived injustice on non-conventional forms of participation such as protesting and demonstrating is moderated by ones income level. That is, the impact of ones perceived injustice on participation is stronger for higher-income earners than for lower-income earners. These findings point to a possibility that non-conventional forms of political participation may serve as a channel for amplifying the voices of vested interests rather than capturing the voices of the underprivileged. On the basis of these findings, I provide a four-level model of perception and response to injustice.