자기점검전략 기반 쓰기집중중재의 효과 분석 : An analysis on Writing Tier 3 Intervention Effects Based on Self-monitoring Strategy: focused on low writing achievement students spelling and written expression

Abstract

Writing skills are the main key method to maintaining learning in all developmental stage. Of them, spelling correctly affects all the writing processes. Spelling plays an important role as a basic task which could lead to success in school age. However, many students in elementary school suffer from spelling for different reasons. Spelling intervention should be provided in proper time to build a basic writing skill.

RTI(Responsiveness to Intervention), one of the models that could determine learning disabilities, is a system that gives intervention whether students do not respond to intervention. Even during the intervention, students learning deficiency could occur, thus, intervention should be provided promptly.

In advanced researches, as these are effective to give various strategies to low writing achievement students in instruction, using self-monitoring in teaching could be effective because it makes students play self directed learning and check the spelling process.

Thus, in this research, Tier 3 intervention was used and figured out by using self-monitoring to prevent elementary school students who could improve spelling and written expression skills.

2. Does a Tier 3 writing intervention that used self-monitoring effects low writing achievement students writing expression?

For the purpose of this study, three elementary school third-grade students located in Seoul were selected and had difficulties in writing. The study was conducted by using multiple baseline design across participants, and the intervention was composed of two sessions of explaining self-monitoring and 10 sessions of explaining the phonological change. The intervention was about six weeks, every two sessions per week and 40 minutes. Thus, these were 12 sessions.

The results of this study are as follows. First, Tier 3 writing intervention based on self-monitoring program was adapted to low writing achievement student's phonological changes for new words. It means that intervention which taught phonological change can expand to other words that had not been learned. So, teaching the concept of phonological changes is needed and it implies developing and apply a program that seems like this.

Second, Tier 3 writing intervention based on self-monitoring program was adapted to low writing achievement student's phonological changes for learned words. A formative evaluation consisted of learned words and words which can adapt phonological change rules. Three of the students had high-performance which could figure out that they responded positively to intervention.

Third, Tier 3 writing intervention based on self-monitoring program enhanced writing skills in fluency. This result is consistent with prior studies that suggest that improvements in spelling, which is the leading stage of writing, affect the next stage. However, not much research has been done.

Forth, the writing Tier 3 intervention based on the self-monitoring program did not have an effective improvement in qualitative ability. It means that it is hard to improve spelling intervention in a short period.

This research has a difference from other research as spelling and writing fluency were both conducted. Also, it could provide a more specific program by using various phonological steps. However, because it was single-subject research and had low samples and no comparative group, follow research needs to supplement.

쓰기능력은 학습을 지속하기 위하여 모든 발달 과정에서 주요한 학습 수단이며 그중에서도 철자를 정확히 표현하는 기술은 쓰기의 전 과정에 영향을 미친다. 이는 학령기 학생의 생활 성공으로까지 연결되는 기초적 과제로서 중요한 역할을 한다. 그러나 많은 초등학교 연령기 학생들은 다양한 원인으로 철자쓰기에서 어려움을 겪고 있다. 철자쓰기는 쓰기능력의 기초토대로서 적절한 시기에 효과적으로 중재가 제공되어야 한다.

학습장애 진단 여부를 판단하는 모형 중 하나인 중재반응모형(Responsiveness to Intervention: RTI)은 학생들이 중재를 받으며 반응하지 않을 때 추가적인 집중중재를 받게 되어 있다. 그러나 단계를 거치는 순간에도 학생들의 학업 결핍은 일어나게 되며 결핍이 심해지기 전에 즉각적인 중재가 제공되어야 할 필요가 있다.

쓰기부진 학생들에게 다양한 전략과 함께 교수하는 것이 선행연구에서 효과적임이 밝혀진 가운데 자기점검전략에 기반한 쓰기 중재는 학생의 주도적인 학습을 가능하게 하고 철자쓰기 과정을 점검할 수 있기에 효과적인 교수방식이라고 할 수 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 쓰기부진을 조기에 예방하고자 초등학교 3학년 학생에게 자기점검전략에 기반한 쓰기집중중재를 실시하였으며, 이를 바탕으로 학생의 철자쓰기 및 쓰기능력의 향상에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다. 따라서 본 연구에서 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다.

연구문제 1. 자기점검전략에 기반한 쓰기집중중재가 학습부진 학생의 철자쓰기에 영향을 미치는가?

연구문제 2. 자기점검전략에 기반한 쓰기집중중재가 학습부진 학생의 쓰기능력에 영향을 미치는가?

본 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 서울 소재 일반 초등학교 3학년 일반학급에 재학 중이면서 쓰기에 어려움을 겪는 세 명의 학생을 연구 대상자로 선정하였다. 실험은 대상자간 중다기초선 설계로 진행하였고, 중재는 2회기의 자기점검전략에 대한 설명과 10단계의 음운규칙을 설명하는 과정으로 이루어졌다. 중재는 총 6주 동안 집중적으로 진행되었으며, 매주 2회 40분씩 총 12회기로 실시하였다.

본 연구를 통하여 얻은 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 자기점검전략에 기반한 쓰기집중중재를 통하여 세 명의 쓰기부진학생의 음운규칙 일반화단어의 적용이 가능하였다. 이는 음운규칙을 적용한 중재가 원리를 적용하여 학습하지 않은 단어로까지 확장될 수 있음을 의미한다. 따라서 음운규칙이 갖는 원리에 대해서 체계적으로 중재하는 것이 필요하며, 이에 대한 프로그램을 개발하여 적용할 필요성이 있음을 시사하고 있다.

둘째, 자기점검전략에 기반한 쓰기집중중재를 받은 세 명의 쓰기부진학생의 형성평가를 통해 학생의 철자쓰기에 대한 적용 가능성을 확인하였다. 형성평가는 중재에서 배운 단어와 음운규칙을 적용할 수 있는 단어로 구성되어 있었다. 세 명의 학생은 이에 대해 높은 수행을 보였으며, 중재가 효과적인 방향으로 반응하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

셋째, 쓰기집중중재는 쓰기능력 중 쓰기 유창성의 향상에도 영향을 미쳤다. 이러한 결과는 작문의 선행단계인 철자쓰기에 향상이 다음 단계로까지 영향을 미친다는 선행연구 결과와 일치하나 많은 연구가 이루어지지 못한 실정이다. 이는 실제 교육현장에서 철자쓰기와 작문의 관계를 파악할 수 있는 연구가 이루어질 필요가 있다고 볼 수 있다.

넷째, 쓰기집중중재는 쓰기능력의 정성적 평가에는 큰 향상을 보이지 않았다. 이러한 결과는 철자쓰기 중재는 단기간에 글의 질적인 측면까지는 효과를 미치기 어렵다는 것을 의미한다.

쓰기부진 학생을 대상으로 한 쓰기집중중재는 철자쓰기와 쓰기능력 두 가지의 요소를 함께 살펴보았다는 점에서 기존 연구와의 차별성을 가지며 의미 있는 프로그램의 적용이었다고 볼 수 있다. 또한, 본 연구에서 사용한 다양한 음운규칙의 단계를 활용한다면 보다 세분화된 프로그램의 개발이 가능할 것이다.