발달지연 아동에 대한 영아반 교사의 보육경험 : Caring experience of infant teachers for children wih Developmental delay

국문초록

이 연구는 어린이집 영아반 교사가 어떻게 발달지연 아동을 보육하고, 그 과정 속에서 어떤 것을 경험하는 지, 그 경험이 그들에게 주는 의미가 무엇인지 알아보고자 하였다. 특히 교사와 아동을 둘러싼 환경, 교사가 어린이집에서 형성하는 다양한 관계에 따라 그 경험이 어떻게 달라지는 지 살펴보고자 하였다. 이러한 연구목적에 따라 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

어린이집에서의 관계적 특성에 따라 영아반 교사의 경험은 어떻게 다 른가?

위와 같이 도출한 연구문제를 알아보기 위하여, 본 연구는 목적표집방법과 눈덩이표집방법을 사용하여 발달지연 아동을 보육한 경험이 있는 영아반 교사 7명을 연구 참여자로 선정하였다. 이후 각 연구 참여자들과의 개별면담을 진행하여 그들의 보육경험 이야기를 바탕으로 자료를 수집하였다. 본 연구의 연구문제에 대한 주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 연구 참여자들은 발달지연 아동을 보육할 때, 어려움뿐만 아니라 보람과 기쁨, 뿌듯함, 감사와 이해 등 다양한 감정을 경험하였다.

둘째, 연구 참여자들은 발달지연 아동을 보육하는 과정에서, 아동이 할 수 없는 것보다 할 수 있을 것에 초점을 두고 보육하였다. 이를 통해 발달지연 아동들은 새로운 것을 보다 쉽게 경험할 수 있게 되었으며, 타인의 도움 없이 스스로 할 수 있는 것이 많아졌다.

셋째, 연구 참여자들은 아동뿐만 아니라 부모와 보육기관 내 다양한 구성원들과 관계를 맺음으로써 더욱 풍부하고 질 높은 보육을 할 수 있었다. 이는 한 쌍의 관계의 질이 다른 쌍의 관계의 질에 영향을 미치기 때문에, 교사들이 맺는 다양한 관계에서 상호적이고 협력적인 관계를 유지하는 것이 중요하다는 것을 나타낸다.

넷째, 발달지연 아동에 대한 보육경험에서 교사와 아동 모두가 다양한 측면의 변화를 경험하였다. 아동의 경우 시간의 흐름에 따라 그들 나름의 속도로 성장하는 모습을 보였으며, 교사 또한 이 과정에서 발달지연 아동을 변화 가능성이 있는 존재로 인식하고, 발달지연을 그들이 가진 결함이나 약점이 아니라, 한 개인의 성향으로 인지하는 모습을 보였다.

다섯째, 연구 참여자들은 발달지연 아동을 보육하며 교사로서 정체성과 효능감을 확립할 수 있었다. 발달지연 아동의 변화를 느끼고, 주변 관계로부터의 협력과 지지를 통해 자신이 중요한 역할을 하고 있으며, 가치 있는 사람이라는 것을 알게 되었다.

여섯째, 연구 참여자들은 보육기관을 단순히 발달지연아동이 일정시간 지내는 곳이 아니라, 아동의 성장과 발달에 충분히 가치 있는 공간으로 이해하였다. 발달지연 아동은 보육기관을 통해 또래와 관계를 맺으며, 작은 사회를 경험하고, 자신의 하루일과가 어떻게 흘러가는지 이해할 수 있는데, 이는 발달지연 아동의 성장과 발달에 긍정적인 역할을 하고 있었다.

본 연구는 영아반 교사의 발달지연아동 보육경험을 어려움, 스트레스와 같은 부정적인 관점에서 바라본 기존의 선행연구와 달리, 보육경험을 있는 그대로 담아냄으로써, 영아반 교사 역할의 중요성을 환기하였다는 점에서 의의를 갖는다. 또한 영아반 교사를 둘러싸고 있는 관계적 특성을 함께 살펴봄으로써 그들의 보육경험을 보다 다양한 관점에서 이해할 수 있었다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 마지막으로 본 연구는 발달지연이라는 발달적 특성을 극복하고 예방해야하는 것이 아니라, 사회적 다름의 관점으로 바라봄으로써 그들이 보육기관에서 경험하는 성장과 변화를 잘 드러낼 수 있었다. 따라서 본 연구를 통해 우리 사회가 발달지연 아동에게 갖는 편견과 부정적 인식, 한계에서 벗어나 그들을 세상을 살아가는 한 개인으로 바라보는 데 도움이 될 수 있을 것이다.

Seoul National University

The purpose of this study was to explore the experiences in caring children with developmental delays of infant teachers at child care center as it is, and find out how they care for the children with developmental delays, what they experience in the process, and what the experiences mean to them. In particular, this study intends to look at how the experiences vary depending on the environment surrounding the teachers and children, and the various relationships formed by the teachers at child care center. The following are the main research questions.

First, What do infant teachers experience through their caring of children with developmental delays.

Second, How do the experiences of infant teachers differ depending on their relational characteristics at child care center?

This study used the purposive sampling method and the snowball sampling method to select seven infant teachers who have experiences in caring children with developmental delays as the participants. After that, individual interviews with each participant in this study were conducted to gather data based on their stories of caring experiences. The main findings from these research questions of this study are as follows;

First, the participants in the study experienced various emotions such as rewarding, pleasure, pride, appreciation, and understanding, etc. as well as difficulties when caring children with developmental delays.

Second, the participants in the study focused on "what they can" rather than "what they can't" in their caring process of children with developmental delays. Through this, children were able to experience new things more, and they came to have more things available on their own without help from others.

Third, the participants in the study were able to do a richer and higher quality of caring by establishing relationships with not only the children but also their parents and various members in the caring center. This indicates the importance of maintaining a mutually cooperative relationship in all the various relationships formed by the teachers, as the quality of the relationship by one pair affects the quality of the relationship by other pairs.

Fourth, both the teachers and children have experienced changes in various aspects of the caring experiences for children with developmental delays. In the case of the children, they showed what they have grown up at their own pace over time, and the teachers also showed to recognize the children with developmental delays as beings with the possibility of changes in the process and perceive the developmental delay as an individual's tendency, not as a defect or weakness.

Fifth, the participants in the study were able to establish their self-identity and self-efficacy as a teacher as they care children with developmental delays. They came to know that they were playing an important role and a worthy person through their experiencing of some changes in the children with developmental delays and also cooperation and support from surrounding relationships.

Sixth, the participants in the study understood caring center as a space meaningful enough for children's growth and development, not just a place where children with developmental delays spend for a certain time. This played a positive role in the growth and development of children because they can establish relations with their peers, experience small societies, and understand how their daily lives are going through the caring center.

This study has a meaning that it called attention to the importance of their expertise and role of infant teachers by showing up the experiences in caring children with developmental delays by infant teachers as it is, unlike previous studies viewed it from a negative perspective, such as difficulty and stress. This study is also meaningful in that it understood the caring experiences from a more diverse perspective by looking into the relational characteristics surrounding infant teachers. Finally, this study has a meaning that since it viewed the developmental characteristics of 'developmental delay' from a perspective of social difference not as a matter to overcome and prevent, it was able to reveal the growth and changes that they experience in caring center. Therefore, through this study, it will be helpful for our society to see them as individuals living in the world, breaking away from the prejudices, negative perceptions, and limitations of children with developmental delays.

keywords : Developmental delays, Infant teacher, Relationships formed by the teachers, Teachers professionalism