청소년의 디지털 정보화 접근 수준에 영향을 미치는 변인에 관한 연구 : A study on the variables affecting the level of digital access in adolescents : Focusing on individual and welfare state characteristics

Abstract

Accessibility to digital information refers to the state in which opportunities are guaranteed in the possession of digital devices and the use of the Internet. These are guaranteed as essential conditions for participation in the information society. Through the Internet, economic, social, cultural, and political resources can be aquired or can be created. Therefore, Internet accessibility has become a primary goods(van Dijk, 2006) in todays society. However, adolescents are often restricted by their parents for reasons such as Internet addiction. In particular, due to the nature of linear digital informatization, if access is restricted, the ability to handle digital devices or use them productively in life are slowly developed in the long run and eventually remain as outsiders in the digital society.

The level of access to digital information in adolescents has a decisive impact on economic factors, which have made household income a very important factor in digital access studies(NTIA, 1995; NTIA, 1998 etc.). However, this study expected that there would be differences in access levels between countries that guarantee digital access, even if household income is low, and countries that do not. Previously, prior research has focused on identifying the level of digital access that differs between individuals, but the level of digital access can be affected not only by personal factors but also by the situation of the country.

Therefore, this study aimed to explore the influence of adolescents by dividing individual levels and national level variables that affect their level of digital access. For analysis, data on information and communication technology were used among OECD PISA data in 2018, and the socioeconomic background of youth individuals and the influence of perceived usefulness on the Internet were identified. It also verified the influence of the Internet infrastructure at the national level, the level of economic development, and looked at how the characteristics of welfare states, such as the level of welfare expenditure and income inequality, affect. To this end, analysis was performed using hierarchical linear models, and the level of digital access was scored on a device-by-device basis.

The major findings are as follows. First, it was confirmed that the level of digital access in adolescents depends on the socioeconomic background of individuals and their perceived usefulness. The higher the educational background of parents, the higher the household income, and the higher the perceived usefulness, the higher the level of access to digital information. This is the result of supporting prior research(Koivusilta et al., 2007), which has a significant impact on the environment surrounding teenagers' digital access, and supporting prior research (van Deursen & van Dijk, 2015) that it is important for youth individuals to recognize the Internet as a useful resource for their lives.

Second, the level of Internet infrastructure, economic development, and welfare expenditure among country-level variables was found to be insignificant to the level of access to digital information in adolescents, but income inequality was shown to have an adverse effect at p<.1. As income inequality decreases by 1, the level of access to digital information in adolescents increases by 0.002%. This means that in countries with low income inequality, the adolescents level of digital access increases even with individual and country-level factors under control, which means more opportunities for digital access are provided in countries with similar social expenditure levels.

This study found that the level of digital access in adolescents could change depending on their socioeconomic background, perceived usefulness, and income inequality of the country. Based on this analysis, it is suggested that the income redistribution policy, which reduces income inequality, as well as existing socioeconomic inequality, can prevent new risks of digital divide, as well as deep-rooted socioeconomic backgrounds.

디지털 정보에의 접근가능성은 정보사회에 구성원으로 참여하기 위한 필수적인 조건으로 정보통신기기를 보유하고 인터넷을 이용하는데 있어 기회가 보장되는 상태를 뜻한다. 인터넷을 통해 경제·사회·문화·정치적 자원을 획득하거나 가치창출을 할 수 있어, 오늘날 디지털 정보화 접근은 현대의 필수재(primary goods)가 되었다(van Dijk, 2006). 그러나 청소년은 인터넷 중독 등의 이유로 부모에 의해 제약이 되는 경우가 많다. 특히 선형적으로 진행되는 디지털 정보화의 특성상, 접근이 제한된다면 장기적으로 디지털 기기를 다루는 능력, 삶에 생산적으로 사용하는 능력 등이 더디게 개발되어 결국에는 디지털 사회에서 주변인으로 존재할 수 밖에 없다.

한편, 청소년의 디지털 정보화 접근 수준은 경제적 요인이 결정적인 영향을 미치는데, 이 때문에 가구소득은 디지털 접근에 있어 매우 중요한 요인으로 지목되어왔다(NTIA, 1995; NTIA, 1998 등). 그러나 본 연구는 가구소득이 낮더라도 국가마다 디지털 정보화 접근 수준을 보장해주는 나라와 그렇지 않은 나라 사이에 접근 수준의 차이가 나타날 것이라고 예상하고 이와 관련된 변인의 영향력을 살펴보고자 했다. 그간 선행연구에서는 개인 간 상이하게 나타나는 디지털 정보화 접근 수준을 규명하는데에 집중되었으나, 디지털 정보화 접근 수준은 개인적 요인 뿐만 아니라 그가 처한 국가의 상황에 따라서도 영향을 받을 수 있다.

이에 본 연구는 미래 사회의 주인공이 될 청소년을 대상으로 이들의 디지털 정보화 접근 수준에 영향을 미치는 개인 수준과 국가 수준의 변인의 나누어 영향력을 탐색해보고자 하였다. 분석을 위해 2018년 OECD PISA 데이터 중 정보통신기술 관련 자료를 활용하였으며, 청소년 개인의 사회경제적 배경 및 인터넷에 대한 인지된 유용성의 영향력을 확인하였다. 또한 국가 수준에서의 인터넷 인프라, 경제발전 수준, 그리고 복지지출수준 및 소득불평등도와 같은 복지국가의 특성이 어떻게 영향을 미치는지 검증하였다. 이를 위해 위계적 선형모형을 이용한 분석을 수행했으며, 디지털 정보화 접근 수준은 기기별로 보유함과 보유하지 않음을 점수화하였다.

연구결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 청소년의 디지털 정보화 접근 수준은 개인의 사회경제적 배경 및 인지된 유용성에 의해 달라지는 것을 확인하였다. 부모의 학력이 높을수록, 가구소득이 높을수록, 그리고 인터넷의 유용성을 인지한 정도가 높을수록 디지털 정보화 접근 수준은 높아지는 것으로 확인되었다. 이는 청소년의 디지털 정보화 접근에는 그를 둘러싼 환경의 영향력이 지대하게 미친다는 기존의 선행연구(Koivusilta et al.,2007)를 지지하고, 청소년 개인이 인터넷이 본인 삶에 유용한 자원이라고 인식하는 것이 중요하다는 선행연구(van Deursen&van Dijk, 2015 등)를 지지하는 결과라고 할 수 있다.

둘째, 국가 수준의 변인 중 인터넷 인프라나 경제발전 수준, 그리고 복지지출수준은 청소년의 디지털 정보화 접근 수준에 유의미하지 않은 것으로 나타났으나, 소득불평등도는 p<.1의 수준에서 부적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 소득불평등도가 1만큼 줄어들수록 청소년의 디지털 정보화 접근 수준은 0.002% 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 소득불평등이 낮은 국가에서는 개인 수준의 요인과 국가 수준의 요인, 무엇보다도 복지지출수준을 통제한 상태에서도 청소년의 디지털 정보화 접근 수준이 높아지는 것을 뜻하며, 이는 복지지출수준이 유사한 국가 사이에서도 소득불평등을 감소시키는 방향으로 지출되는 국가에서 청소년의 디지털 정보 접근기회가 더 많이 제공되고 있음을 뜻한다.

본 연구는 청소년의 디지털 정보화 접근 수준이 사회경제적 배경 및 인지된 유용성, 그리고 국가의 소득불평등도에 따라 변화할 수 있음을 밝혀냈다. 이러한 분석을 바탕으로 청소년의 디지털 정보화 접근 수준을 높이기 위해서는 뿌리 깊은 사회경제적 배경 뿐만 아니라 인터넷 유용성을 교육하고, 특히 소득불평등을 줄이는 소득재분배적 정책이 기존의 사회경제적 불평등 뿐만 아니라 디지털 정보격차라는 새로운 위험에 대해서도 예방할 수 있음을 함의로 제시하였다.