청소년의 우울 궤적에 영향을 미치는 요인 : Risk factors for trajectories of adolescents depressive symptoms : A multidimensional social exclusion perspective

Abstract

This study aims to identify various risk factors for adolescents' depressive symptoms from a social exclusion perspective. Furthermore, a trajectory approach was adopted due to the dynamic trait of adolescents' depressive symptoms and social exclusion.

A depressive symptom in adolescences is one of the most common mental health problems. Still, it is significant for predicting various problematic issues in adulthood as well as in current life. Accordingly, various theories and studies have been proposed to explain depression in adolescences, and in this study, social psychology and evolutionary psychology approaches focusing on the environmental risk factors were adopted.

Depression from an evolutionary psychology perspective is the byproduct of the emotional 'toning-down effect' on emotional arousal caused by survival threats. Among various environmental factors resulting in this effect, the most common one encountered in a civilized society is exclusion from a social relationship.

Therefore, Baumeister and Tice (1990) suggested an 'Exclusion Theory' to demonstrate negative emotions, including anxiety and depression caused by the exclusion from a social relation. Besides, the effect of the exclusion on depressive symptoms has been verified in various empirical studies.

However, many empirical studies simplified the concept of the exclusion from social relationships to interpersonal rejection or evaluation due to constraints on research design. Since the social relationships in 'Exclusion Theory' is not just a simple individual-level concept and the forms of the exclusion in an actual world, such as unemployment and low accessibility of social services, is more diverse than in the precedent studies, more macroscopic and concrete exclusion concept should be covered. In this context, this study introduces the concept of 'social exclusion,' presented in a modern poverty discourse.

Social exclusion as poverty emerged from attempts to coin a novel poverty concept in the twentieth century in Europe, where the 'absolute poverty' was no longer able to measure and identify the new social issue, the 'New Poverty.' Peter Townsend's 'relative deprivation' and Amartya Sen's 'capability approach' are also relative, multi-dimensional, and dynamic poverty concepts to capture the phenomenon.

An agreement, however, on precisely what social exclusion has not been concluded after its appearance. It is because the concept of social exclusion is not a concept formed by a particular individual but a socially constructed concept, unlike other relative poverty concepts.

In this study, various prior studies on social exclusion were thoroughly reviewed, and the conclusion that the features of social exclusion are relativity, multi-dimensionality, and dynamics was induced. Based on a precedent study suggesting that the usage of the social exclusion concept varies according to the type of welfare state regimes of the country, the concept of social exclusion has been defined after the diagnosis of Korean society.

Numerous measurement methods were introduced and applied in various studies due to the ambiguity and multi-dimensional nature of social exclusion. In this study, the formula suggested by Betti and Verma (1999) to measure the multi-dimensional poverty based on the 'fuzzy-set theory' was utilized. It is because measuring social exclusion continuously and utilizing secondary data with the large sample size is available by using this measurement method.

In Korea, various social exclusion studies were also conducted, including studies on the social exclusion of children and adolescents. Prior studies on social exclusion of children and adolescents in Korea have tended to belittle the 'actual lives' of children and adolescents and more value the characteristics of their household situations.

This study adopted the 'child mainstreaming' perspective to reflect children and adolescents' actual lives, and the argument in precedent studies that social exclusion measurement should be based on children's common living places to solve the limitations of precedent studies. Finally, a total of four domains of social exclusion of adolescents (i.e., economy, health, house, and school) have been drawn.

As various theories and prior studies support the impact of social exclusion on depression, few studies have already been conducted in Korea on the impact of social exclusion on depressive symptoms among children and adolescents. However, these studies had some limitations, such as utilizing data from small-scale surveys and adopting a 'counting approach' that causes a loss of information by binarily measuring social exclusion. Furthermore, studies intended to measure the level of social exclusion continuously did not reflect the dynamic feature of social exclusion and depressive symptoms in adolescence. From this perspective, this study utilized a trajectory-based model, the 'latent growth curve model,' to reflect longitudinal relationships between the trajectories of social exclusion and depressive symptoms.

Furthermore, based on prior studies demonstrating that risk factors for depressive symptoms in adolescents vary by gender, a 'multi-group analysis' to verify gender differences in the impact of social exclusion on depressive symptoms was also conducted. In particular, according to the results of prior studies that women are sensitive to social-related risk factors, a hypothesis that the impact of social exclusion on depressive symptoms would have a higher impact on depression in women was drawn.

This study's research data is from the fifth to seventh waves of data from the 'Korea Children and Youth Panel Survey 2010 (KCYPS 2010)' on fourth-grade students. A total of 2,077 students were sampled.

Indicators in each domain were drawn through consultation with five experts on children and adolescents. Then, a multi-dimensional poverty measurement formula based on the fuzzy set theory proposed by Betti and Verma (1990) was employed to calculate the level of social exclusion in each domain. The depressive symptoms were measured by a ten-item questionnaire composed of four-point Likert scale questions. The intercept and slope of social exclusion and depressive symptom trajectories were parameterized through the latent layer growth model analysis, and, finally, path analysis and multi-group analysis were conducted.

As a result of the analysis of the effects of social exclusion trajectories on depressive symptom trajectories among the entire participants, the effects of the intercept of social exclusion trajectories on the intercept of depressive symptoms trajectories were positively significant in all domains. These results were similar to the cross-sectional precedent studies on the impacts of social exclusion on depressive symptoms among adolescents.

The results on the longitudinal analysis were somewhat different from the results on the cross-sectional analysis. The effect of intercept of social exclusion trajectories in the health domain on the slope of depressive symptoms trajectories was negatively significant, analogously to the negative correlation between the intercept and slope of the depressive symptoms trajectory. It results from the similarity between social exclusion's trajectory shapes in the health domain and depressive symptoms.

Besides, there was a clear difference between the influence of social exclusion trajectories in family and school domains on the depressive symptoms trajectories. While the effects of social exclusion trajectories in the school domain on the depressive symptoms trajectories were statically significant across all paths, the longitudinal influence of social exclusion trajectories in the family domain demonstrated no significance. These results confirmed that, as the developmental change, the family domain's influences are weakened and influences of school domain, the new social relationship, is strengthened among adolescents even in risk factors for depressive symptoms.

Then, gender differences in the effects of social exclusion trajectories on depressive symptoms trajectories were identified through multi-group analysis. The results demonstrated no significant differences between male and female in the impacts of the social exclusion trajectories on the depressive symptoms trajectories overall, except that the effect of intercept of the social exclusion in the health domain on the intercept of depressive trajectory was significantly higher among female adolescents.

These results seem somewhat different from precedent studies on the gender gaps in the effects of risk factors for depressive symptoms. However, these studies had a limitation that social risk factors for depressive symptoms were simplified to mere interpersonal factors. The results from a study on gender differences in experiences of adolescents in depressive symptoms demonstrated that the social status among peers mediated the symptoms for both genders. In this regard, the gender gaps in the influence of social risk factors for depressive symptoms are not apparent considering social status among peers, as in this study.

Also, a higher effect of the intercept of social exclusion trajectories in the health domain on the intercept of depressive symptoms among female adolescents corresponds with the precedent studies that identified females' higher sensitivity to health-related depression risk factors. Moreover, considering that participants' age is twelve when experiencing first period or menstruation, which may result in an experience of depressive symptoms and health-related issues, the gender gaps in the effect of health-related depressive risk factors in other ages should be studied in the future.

This study drew some implications regarding the results, including overcoming the limitations of precedent studies on the effects of social exclusion on depression among adolescents in Korea. In this study, a thorough review was conducted to derive the definition and features of social exclusion in Korea. This study also formed social exclusion domains, directly reflecting the actual lives of children and adolescents by adopting a child mainstreaming perspective, and advice from experts on children and adolescents was collected for more valid indicators. Statistically, methods for continuous and longitudinal measurement of social exclusion were employed.

The results of this study reaffirmed the significant impact of social exclusion on depressive symptoms. Also, unlike prior studies, a longitudinal analysis was conducted to demonstrate that the results differ from the cross-sectional analysis results. The similarity between the social exclusion trajectory in the health domain and depression trajectory and transition of the principal environment from a house to a school during adolescence, even in the depressive risk factors, were identified.

This study also investigated the gender gap on the impact of social exclusion on depression. It concluded that the results from prior studies that female adolescents are more sensitive to social-related depression factors might differ considering social position among peers, not mere interpersonal relationships. Moreover, the higher cross-sectional effects of social exclusion in the health domain on depressive symptoms of female adolescents claimed a follow-up study.

Also, political discussions and implications were presented in this study. The current Korean government endeavors to resolve the social exclusion under the slogan 'inclusive welfare policy.' Accordingly, the government designated children and adolescents as socially excluded groups, and various policies were implemented. As the results of this study demonstrated, however, social exclusion occurs not only among the general population but also among children and adolescents, and its significant impacts on depression. As a result, it is necessary to follow up on what social exclusion children and adolescents experience and planning a solution.

Furthermore, as the study confirmed, the decrease in family-level influence and the strengthening of school-level influence in adolescence were also identified in depressive risk factors. On the other hand, several problems were pointed out in the previous study on the Korean Ministry of Education's mental health service system, the Wee Project. The results of this study emphasize that these problems should be improved.

본 연구는 다양한 청소년의 우울에 관한 요인을 사회적 배제(social exclusion)의 관점에서 분석하고자 설계되었다. 특히 청소년의 우울과 사회적 배제가 역동성을 특징으로 하기에, 본 연구에서는 사회적 배제와 우울 간의 관계를 궤적(trajectory) 관점에서 접근했다.

청소년의 우울은 가장 흔한 정신건강 문제이지만, 청소년의 현재 삶뿐만 아니라, 성인기의 문제까지도 예측할 수 있다는 점에서 매우 중요하다. 이에 따라 다양한 이론과 연구들이 청소년의 우울을 설명하기 위해 제시되었으며, 본 연구에서는 특히 사회심리학과 진화심리학적 관점에서 청소년의 환경적 요인에 초점을 두고 우울요인을 확인하고자 한다.

진화심리학에서의 우울은 생존 위기에 따른 흥분 상태에서 벗어나기 위한 정서적 완화작용(toning-down effect)이다. 다양한 생존 위기를 야기하는 외부요인들 중, 생존 위기를 자주 경험하기 어려운 현대 사회의 인간이 가장 보편적인 생존 스트레스 원인은 사회적 관계에서의 배제라고 할 수 있다.

따라서 Baumeister와 Tice는 배제이론(exclusion theory)을 통해 사회적 관계에서의 배제가 인간의 부정적인 정서를 야기할 수 있음을 제시했다. 이뿐만 아니라, 사회적 관계에서의 배제가 우울에 미치는 영향은 다양한 실증연구들을 통해 검증되었다.

하지만 많은 실증연구들은 연구설계 상의 한계로 인하여 사회적 관계에서의 배제를 단순한 거절 혹은 평가 등으로 축소하여 측정하곤 했다. 이는 배제이론에서 사회적 관계가 단순한 인간관계에 그치는 것이 아님을 강조했고, 실제 사회적 관계에서의 배제는 보다 거시적인 실업, 사회서비스 접근에서의 어려움 등으로 다양하게 나타난다는 점에서 보다 구조적이며 거시적인 사회적 관계에서의 배제를 파악하는 것이 필요하다.

이러한 맥락에서 본 연구에서는 보다 구조적이며 거시적인 사회적 관계에서의 배제를 반영하기 위해, 현대적인 빈곤담론에서 제시되었던 사회적 배제(social exclusion) 개념을 도입한다.

빈곤 개념으로서의 사회적 배제는 기존의 절대적 빈곤 개념만으로는 빈곤 측정과 파악이 어려워진 유럽에서 새로운 빈곤 개념을 제시하려는 시도들 속에서 나타난 것이다. Peter Townsend의 상대적 박탈(relative deprvation), Amartya Sen의 역량 접근(capability approach) 역시 사회적 배제와 궤를 같이 하는 상대적, 다차원적, 역동적 빈곤 개념이라고 할 수 있다.

하지만 사회적 배제 개념이 등장한지 반세기가 지났음에도 불구하고, 사회적 배제 개념이 정확히 무엇인가에 대한 합의는 아직도 이뤄지지 않은 상태이다. 이는 사회적 배제 개념이 다른 상대적 빈곤 개념들과 달리, 특정 학자에 의해 형성된 개념이 아니라 사회적으로 형성된 개념이기 때문이다.

이에 따라 본 연구에서는 다양한 선행연구를 검토하여, 사회적 배제가 상대성, 다차원성, 역동성을 특징으로 가지고 있음을 확인했다. 또한 사회적 배제 개념이 해당 국가의 복지국가 유형에 따라 달라진다는 선행연구들에 근거하여, 대한민국에서는 영국의 사회적 배제 개념이 보다 적합한 것으로 진단했다.

이와 같은 사회적 배제 개념의 모호함과 다차원성으로 인하여 이를 측정하기 위해서 다양한 측정방식들이 활용되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 다양한 사회적 측정방법들을 검토하여 퍼지집합이론(fuzzy-set theory)에 기반한 Betti와 Verma의 다차원적 빈곤 측정 공식을 통해 사회적 배제를 측정했다. 이는 이러한 측정방법이 사회적 배제에 대한 연속적인 측정이 가능할 뿐만 아니라, 대규모 표본에 대한 2차 자료를 활용할 수 있다는 장점을 갖고 있기 때문이다.

국내에서도 다양한 사회적 배제와 관련한 연구들이 진행되었으며, 특히 아동·청소년의 사회적 배제에 대한 연구들 역시 이뤄졌다. 하지만 기존의 선행연구들에서는 아동·청소년의 사회적 배제를 측정하기 위한 차원 구성에 있어 가구의 특성을 지나치게 높은 비중을 두며 아동·청소년의 실제 삶에서 나타나는 사회적 배제는 경시하는 경향이 있어왔다.

이를 극복하기 위해, 본 연구에서는 아동·청소년의 실제적 삶을 반영하는 지표와 차원을 통해 이들의 사회적 배제를 측정해야 한다는 아동 주류화(children mainstreaming) 관점과 특히 아동의 공통 생활공간에 기반해 사회적 배제 측정이 이뤄져야 한다는 선행연구들의 주장을 수용했다. 이를 기존의 국내 아동·청소년의 사회적 배제 연구들에서 나타난 차원 구성에 적용하여 본 연구에서는 사회적 배제의 차원을 경제, 건강, 가정, 학교로 유형화했다.

이처럼 다양한 이론과 선행연구들이 사회적 배제가 우울에 미치는 영향을 뒷받침해주기에, 국내에서는 이미 아동·청소년의 사회적 배제가 우울에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구들이 다수 이뤄졌다. 하지만 선행연구들에서는 사회적 배제를 측정함에 있어서 소규모 직접조사를 실시했거나, 각 차원의 사회적 배제를 배제 여부로 측정해 정보의 손상을 가져오는 계수(計數)접근(counting approach)을 활용하는 등의 한계가 나타났다. 본 연구와 같이 사회적 배제를 연속적으로 측정하고자 한 연구들에서는 청소년의 사회적 배제와 우울의 역동성을 반영하지 못하였다. 이러한 관점에서 본 연구에서는 사회적 배제를 연속적으로 측정하여 우울과의 종단적 관계를 반영할 수 있도록 궤적에 기반한 모형인 잠재계층성장모형(latent growth curve model)을 활용했다.

또한 청소년의 우울 요인은 성별에 따라 달라진다는 선행연구에 근거하여, 본 연구에서는 사회적 배제와 우울 간의 관계의 성별 차이를 검증하기 위한 다집단분석(multi-group analysis) 역시 실시했다. 특히 여성이 사회적 우울 요인에 민감하다는 선행연구들의 결과를 토대로 여성에게서 사회적 배제가 우울에 미치는 영향력이 더욱 높을 것이라는 가설을 도출했다.

본 연구는 한국아동·청소년패널조사 2010(KCYPS 2010) 중, 초등학교 4학년 집단을 대상으로 한 조사의 제5차부터 제7차까지의 3개년 조사 결과를 연구자료로 활용했다. 연구대상자는 2,077명이며, 연구자료는 이들의 중학교 2학년부터 고등학교 1학년까지의 응답 결과이다.

사회적 배제를 측정하기 위해 각 차원을 구성하는 세부지표는 연구자가 우선 선정 후 전문가 5인의 자문을 통해 최종적으로 도출됐다. 이에 대해 Betti와 Verma가 제시했던 퍼지집합이론에 근거한 다차원적 빈곤 측정 방법을 적용하여 각 차원의 사회적 배제 수준을 계산했다. 우울 수준은 4점 리커트 척도 10문항을 단순 합산하여 측정했다. 다음으로는 도출된 사회적 배제 수준과 우울 수준에 대하여 잠재계층성장모형을 통해 초기값과 변화율을 모수화하였으며, 이에 대한 경로분석과 다집단분석을 실시하는 것이 본 연구의 구체적인 분석모형이다.

전체 집단에 대해 사회적 배제 궤적이 우울 궤적에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과, 사회적 배제 초기값이 우울 초기값에 미치는 영향은 모두 정적으로 유의미한 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 분석 결과는 아동·청소년의 사회적 배제가 우울에 미치는 영향을 실증했던 기존의 국내 횡단연구들의 결과와 유사했다.

하지만 종단적 분석 결과는 다르게 나타났다. 건강 차원의 사회적 배제 궤적의 초기값이 우울 궤적의 변화율에 미치는 영향은 우울 궤적의 초기값과의 변화율의 관계와 마찬가지로 부적으로 나타났으며, 건강 차원의 사회적 배제의 변화율이 우울 궤적의 변화율에 미치는 영향은 정적이었다. 이러한 결과는 건강 차원의 사회적 배제 수준을 측정하기 위해 활용했던 주관적 건강 상태 평가의 궤적이 우울 궤적과 유사한 형태를 가지고 있기 때문이다.

뿐만 아니라, 같은 생활공간에서의 사회적 배제인 가정 차원의 사회적 배제와 학교 차원의 사회적 배제가 우울에 미치는 영향력 간에는 뚜렷한 차이가 나타났다. 학교 차원의 사회적 배제 궤적이 우울 궤적에 미치는 영향이 횡단과 종단 모든 경로에서 정적으로 유의미했던 반면, 가정 차원의 사회적 배제 궤적이 우울 궤적에 미치는 종단적 영향력은 모두 유의미하지 않은 부적 계수를 가졌다. 이러한 결과를 통해 청소년들이 성장함에 따라 우울 요인에 있어서도 가정 차원의 영향력이 약해지고, 학교 차원의 영향력이 강화된다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

다음으로는 사회적 배제 궤적이 우울 궤적에 미치는 영향에 대한 성별 차이를 다집단분석을 통해 확인했다. 분석 결과, 건강 차원의 사회적 배제 궤적의 초기값이 우울 궤적의 초기값에 미치는 영향이 여성에게 더욱 큰 것을 제외하면, 남녀 간의 유의미한 영향력 차이가 발견되지 않았다.

이는 청소년 우울 요인의 성별 격차에 관한 선행연구들과는 다른 결과로 보인다. 다만, 이러한 선행연구들이 사회적 우울요인을 단순한 대인관계 관련 요인으로 축소하여 정의 및 측정하였다는 한계가 있었다. 뿐만 아니라, 남녀 간의 우울 경험에 대한 선행연구에서는 남녀 모두에게 있어 상대적 지위가 우울 발현을 매개했다. 이러한 점에서 본 연구와 같이 집단 내에서의 상대적 위치를 반영한 사회적 우울 요인의 경우에는 성별 영향력 격차가 뚜렷하지 않은 것으로 보인다.

또한 여성 청소년에게 있어서 건강 차원의 사회적 배제가 우울 궤적의 초기값에 미치는 영향력이 컸다는 본 연구의 결과는 여성이 건강 관련 우울 요인에 더욱 민감하다는 선행연구 결과와 일치한다. 뿐만 아니라, 본 연구의 대상자인 중학교 2학년 시기가 초경 징조 또는 월경을 경험하는 시기라는 것을 고려할 때 후속 연구를 통해 다른 연령대에서도 건강 관련 우울 요인의 영향력의 횡단적 성별 차이가 두드러지는지를 재확인할 필요가 있다.

본 연구는 기존의 국내 청소년의 사회적 배제가 우울에 미치는 영향에 대한 선행연구들의 한계를 극복했다는 함의가 있다. 먼저 본 연구에서는 사회적 배제 개념에 대한 선행연구들을 심도 있게 고찰하여 한국에서의 사회적 배제의 정의와 특징을 도출했다. 또한 아동주류화의 관점에서 아동의 삶을 직접적으로 반영할 수 있는 사회적 배제 차원을 구성하고자 했으며, 세부지표를 선정하는 과정에서도 전문가들의 조언을 통해 보다타당한 지표를 선택하고자 했다. 또한 통계적으로도 대규모 대상자에 대한 사회적 배제를 연속적으로 측정하고 사회적 배제의 역동성을 반영할 수 있는 분석방법을 도입했다.

본 연구의 결과를 통해 사회적 배제가 우울에 미치는 영향이 유의미함을 재확인했으며, 선행연구와는 달리 종단적 분석을 실시해 그 결과가 횡단적 결과와 달라짐을 실증하여 사회적 배제와 우울의 역동성을 반영해야 함을 제시했다. 특히 건강 차원의 사회적 배제 궤적과 우울 궤적이 유사함을 확인했으며, 청소년의 발달에 따라 우울 요인에 있어서도 가정 차원의 영향력은 약해지고 새로운 사회적 관계인 학교 차원의 영향력이 커짐을 보였다.

또한 사회적 배제가 우울에 미치는 영향에 대한 성별 격차를 확인하여, 단순한 대인관계 문제가 아니라 상대적 위치를 반영할 경우에는 여성이 사회적 우울 요인에 더욱 민감하다는 선행연구들의 결과와 다를 수 있음을 제시했다. 건강 차원에서의 사회적 배제가 우울에 미치는 영향은 여성이 횡단적으로 높게 받는 것으로 나타나, 이에 대한 후속 연구의 필요성이 확인되었다.

이러한 연구 결과에 따라, 본 연구에서는 몇 가지 정책적 논의와 함의를 제시했다. 문재인 정부에서는 포용적 복지라는 기치 하에 이와 반대되는 사회적 배제를 해소하고자 하고 있다. 이러한 일환으로 아동·청소년을 사회적 배제당하고 있는 집단으로 지칭하고 다양한 정책을 펼치고 있다. 하지만 본 연구 결과를 통해 확인할 수 있듯이, 사회적 배제는 다른 집단과 아동·청소년 집단 간에만 발생하는 것이 아니라 아동·청소년 사이에서도 발생하며, 이는 우울에 유의미한 영향을 준다. 이에 따라 후속적으로 아동·청소년들이 어떠한 사회적 배제를 경험하는지, 그리고 이를 해결하기 위한 대책을 강구할 필요성이 있다.

또한 본 연구에서 확인할 수 있듯이, 청소년기의 가정 차원의 영향력 감소와 학교 차원의 영향력 강화는 우울 요인에서도 드러났다. 하지만 이에 반하여, 교육부의 정신건강 서비스 체계인 학교안전관리동합시스템(Wee 프로젝트)에서는 다수의 문제점이 선행연구에서 지적되었다. 본 연구 결과는 이러한 문제점들이 개선되어야 함을 강조한다.