지역 문화예술 활동을 통해 본 새로운 공공성과 여성 주체

New Publicness and Women Subjects through Local Arts and Culture Activities

사례 연구

The purpose of this study is to prove the meaning and potential of women's local community activities in Korean society since the 2010s, when Maeul community projects appeared and the concept of a new citizen led democracy was actively introduced. Accordingly, the case study was conducted on , which has been active and mainly operated by women in the local community for more than 10 years. started from a small-scale relationship of people holding small festivals together when two arts project managers in public art opened a cafe in Mogi-dong (Mok2-dong) in Seoul and started living in Mogi-dong. Although they started out with a simple goal, which was just to become a neighbor, they produced various achievements and led to the emergence of a strong local community. They have developed legal and institutional frameworks such as cooperatives, and have grown to become counterparts of local government policies by making their activities into local commons. This study sought to find out the meanings through the participants voices of and tried to understand them as the subject of the local community. It focused on what kind of people they were, their experiences, and how they have developed in terms of their unique operating principles.

Most of the participants in were women, but their experiences escaped the structure of woman = mother, motivation for participation = co-parenting which easily could be found in the existing Maeul community projects. The arts project managers became a neighbor dreaming that work and life should not be separated and, they participated in while they kept their passion for arts. The participants of found it as a place where they could exist as I' rather than being buried in their families, without giving up the context of their own life. Therefore, they were finally able to do arts and culture activities more independently and autonomously. Obviously, arts and culture activities were not just a hobby for them, however it was a serious process of identifying one's self and self-proving as a social being. Based on their daily experiences, they felt pleasure through the activities, and were able to develop a common sense of consideration, trust, and inclusion. Through the joyful experience of the festival, they found their identity as people who are together with the festival, and shared the spatiality at the beginning in the cafe, called Sookyoungwon which eventually has led . Three cooperatives were formed: Cooperative Cafe Village, Mogi-dong Village School Social Cooperative, and Housing Cooperative Living Together, which became the institutional frameworks for stabilizing . The participants of with intimacy expressed in chatting and horizontal communication capabilities took a great deal of pride in creating our own rules' autonomously without being controlled by externally given goals or bureaucratic languages. When making decisions, they took enough time for deliberation. Even if there were differences and conflicts, they showed the signs of an alternative democracy putting greater significance on the process of solving issues together through communication and reflection. They have begun to take care of each other to practice caring together. By expanding it to the local community, the unique value for caring which has led to the social agreements solving local problems together, has created. has made the achievements such as Mogi-dong Festival, Cooperative Cafe Village, and Mogi-dong Village School Social Cooperative. They were not only for the women themselves but also for everyone as a common asset of villages and regions, that is, the local commons. has been spreading their capacities and values to Yangcheon-gu beyond neighborhoods and alleys, also it has become a counterpart of Yangcheon-gus policies for arts and culture. In spite of such expansion and growth, the participants of came back to continue their arts and culture activities in Mogi-dong without losing their original spirit. They have dreamed to continue arts and culture activities by creating Alley Cultural Foundation, directly run by the community, while making the previous achievements as a common for the region.

The theoretical implications of this study are as follows. First, this study focused on the experiences of women who have actively participated in based on arts and culture, and reviews the emerging of new democracy resulted from their activities. Second, the participants who have engaged in local community activities while maintaining the context of daily life should have been evaluated fairly with their competences in terms of relationship, consideration, and sense of care. Third, the activities of could be a concrete example of life politics which led from life to the political process. Fourth, therefore the study assumed that the result which has been created and developed by the activities would fit into the concept of cultural democracy. Fifth, through the activities of the , the accumulation of commons and the possibility of new publicness were presented.

The policy suggestions according to this are: First, the most important thing in promoting Maeul community projects or governance projects on public sector is not about measuring the quantitative performance, but the context for the participants and their local life. Also, it needs to be emphasized to confirm and monitor how well the participants' voices are reflected, whether the process is transparent and democratic, also the contents and results of the promotions in the aspects of their local life. Second, policies and supports for citizens' arts and culture activities are necessary in order to encourage growth of arts and culture activities, but they must be carefully designed so as not to undermine participants capacity for arts and culture and their autonomy.

본 연구의 목적은 마을공동체 사업이 등장하고 시민주도의 새로운 민주주의의 개념이 활발하게 소개된 2010년대 이후 한국사회에서 여성의 지역공동체 활동이 갖는 의미와 가능성을 확인하는 것이다. 이를 위해 지역에서 여성이 중심이 되어 10년 이상 탄탄하게 활동하고 있는 를 사례연구 하였다. 는 2010년 공공미술을 하던 문화기획자 2인이 서울 모기동(목2동)에 카페를 열고 마을살이를 시작한 것을 계기로 함께 작은 축제를 열었던 사람들의 소규모 관계로부터 출발했다. 동네 사람이 되고자 소박하게 시작한 여성들의 문화예술 활동이 여러 성과들을 낳으면서 탄탄한 지역공동체의 출현으로 이어졌으며, 협동조합 등 법적 제도적 틀거리를 마련하고 자신들의 활동을 지역의 커먼즈(commons)로 만들어가면서 지자체 정책의 카운터파트로까지 성장해왔다. 지역공동체의 주체로서 여성들은 누구이며 무엇을 경험하고 공유하며 공동체로 성장했는지, 이 과정에서 만들어지고 여전히 지켜지고 있는 의 독특한 운영원리는 무엇인지를 참여자들의 목소리를 통해 읽어내고자 하였다.

의 참여자는 대부분 여성이지만, 이들의 경험은 기존의 마을공동체 사업에서 쉽게 나타나는 여성=어머니, 참여동기=공동육아의 구조에서 벗어나 있었다. 문화기획자들은 일과 삶이 분리되지 않는 것을 꿈꾸며 동네 사람이 되었고 주민들은 예술에 대한 욕구와 오롯한 개인이 되고자 하는 열망으로 에 참여했다. 참여자들은 가족에 파묻히기보다는, 자신의 삶의 맥락을 버리지 않고 나로서 존재할 수 있는 곳으로써 를 만났으며, 그 속에서 주체적・자율적으로 문화예술을 할 수 있었다. 이들에게 문화예술은 취미나 여가활동이 아니라 자신의 자아를 투영하고 사회적 존재로서 자기증명을 하는 작업이었다. 이들은 개인의 일상적 경험을 바탕으로 문화예술 활동을 하며 즐거움을 느꼈고, 서로 배려하고 신뢰하며 포용하는 공동의 감각을 키워나갔다. 이들은 축제라는 즐거운 경험을 통해 축제를 함께 하는 사람이라는 정체성을 확립해나갔고 카페 숙영원'에서 시작된 공간성을 공유하면서 로 성장해갔다. 협동조합 카페마을, 모기동마을학교 사회적협동조합, 주택협동조합 함께사는집뜨락이라는 3개의 협동조합이 결성되었고 를 안정적으로 운영하는 제도적 기틀이 되었다.

수다로 표현되는 친밀함과 수평적인 소통 역량을 갖춘 의 참여자들은 외부에서 주어진 목표나 관료적 언어에 함몰되지 않고 자율적으로 우리들만의 규칙을 만들어 나가는 것에 자부심을 갖고 있다. 의사결정을 할 때 충분히 시간을 두고 숙의의 과정을 가졌으며 차이와 갈등이 부각되는 국면에서도 갈등의 봉합 그 자체가 아니라 소통과 성찰을 통해 함께 해결해나가는 과정에 더 큰 의의를 두는 대안적 민주주의의 모습을 보였다. 참여자들은 서로 돌보고 일상을 돌보며 함께 돌봄을 실천하고 있으며, 여기서 만들어진 돌봄의 가치는 지역사회로 확장되어 지역의 문제를 보살피고 함께 해결하려는 노력으로 이어졌다. 이런 확장은 의 성취를 그들만의 것이 아니라 마을과 지역의 공동자산, 즉 커먼즈가 되도록 만들어갔다. 모기동 마을축제와 협동조합 카페마을, 모기동마을학교 사회적협동조합의 활동들은 특정한 사람만이 향유할 수 있는 것이 아니라 모두의 커먼즈로 축적되었다. 이제 는 동네와 골목을 넘어 양천구에까지 그들의 역량과 가치를 확산하며 양천구 문화예술 정책의 카운터파트 역할도 하고 있다. 이러한 확장과 성장 속에서도 참여자들은 초심을 잃지 않고 원래의 공간성인 모기동의 골목, 동네, 마을에 밀착한 문화예술 활동을 지속하고자 한다. 기왕의 성과들을 자치구나 지역사회의 커먼즈로 만들고 운영을 공유하면서도, 공동체가 직접 운영하는 골목문화재단을 설립해 동네 사람으로 마을살이에 터를 둔 문화예술 활동을 지속하고자 하는 꿈을 꾸고 있다.

본 연구의 이론적 함의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 문화예술을 매개로 지역공동체를 만들고 운영해온 여성 주체들의 경험에 주목하여 이들의 활동으로부터 새로운 민주주의의 등장을 살펴보았다. 둘째, 일상의 맥락을 놓지 않고 지역공동체 활동에 뛰어든 여성 주체들의 역량인 관계와 배려, 돌봄의 감각이 정당하게 평가되어야 함을 드러냈다. 셋째, 의 활동은 삶으로부터 정치과정으로 이어지는 생활정치의 구체적 사례가 될 수 있으며 넷째, 문화예술의 권리가 시민에게 있다는 문화민주주의 개념에도 부합한다. 다섯째, 의 활동을 통해 커먼즈의 축적과 새로운 공공성의 가능성을 모색하였다.

이에 따른 정책적 제언은 첫째, 마을공동체 사업이나 공공거버넌스 사업 추진에 있어 무엇보다 중요한 것은 양적 성과가 아니라 참여하는 주체들과 지역의 삶에 대한 맥락이다. 참여자의 목소리가 얼마나 잘 반영되는지, 과정이 투명하고 민주적인지, 내용과 결과가 지역의 삶 속에 작동되는지를 확인하는 작업이 가장 중시되어야 한다. 둘째, 시민의 문화예술 활동을 지원하는 문화정책과 지원사업은 문화예술 활동의 안정성과 성장을 위해 필요하지만, 참여자들의 문화예술적 역량과 자율성을 훼손하지 않도록 세심하게 설계되어야 한다.

여성 주체; 문화예술; 지역공동체; 커먼즈; 공공성; 민주주의; commons; publicness; democracy