개발도상국에서 시뮬레이션 기반 의학교육 프로그램 개발과 적용

Simulation-based Medical Education Program Development and Application in a Developing Country

Simulation-based medical education (SBME) is becoming more important in recent years due to growing patient safety concerns and better acquisition of clinical competence and teamwork. It is known that the benefits of SBME can be preserved regardless of the complexity of the equipment and the facilities. Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR) training is one of those areas where SBME can be best utilized.

The aim of the present study was 1) to analyze the development process of a simulation-based training program in Cameroon through the ADDIE model and, 2) to determine whether SBME in Basic Life Support (BLS) training would be effective in Cameroon, a developing country in sub-Saharan Africa with limited resources.

As an analysis step of the ADDIE model, with the faculty of medicine at the University of Yaoundé I (UYI), we conducted Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, and Threats (SWOT) Analysis to assess the current status of the local educational environment, shared short-term and long-term goals, identified obstacles, discussed solutions, and reached an agreement on the milestones of SBME through consensus workshops. Afterwards, as a design and development step of the ADDIE model, two faculty members from UYI participated in an intensive SBME instructor training workshop in South Korea for the entire week to design and develop their own SBME session. Then, the Korean experts and the Cameroonian instructors taught the other faculty members at the UYI. And we planned SBME session in BLS training for medical students and health-care workers in Cameroon.

We conducted a simulation-based BLS training with previously developed outputs as an implementation and evaluation step of the ADDIE model. A total of 198 medical students from UYI and 54 health-care workers from major hospitals in Cameroon participated in the training. Pre- and post-training questionnaires, tests, and satisfaction surveys were conducted. The participants were divided into sixteen groups, about four to six participants per group. The training included four groups per session and taught four times a day, each for two hours and thirty minutes, for three consecutive days. A main instructor and an assistant instructor were assigned to each group. During the training, the participants received feedback from the two instructors and other participants.

As a result, the simulation training led to increased confidence, willingness, and achievement of BLS skills in both the students and healthcare workers (73.9%, 43%, and 3.6 respectively, p < 0.001). The medical students exhibited significantly higher achievement scores related to BLS knowledge than health-care workers. Participants in both groups were highly satisfied with the training, showing the average satisfaction scores of 4.6 out of 5. Most participants agreed that SBME would improve their BLS skills and requested the current CPR training to be incorporated into their regular curricula.

In conclusion, we have confirmed that the SBME could also be delivered effectively in resource-limited settings and provide sufficient education to both the students and the health-care workers. As illustrated in this study, by planning and executing training programs in replicated clinical conditions, a series of activities and workshops could provide an essential basis for SBME, leading to local faculty members' active participation in a developing country. Furthermore, the framework of simulation-based training programs in developing countries can be completed by analyzing a set of simulation-based training courses based on the ADDIE model. It is expected that further development of SBME by supplementing the limitations indicated during this study will improve the health care environment in developing countries.

시뮬레이션 기반 교육은 점점 환자의 안전을 중요시하는 문화 속에서 환자에게 위해를 가하지 않으면서도 임상 상황을 실제에 가깝게 복제할 수 있어서 의학교육에 유용하게 활용되고 있는 방법이다. 또한 기존의 교육으로 충족할 수 없는 술기연습이나 팀워크 훈련에도 도움이 되며, 교육에 사용되는 기자재의 복잡성과 수준에 상관없이 충분한 교육 효과를 얻을 수 있음이 알려져 있다. 심폐소생술 교육은 이러한 장점을 잘 적용할 수 있기 때문에 점점 더 많은 시뮬레이션 기반의 심폐소생술 교육이 이루어지고 있다.

본 연구는 카메룬과 같은 개발도상국에서 시뮬레이션 기반 교육 프로그램을 개발하고 실행함에 있어서 ADDIE 교수설계모형을 활용하여 교육과정의 형태를 분석하고, 인적 물적 자원이 제한된 환경에서 이루어진 시뮬레이션 교육의 효과가 어떠할지 알아보고자 하였다. 먼저 분석 단계로 컨센서스 워크숍을 통해 시뮬레이션 교육 진행에 대한 합의를 도출하고자 하였다. 야운데 의과대학 학장 등이 참석한 워크숍에서 참석자들은 SWOT(Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats) 형식을 통해 현재 교육 환경을 분석하고, Practical Vision 워크숍을 통해 향후 3-5년 이내에 이루어지기 원하는 비전을 그려보았다. 또 Underlying Obstacles 워크숍을 통해 앞에서 논의한 비전을 방해하는 요소들을 파악하였고, 이어진 Strate-gic Directions 워크숍에서 장애 요소를 극복하고 비전을 실현하는 방법에 대해 논의하였다. 다음으로 국내초청교육과 Training of Trainers(TOT) 워크숍을 통해 교육 프로그램의 설계와 개발이 이루어졌다. 먼저 2인의 현지 교수진을 국내로 초청하여 시뮬레이션 강사 양성 워크숍을 시행하였다. 일주일간의 집중도 있는 교육을 통해 이들은 시뮬레이션 교육의 전반적인 개념에서부터 시뮬레이션 교육을 스스로 기획하고 실습하는 것에 이르기까지 다양한 경험을 할 수 있었다. 이후 한국에서 파견된 강사들과 국내에서 교육받은 카메룬 강사들이 협력하여 TOT 워크숍을 진행하였다. 야운데의대 소속 의료진들이 참여했고, 시뮬레이션 기반 기본소생술 교육에 대한 이해와 실습을 통해 향후 이어질 학생 및 보건의료인 대상 교육을 준비할 수 있었다.

앞선 워크숍들을 통해 양성된 시뮬레이션 강사들을 중심으로 야운데의대 시뮬레이션센터에서 학생들과 응급센터 보건의료인력들을 대상으로 시뮬레이션 교육을 시행하고, 그 효과를 평가하였다. 198명의 야운데의대 학생들과 54명의 보건의료인력들이 참석하여 교육을 하고 사전 사후 설문지 및 시험과 만족도 조사를 실시하였다. 교육은 1회당 4개 그룹(총 16개 그룹)으로 나누어 1일 4회(각 2시간 30분)로 3일간 교육을 하였다. 각 조별로 주강사 1명, 보조강사 1명이 배정되었고 피드백을 하며 기본소생술 교육을 진행하였다. 교육 결과 학생과 보건의료인 그룹 모두에서 심폐소생술에 대한 자신감과 의지 및 성취도가 증가했다(각각 73.9%, 43%, 3.6, P < 0.001). 또한 교육 만족도에 있어서 두 그룹 모두 5점 만점에 4.6점으로 높은 만족도를 보여줬다. 많은 참가자들이 교육을 통해 자신의 심폐소생술 능력을 향상시키는 데 도움이 될 것이라는 점에 동의했으며, 정기적인 교육 과정으로서 심폐소생술 교육을 원했다.

본 연구를 통해 개발도상국에서 현지 인력들의 주도적인 참여와 활동을 이끌어내는 시뮬레이션 기반 교육 프로그램을 기획하고 수행함으로써 일련의 과정들이 효과적인 시뮬레이션 기반 교육을 하는 데에 중요한 기반이 됨을 알 수 있었다. 또한 학생과 보건의료인력을 대상으로 교육을 수행하고 결과를 분석해 봄으로써 자원이 제한된 환경에서도 시뮬레이션 기반 교육이 효과적으로 이루어질 수 있음을 확인하였다. 본 연구 수행 중 나타난 한계점들을 보완하여 시뮬레이션 기반 교육 프로그램을 더욱 발전시켜 나간다면 개발도상국의 보건의료 환경을 향상시키는 데 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

시뮬레이션교육; 개발도상국; 기본소생술; 교육과정 개발; 교육과정 실행; 교육과정 분석; ADDIE 모형; Medical Simulation; Developing Country; Basic Life Support; Curriculum Development; Implementation of Curriculum; Curriculum Analysis; ADDIE model