상이군인의 형성과 자활

The Creation of Korean War Veterans and Their Self-Support

본 논문은 한국전쟁 시기에 대규모로 발생한 상이군인 집단에 주목하고 있다. 1950년대는 상이군인의 자활을 목적으로 여러 가지 정책과 재활치료 및 의수족 보급이 이루어졌던 시기였으며, 위 대책들을 중심으로 그들의 삶의 변화를 조명하였다. 그리고 시기별로 시행되었던 자활대책의 한계점과 성과에 대해 분석하고 평가하였다. 나아가 한국전쟁 당시 상이군인의 자활을 위해 도입되었던 재활의 개념이 상이군인의 삶에 어느 정도 영향을 미쳤는지 논하였다.

상이군인은 국가의 부름을 받아 한국전쟁에 투입되어 그 대가로 자신의 몸을 희생하였고 1950년대 초 전쟁영웅으로 추앙받았다. 이승만 정부는 상이군인들의 사회복귀를 돕고자 정양원을 설치하여 그들을 수용하였지만 정양원은 제 기능을 수행하지 못하였다. 게다가 상이군인을 위한 연금 정책도 미봉책에 그쳤다.

이후 상이군인들의 불만이 왜관사건으로 표출되었고, 국가는 그 사건을 공산당의 모략과 반국가적 행위로 묘사하여 그들의 요구 사항을 묵살하였다. 그럼에도 상이군인들의 불만의 깊이를 확인한 정부는 직업보도, 연금제도, 합동결혼식, 귀농정책을 중심으로 한 자활 대책을 추진하지 않을 수 없었다. 하지만 정부의 직접 개입이 이루어지지 않았고 장기적인 안목에서 치밀하게 계획되었던 정책이 아니었기에, 사실상 한국전쟁 상이군인들은 자활이란 명분 아래 방치되었다.

한국 정부가 방치함으로써 생긴 그 공백을 그나마 해외에서 주목하였다. 한미재단과 UNKRA를 중심으로 진행된 해외 원조는 상이군인의 자활을 위해 재활의 개념을 도입하여 재활치료를 국내에 정착시키고 발전시켰고, 최신식 의수족을 도입 및 보급하는 등 상당 부분에서 성공적인 의학발전을 이뤄냈다.

하지만 상이군인의 삶은 의학만으로는 재활될 수 없었다. 더욱이 해외 원조로 재활치료가 국내에 소개되는 과정에서 이승만 정부는 이에 적극적으로 보조하지 않았고, 이로 인해 가장 필수적이고 기본적인 의수족 보급마저도 꾸준히 지원되지 않았다. 결국 그들은 의수족마저 거부하는 양상을 보였는데, 이는 국가로부터 방치되고, 사회적으로 소외된 결과였다. 무엇보다 치료중심의 재활은 상이군인 스스로가 매 순간 직면해야 하는 장애에 대한 두려움, 그리고 당시 장애를 바라보는 사회적인 인식을 바꾸는 데까지는 연결되지 못했다.

Seoul National University

This paper is focused on a large group of disabled soldiers occurring during the period of Korean War. In 1950s, many policies and physical rehabilitation were conducted and prosthetic limbs were provided for the self-support of disabled soldiers, so it highlighted changes in their lives around such measures above. It analyzed and evaluated the limits and achievement of the measures for self-supports, which have been conducted by each period. It, furthermore, discussed what an effect the concept of rehabilitation introduced for disabled soldiers' self-support during the Korean War has had on their lives.

In the early 1950s, disabled soldiers were worshipped as war heroes in reward for being committed by the nation to the Korean War and sacrificing their bodies to it. Although the Lee Seungman administration built Jengyangwon for helping them return to the society and allow them to be accommodated in it, it could not perform its own function. Moreover, they were driven out of the society, as the pension policy for them turned out to be a mere makeshift.

Then, their complaint was manifested as the Waegwan accident, but the government ignored their request, by describing the accident as an artifice planned by Communists as well as an antinational activity. Nevertheless, it could not but pursue the measures for their self-support, such as the vocational guidance, the pension plan, the joint wedding and the policy for returning to rural areas, after verifying the depth of their complaint. The government's direct intervention, however, was not implemented, and such a policy was not elaborately planned from a long-term vision, so the disabled soldiers resulted from the Korean War were left alone under the name of self-support.

The gap caused by the Korean government's neglect attracted attention only from foreign institutions. The overseas aid primarily provided by the American-Korean Foundation and UNKRA allowed the physical rehabilitation to be established and developed in Korea through the introduction of the rehabilitation concept, for the self-support of disabled soldiers, and also made a substantial contribution to the successful medical development through the introduction and distribution of up-to-date prosthetic limbs.

Their lives, however, could not be 'rehabilitated' only with 'medicine'. Moreover, the Lee administration did not engage in the process in which the physical rehabilitation was introduced to Korea through the overseas aid, but also even basic prosthetic limbs were not steadily supported. Above all, therapy-based rehabilitation could not lead to changes in social perceptions on and fears for disabilities, which disabled soldiers should face at every moment.

한국전쟁; 상이군인; 원호정책; 정양원; 왜관사건; 재활; 의수족; Korean War; Disabled Veteran; Veterans Policy; Jeongyangwon; Waegwan Incident; Rehabilitation; Artificial Limb