Comparative Studies on Human and Canine Mammary Carcinoma Biomarkers by Omics Data Analysis : 오믹스 데이터를 이용한 개와 사람의 바이오마커 비교연구

Abstract

Breast cancer (BC), known as mammary gland carcinoma (MGC), is one of the most frequently diagnosed malignancies among women and canines. Despite the countless efforts to fully understand and overcome such cancer-related anomalies, various subtypes originating from specific regions of the mammary organ generates infrequent yet menacing malignancies. Comparative medicinal approach has emerged as a powerful method to approach human BC research on a different perspective. Together with various omics technologies, the paradigm for BC treatment has become shifting toward evidence-based large-scale discovery studies which leads to biomarkers specifically expressed in distinct BC subtypes. The incorporation of diverse omics data spreading from next generation sequencing (NGS) assembled epigenetic transcripts to mass spectrometry (MS) derived proteomics stands as a solution for breast malignancy differential diagnosis and drug target discovery. The research is divided into three chapters for detailed description.

CHAPTER Ⅰ describes sequenced RNA-seq data from ten pairs of canine mammary gland carcinoma (MGC) and matching adjacent normal tissues to identify canine MGC-associated transcriptomic signatures. Breast cancer (BC) and MGC is the most frequently diagnosed and leading cause of cancer-related mortality in both women and canines. To better understand both canine MGC- and human BC-specific genes which express similar transcriptomic profiles, we sequenced RNAs obtained from eight pairs of carcinomas and adjacent normal tissues in dogs. By comprehensive transcriptome analysis, 351 differentially expressed genes (DEGs) were identified in overall canine MGCs. Based on the DEGs, comparative analysis revealed correlation existing among the three histological subtypes of canine MGC (ductal, simple, and complex) and four molecular subtypes of human BC (HER2+, ER+, ER & HER2+, and TNBC). Eight DEGs shared by all three subtypes of canine MGCs had been previously reported as cancer-associated genes in human studies. Gene ontology (GO) and pathway analyses using the identified DEGs revealed that the biological processes of cell proliferation, adhesion, and inflammatory responses are enriched in up-regulated MGC DEGs. In contrast, fatty acid homeostasis and transcription regulation involved in cell fate commitment were down-regulated in MGC DEGs. Moreover, correlations are demonstrated between upstream promoter transcripts and DEGs. Canine MGC- and subtype-enriched gene expression allows us to better understand both human BC and canine MGC, yielding new insight into the development of biomarkers and targets for both diseases. The resemblance in transcriptomic profiles will present canines as a suitable comparative model for MGC studies and its application to human BC.

CHAPTER Ⅱ focuses on the identification and treatment specific to a BC subtype. Among many types of BCs, triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) has the worst prognosis and the least cases reported. To gain a better understanding and a more decisive precursor for TNBC, two major histone modifications, an activating modification H3K4me3 and a repressive modification H3K27me3, were analyzed using data from normal breast cell lines against TNBC cell lines. The combination of these two histone markers on the gene promoter regions showed a great correlation with gene expression. A list of signature genes was defined as active (highly enriched H3K4me3), including NOVA1, NAT8L, and MMP16, and repressive genes (highly enriched H3K27me3), IRX2 and ADRB2, according to the distribution of these histone modifications on the promoter regions. To further enhance the investigation, potential candidates were also compared with other types of BC to identify signs specific to TNBC. RNA-seq data was implemented to confirm and verify gene regulation governed by the histone modifications. Combinations of the biomarkers based on H3K4me3 and H3K27me3 showed the diagnostic value area under the curve (AUC) 93.28% with P-value of 1.16e-226. The results of this study suggest that histone modification analysis of opposing histone modifications may be valuable toward developing biomarkers and targets for TNBC and further provide understanding the overall regulation derived by epigenetic modifications.

CHAPTER Ⅲ consists of biomarker study implemented from canine mammary tumors to human BCs. While biomarkers are continuously discovered, specific markers representing the aggressiveness and invasiveness of BC are lacking compared to classification markers. In this study, samples from canine mammary tumors were used in a comparative approach. An extensive 36 fractions of both canine normal and MGC plasma was subjected to high-performance quantitative proteomics analysis. Among the identified proteins, Lecithin-Cholesterol Acyltransferase (LCAT) was discovered to be selectively expressed in mixed tumor samples, which represents an aggressive developed stage of cancer, possibly highly metastatic. With further multiple reaction monitoring (MRM) and western blot validation, we discovered that the LCAT protein is an indicator of aggressive mammary tumor. Interestingly, we also found that LCAT is overexpressed in high grade and lymph node positive BC in silico data. We also demonstrated that LCAT is highly expressed in the sera of advanced stage human BCs within the same classification. In conclusion, we identified a possible common plasma protein biomarker, LCAT, that is highly expressed in aggressive human BC and canine mammary tumor.

유방암은 여성과 암캐에서 가장 빈번하게 진단되는 악성종양 중 하나이다. 이러한 암과 관련된 이상현상을 완전히 이해하고 극복하려는 수많은 노력에도 불구하고, 유방 조직의 특정 부위에서 발생하는 여러 유형들은 드물지만 위협적인 악성 종양으로 발달한다. 비교 의학적 접근법은 인간의 유방암 연구에 기존과는 다른 관점으로 접근하는 효과적인 방법으로 등장했다. 다양한 오믹스 기술의 등장과 함께 유방암 치료의 전반적인 방향이 대규모 데이터를 이용하여 특정 유방암을 지칭하는 바이오마커 발굴로 기울었다. 차세대 염기서열 분석(NGS)을 이용한 후생유전체 데이터부터 질량분석기(MS)에서 생산하는 단백체 정보까지, 이러한 오믹스 데이터를 통합분석하는 것이 악성 유방암 진단과 약물 표적 발견을 위한 해결책이다. 본 연구는 총 3장으로 구성된다.

제1장에서는 10쌍의 개 유선암 및 인접 정상 조직에서 추출한 RNA-seq 데이터로 개 유선암과 연관된 신호를 식별하는 방법을 설명한다. 유방암(BC)/유선암(MGC)은 가장 빈번한 암중 하나이며 암과 관련된 사망률에서 선두를 차지하고 있다. 개 유선암과 사람 유방암 특이적 유전자를 이해하기 위해, 우리는 개의 8쌍의 발암과 인접한 정상 조직에서 얻은 RNA의 염기서열을 분석했다. 전사체 분석을 통해 개 전체 유선암에서 351개의 특이적 발현유전자를 확인했다. 비교분석 결과, 개 유선암의 세 가지 조직학적 유형(단순형, 관상형, 복합형)과 인간 유방암의 네 가지 분자 유형(HER2+, ER+, ER&HER2+, TNBC) 사이에 존재하는 상관관계를 밝혔다. 세 종류의 개 유선암을 모두 공유하는 8개의 DEG는 이전에 인간 연구에서 암과 관련된 유전자로 보고됬다. 확인된 DEG를 이용한 유전자 온톨로지 및 발현 경로 분석 결과, 세포 증식, 접착, 염증 반응 과정이 유선암 DEG에서 나타났다. 이와는 대조적으로, 세포 사멸과 관련된 전사체 조절 및 지방산 항상성에 연관된 유선암 DEG들은 하향 조절되었다. 더욱이, 상류 프로모터 전사체(PROMPT)와 DEG 사이에 상관관계가 있음을 밝혔다. 개 유선암 및 조직학적 유형 특이적 발현 유전자를 통해 우리는 인간의 유방암과 개 유선암을 더 잘 이해할 수 있게 되었으며, 두 질병의 바이오마커의 진단과 개발에 대한 새로운 통찰력을 얻을 수 있을 것이다.

제2장은 특정 유방암 유형의 판별과 치료에 초점을 맞추고있다. 여러 유방암 유형 중 삼중음성유방암(TNBC)은 예후가 가장 나쁘며 보고된 사례가 가장 적다. TNBC에 대한 보다 나은 이해와 효과적인 전구체을 얻기 위해 TNBC 세포와 정상 유방 세포의 데이터를 사용하여 두 가지 주요 히스톤 변형인 활성화 변형체 H3K4me3와 억압 변형체 H3K27me3를 분석하였다. 프로모터 유전자에 두 히스톤 변형체의 조합을 통해 유전자 발현과 높은 상관관계가 있음을 확인했다. 유전자의 목록은 NOVA1, NAT8L, MMP16을 포함한 활성화된 유전자(H3K4me3이 많이 포진된)와 IRX2, ADRB2와 같은 억제된 유전자(H3K27me3이 많이 포진된)로 정의됐다. 추가적인 조사를 위해, 후보 유전자들은 TNBC에 특이적인 발현함을 식별하기 위해 다른 종류의 유방암과 비교했다. RNA-seq 데이터는 히스톤 변형에 의해 지배되는 유전자 조절을 확인하고 검증하기 위해 구현됐다. H3K4me3와 H3K27me3를 통합하여 분석한 바이오마커 조합은 P-값이 1.16e-226인 AUC 93.28%를 보였다. 이 연구 결과는 프로모터 지역에 위치한 서로 반대되는 히스톤 변형 분석이 TNBC의 바이오마커의 진단 및 개발에 활용될 수 있음을 시사하며 발현의 과정이 후성유전체에 의한 조절 기작과 관련되어 있기에 이러한 유전자 발현에 대한 연구방향을 제시해 줄 수 있을 것이다.

제3장은 개 유선암에서 시작하여 인간 유방암까지 적용될 수 있는 바이오마커 연구로 구성된다. 바이오마커는 지속적으로 발견되지만, 유방암의 공격성과 지속성을 대표해주는 바이오마커는 유방암의 유형을 분류시키는 바이오마커에 비해 부족하다. 이 연구는 비교의학적 접근법을 통한 개 유선 종양 샘플을 사용했다. 개암 정상 혈장과 유선암 혈장 모두 36분할을 통한 광범위한 정량적 단백체 분석을 진행했다. 확인된 단백질 중 LCAT는 전이 가능성이 높은 공격적인 암 발병 단계를 나타내는 혼합형 종양 검체에서 특이적으로 발현되는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 추가적인 질량분석과 Western Blot 검증을 통해 우리는 LCAT 단백질이 전이성이 높은 유선종양의 지표단백질이 될 수 있음을 발견했다. 흥미롭게도, 사람의 림프절 양성 유방암에서 과발현된 LCAT이 환자의 수명을 유의미하게 줄이며 유방암 중 2기 이상 진행되었을 때에도 개 유선암과 동일하게 높게 발현되는 것을 확인하였다. 이것으로 단백질 LCAT은 사람과 개에서 공격적인 형태의 유방암 및 유선암을 지칭하는 지표단백질로서의 가능성을 밝혔다.