신경세포의 허혈-재관류 손상에서 칼리스타틴의 역할 : Role of Kallistatin on ischemia-reperfusion neuronal injury

Abstract

Introduction: Ischemia-reperfusion injury is a series of processes that occur when oxygen supply to tissues is lowered and reperfusion occurs after ischemia, and is known as a major mechanism of post cardiac arrest syndrome, reperfusion after myocardial infarction and stroke, and sepsis. In the previous studies, NADPH(nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide phosphate) oxidase is involved in the early stages of ischemia-reperfusion injury, and it generates oxidative stress. The main mechanism of brain injury after post cardiac arrest syndrome is the generation of reactive oxygen species by ischemia-reperfusion injury and apoptosis proceeds. The neurological outcome after cardiac arrest is still poor. According to recent proteomic study, low serum level of kallistatin was associated with poor neurological outcomes of out-of-hospital cardiac arrest survivors. Kallistatin is a protein that is encoded by the SERPINA4 gene and is found in human plasma and has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. Kallistatin is known to contribute to antioxidant activity by inhibiting the activity of NADPH oxidase. Therefore, the purpose of this study was attempted to clarify that when human neuronal cells deficient in kallistatin undergo ischemia-reperfusion injury, the expression of NADPH oxidase increases, resulting in excessive production of reactive oxygen species and deterioration of oxidative damage.

Methods: SERPINA4 small interfering RNA(siRNA) was transfected into human neuronal cells to produce kallistatin knockdown neuronal cells. After producing the SERPINA4 knockdown cells, the expression level of kallistatin was measured. To induce ischemia-reperfusion injury, SERPINA4 knockdown cells and control siRNA transfected cells were exposed to 60 minutes of oxygen-glucose deprivation(OGD) followed by 23 hours of reoxygenation(Reoxy) and cell viability assay was performed. In addition, the levels of oxidative stress and apoptosis were compared by measuring the concentration of kallistatin, NADPH oxidase, hydrogen peroxide, and caspase-3 in kallistatin knockdown cells and control siRNA transfected cells and each treated with OGD/Reoxy.

Results: SERPINA4 siRNA transfection suppressed kallistatin expression. 60 minutes oxygen-glucose deprivation and 23 hours reoxygenation reduced cell viability in both SERPINA4 knockdown cells and control siRNA tranfected human neuronal cells. The expression of kallistatin was reduced in the control siRNA transfected cell group after OGD/Reoxy process.(p < 0.001) Also, it was confirmed that the expression of kallistatin was inhibited in the cell group transfected with SERPINA4 siRNA compared to the control siRNA group.(p < 0.001) To measure the oxidative stress, NADPH oxidase expression, hydrogen peroxide level were compared. NADPH oxidase expression and hydrogen peroxide level was increased in the cells that had undergone OGD/Reoxy processing on kallistatin knockdown group compared to the kallistatin knockdown cell group without OGD/Reoxy. (p < 0.001) When the control siRNA transfected human neuronal cell group and the kallistatin knockdown cell group were processed to OGD/Reoxy, it was confirmed that caspase-3 expression was elevated and apoptosis was promoted.(Control siRNA: p < 0.05, SERPINA4 siRNA: p < 0.01)

Conclusions: The kallistatin knockdown cell group were processed to OGD/Reoxy reduced cell viability, NADPH oxidase expression was increased. As a result, more free radicals were generated, more hydrogen peroxide was produced, and more caspase-3 was produced, thereby promoting apoptosis. These results suggest that kallistatin may provide a clue that it can act as s neuroprotective action against ischemia -reperfusion injury in human neuronal cells through anti-oxidant and anti-apoptotic effects.

서론: 허혈-재관류 손상은 조직으로의 산소공급이 저하되며 발생하는 허혈 이후 재관류가 이루어짐으로써 발생하는 일련의 과정으로 심정지 후 증후군, 심근경색 및 뇌경색 후 재관류, 패혈증 등의 주요 기전으로 알려져 있다. 기존 연구들에 따르면 허혈-재관류 손상 초기에 NADPH(nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide phosphate) 산화효소가 관여하며, 산화 스트레스를 발생시키는데 심정지 후 증후군에서 발생하는 뇌손상의 주요 기전은 허혈-재관류 손상에 의해 활성산소가 생성되어 세포자멸사가 진행하는 것으로 심정지 이후의 신경학적 예후는 여전히 불량하다. 최근 단백체학 연구를 통해 병원 밖 심정지 후 자발순환이 회복된 환자들의 낮은 혈중 칼리스타틴 농도가 심정지의 불량한 신경학적 예후와 관련이 있다는 사실을 밝혀냈다. 칼리스타틴(Kallistatin)은 SERPINA4 유전자에 의해 암호화되어 있으며 인간 혈장에서 발견되고 항염증, 항산화 성질을 지닌 단백질로 칼리스타틴은 NADPH 산화효소의 활성을 억제하여 항산화 작용에 기여하는 것으로 알려졌다. 본 연구는 칼리스타틴이 결핍된 인간 신경세포에 허혈-재관류 손상과정을 유발 시켜 NADPH 산화효소의 발현이 증가함에 따라 활성산소가 과도하게 만들어지고 산화손상이 악화될 수 있음을 규명하고자 하였다.

방법: 인간 신경세포에 SERPINA4 small interfering RNA(siRNA) 형질주입을 시행하여 칼리스타틴 knockdown 신경세포를 제작하고 이후에 칼리스타틴의 발현 정도를 측정하였다. 허혈-재관류 손상을 유발하기 위해 칼리스타틴 knockdown 신경세포와 control siRNA 형질주입 신경세포에 60분간 산소-포도당 결핍(Oxygen-glucose deprivation, OGD) 처리 시행 후 23시간동안 재산소화(Reoxygenation, Reoxy)과정을 시행하였으며 세포 생존도를 측정하였다. 또한 칼리스타틴 knockdown 신경세포와 control siRNA 형질주입 신경세포 및 각각에 산소-포도당 결핍 처리한 실험군에서 칼리스타틴 농도를 측정하였고 NADPH 산화효소(Nox-1), hydrogen peroxide, caspase-3 발현 정도를 측정하여 산화스트레스와 세포자멸사 정도를 비교하였다.

결과: SERPINA4 siRNA 형질주입은 칼리스타틴의 발현을 억제하였고 60분간 산소-포도당 결핍과 23시간 동안 재산소화는 control siRNA와 SERPINA4 siRNA를 처리한 세포군 모두에서 세포 생존도를 감소시켰다. OGD/Reoxy과정을 거친 control siRNA 형질주입 세포군에서 칼리스타틴의 발현이 감소하는 것을 확인하였으며(p < 0.001) 또한 control siRNA군과 비교하여 SERPINA4 siRNA 형질주입한 세포군에서 칼리스타틴 발현이 억제된 것을 확인하였다.(p < 0.001) 산화스트레스를 측정하기 위해 칼리스타틴 knockdown 세포군과 이 세포군에 OGD/Reoxy과정을 거친 그룹간 비교 시 칼리스타틴 knockdown 세포군에 비해 칼리스타틴 knockdown 세포군에 OGD/Reoxy과정을 거쳤을 때, NADPH 산화효소 발현이 증가하는 것을 확인하였고(p < 0.001) hydrogen peroxide 농도도 더 증가하는 것을 확인하였다.(p < 0.001) Control siRNA 세포군과 칼리스타틴 knockdown 세포군에 각각 OGD/Reoxy과정을 거쳤을 때, caspase-3 발현이 상승하는 것을 확인하였고 칼리스타틴 발현이 억제된 세포군에 OGD/Reoxy과정을 거쳤을 때 세포자멸사가 가장 촉진됨을 확인하였다. (Control siRNA: p < 0.05, SERPINA4 siRNA: p < 0.01)

결론: 칼리스타틴이 결핍된 인간신경세포에 산소-포도당 결핍과 재산소화 과정은 세포 생존도를 감소 시키며 NADPH 산화효소 발현을 더욱 증가시켜 산화 스트레스를 증가 시켰으며 hydrogen peroxide가 더 많이 생성되었고 caspase-3가 더 많이 생성되어 세포자멸사를 촉진시켰다. 이러한 결과는 추후 칼리스타틴이 항산화 및 항세포사멸 작용에 영향을 미쳐 인간 신경 세포의 허혈-재관류 손상에 대한 신경 보호 작용을 할 수 있는 실마리를 제공할 수 있음을 시사한다.