Detailed Information

The combination of photodynamic therapy using phthalocyanin/albumin nano complex with immunotherapy in breast cancer model. : 유방암 모델에서 프탈로시아닌 나노 복합체를 통한 광역학치료와 면역항암치료의 병합요법

Abstract

Immune checkpoint blockade (ICB) therapies, such as anti-programmed death 1 (PD-1) or its ligand, PD-1 ligand (PD-L1), has revolutionized the oncology by effectively blocking the inhibitory signals of tumor-infiltrated T cells, thereby allowing tumor-specific T cell expansion and their enhanced activation. However, the effect is weak for tumors that lack cancer antigens and do not sufficiently induce immune responses. Thus, photodynamic therapy (PDT) has been combined as immunomodulatory adjuvants to augment ICB. PDT is treatment using a photosensitizerf activated in a specific wavelength, which produces high concentrations of reactive oxygen species (ROS) from photosensitizer accumulated in the tumor tissue by directly irradiating the tumor site. This is a very effective way to remove tumors because it can cause immunogenic cell death (ICD) in cancer cells. However, most of the photosensitizer used in PDT are limited in clinical due to a lack of functionality.

In this study, I investigated the PDT effect of SiPcN2O2-BSA, a tumor specific photosensitizer, on tumor suppression/regression. Moreover, I validated the effect of combination therapy using PDT and anti-PD-1 antibody. In the triple negative breast cancer model, SiPcN2O2-BSA alone did not bring a tremendous effect on tumor suppression, However, the expansion of T cell and PD-1, TIM3 positive CD8+ T cells suggested the possibility of PD-1/PD-L1 pathway intervention upon SiPcN2O2-BSA. Interestingly, the combination of PDT and ICB almost completely eradicated sizable primary tumors. Not only that, an enhanced abscopal effect was achieved in the delayed primary tumor (tumor that is distant from the primary tumor). These findings thus suggest a new paradigm of combination therapy that effectively inhibits tumor growth through enhanced systemic T cell response.

PD-1/PD-L1 항체와 같은 면역관문억제제 (ICB)는 종양 내로 침투한 T 세포의 억제 신호를 차단함으로써 암 특이적인 T 세포의 증식과 활성을 유도해 종양을 치료하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 하지만, 암 항원이 부족하여 면역 유발성이 낮은 종양에 대해서는 그 효과가 미미하다. 따라서 면역 조절의 보조제로서 항암 치료의 효과를 증가시키기 위해 광역학 치료 (PDT)가 병행되어왔다. 광역학 치료는 특정 파장대에서 활성화되는 광과민제를 이용한 치료법으로, 종양 부위에 직접 광을 조사함으로써, 종양부위로 축적된 광과민제로부터 고농도의 활성산소를 발생시킨다. 이는 암세포의 면역원성 세포 사멸을 유발할 수 있기 때문에 종양제거에 매우 효과적인 방법이다. 그러나 광역학 치료에 사용되는 대부분 광과민제는 종양 전달 기능성의 부족으로 인해 임상 이용에 제한을 겪고 있다.

본 연구에서는 약산성의 종양 미세환경에서 활성화되는 종양 선택적 광과민제인 SiPcN2O2-BSA를 통해 광역학치료가 종양 억제에 미치는 영향에 대해 연구하였다. 이와 더불어 광역학치료와 anti-PD-1 항체를 사용한 면역항암치료와의 병용효과를 확인하고자 했다. 삼중 음성 유방암 모델에서 SiPcN2O2-BSA를 통한 광역학치료는 종양 크기를 일부 축소시켰고, 상당히 증폭된 T 세포의 종양 내 유입과 특히, CD8+ T 세포 PD-1, TIM3의 발현 증가라는 결과를 통해 PD-1/PD-L1 경로차단으로 인한 종양 퇴행의 가능성을 제시했다. 흥미롭게도, 광역학치료와 PD-1 항체를 통한 병합치료는 삼중 음성 유방암 모델에서의 원발성 종양을 의미 있는 수준으로 억제했다. 또한 1차 원발성 종양뿐 아니라 이와 떨어진 2차 원발성 종양 모두에서 향상된 abscoapl effect를 확인하였다. 결론적으로, PDT와 면역관문억제제의 병합은 전신적인 T cell 세포 반응 향상을 통해 효과적으로 종양을 억제시키는 새로운 병합치료로서의 가능성을 제시하였다.