Population genetic structure and phylogeography of the unique Asian Plethodontid, Karsenia koreana : 아시아 유일 미주도롱뇽인 이끼도롱뇽의 집단유전적 구조와 계통지리 연구

Abstract

The Korean crevice salamander (Karsenia koreana) is a unique plethodontid salamander species that lives only in South Korea. Despite its enigmatic phylogenetic and biogeographic history, population genetics and evolutionary studies on this species are limited. In this study, I investigated population genetic structure, genetic diversity, and evolutionary historical dispersal of the species across South Korean habitats. I collected samples from 204 individuals across 11 geographical populations, and 14 microsatellite markers were newly developed for this study. Various levels of expected heterozygosity (0.457¬–0.769) and significant genetic differentiation were identified among populations, with low levels of gene flow. Strong indication of isolation by distance were also observed. In particular, the distinct population genetic structure showed a unilateral northward dispersal route. Since the complex mountain ranges of the Korean Peninsula served as glacial refugia at the southern tip of the Northeast Asian region, not having been covered by ice sheets, results of this study could be well interpreted as an example of refugia within refugia theory. Because of insufficient gene flow and genetic diversity of the species, it is assumed that the populations are susceptible to genetic drift and environmental fluctuations. In conclusion, I propose a practical management unit system composed of seven groups for conservation of the species. Additional studies utilizing different types of genetic markers for future genetic monitoring and a newly-found northern population are needed.

이끼도롱뇽(Karsenia koreana)은 미주도롱뇽과 (Plethodontidae) 유미양서류 중 아시아에 서식하는 유일한 종이며 현재까지 전세계에서 남한에만 서식하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이 종의 진화에 관한 지식이 학술적으로 매우 중요함에도 불구하고 이 종의 계통유전 및 생물지리적 역사는 여전히 불분명한 채로 남아있으며, 이끼도롱뇽 집단의 유전적 구조 혹은 진화 역사에 대한 연구는 지금까지 거의 수행되어오지 못했다. 특히 유전적 다양성 평가 및 보전유전학적 측면의 연구는 전무한 상태이다. 이에 본 연구는 이끼도롱뇽의 집단유전적 구조, 유전적 다양성, 그리고 남한 내에서의 진화적 분산 경로를 밝히고, 보전을 위한 관리단위를 설정하고자 수행되었다. 본 연구를 위하여 남한의 11개 지리적 개체군에서 총 204 개체의 시료를 수집하였고 14개의 새로운 미소부수체 표지자(microsatellite marker)를 개발하여 집단유전학적 분석에 사용하였다. 그 결과, 집단 간에 비교적 다양한 수준의 이형접합자 빈도(0.457 ~ 0.769)가 존재하고, 유전적 교류 수준이 낮음에 따라 집단 간 유전적 분화가 유의미하게 이루어져 있음이 드러났다. 또한지리적 거리에 따른 유전적 격리(Isolation by distance)의 현상도 확연하게 나타났다. 특히, 집단 간 유전적 구조가 뚜렷하였으며, 북쪽을 향하는 일방향적 분산 경로를 보였다. 이 연구 결과는남방 피난처(Southern refugia)이론과피난처 내의 피난처(Refugia within refugia)이론의 관점에서 적합하게 설명할 수 있다. 한반도는 동북아시아의 남쪽 끝에 위치하여 빙하가 존재하지 않았고, 반도 내 복잡한 산맥 지형은 빙하기의 피난처 및 소피난처로 기능하였을 것으로 추정된다. 이끼도롱뇽의 유전적 다양성과 집단 간의 유전적 교류 정도가 그리 높지 않음을 고려할 때, 이 종과 그 집단들은 유전적 부동 및 환경적 변동에 매우 취약할 것으로 예상된다. 아울러, 이끼도롱뇽의 보전을 위해 7개 그룹으로 이루어진 관리단위(management units)를 제시하였으며, 추후 연구에서는 다른 종류의 유전적 표지자들과 새롭게 발견된 북쪽 집단을 연구범위에 추가할 것을 제안하였다.