담정(藫庭) 김려(金鑢) 문학 연구 : A Study on the Literary Works by Damjeong Kim Ryeo

Abstract

This paper conducted a comprehensive study of the literary works by Damjeong(藫庭) Kim Ryeo (金鑢, 1766~1821), who was one of the most prominent writers who wrote in classical Chinese in the late Joseon dynasty. Based on a detailed observation of Kim Ryeo's life and ideological background, this study aimed to examine the meaning of his overall literary accomplishments and shed light on the significance of his literature in the history of literature in the late Joseon dynasty.

Kim Ryeo's works display a new literary trend that clearly differs from the works by the Northern school authors, namely Damheon(湛軒) Hong Daeyong(洪大容) and Yeonam(燕巖) Park Jiwon(朴趾源). Although a considerable amount of research has been accumulated regarding the literature of Kim Ryeo, many attempts have only ended at being partial research, and the full picture of his works has yet to be clarified. Many studies have also displayed a tendency to put too much weight into the progressive character of his works. This study attempted to distance itself from the modern logic and interpret Kim Ryeo's literary world as an organic semantic network.

In Chapter II, this study conducted a preliminary analysis on the subject by comparing and reviewing two existing anthologies by Kim Ryeo, the Damjeongchongseo(潭庭叢書) and Damjeongyugo(藫庭遺藁). This study further examined both anthologies' composition and system and identified when each anthology was first created. Through such analysis, this study found that Damjeongyugo, which has been the focus of research of many previous studies, has many missing or incorrect passages compared to Damjeongchongseo, and set Damjeongchongseo as the main subject of this research.

In Chapter III, this paper closely examined Kim Ryeo's life and his relationships concerning his literary activities to identify the background in which Kim Ryeo's literary works were created. By using various bibliographic data, this study was able to correct some of the repeated errors found in previous studies.

Based on the preliminary research, this study conducted a comprehensive analysis of Kim Ryeo's works in the following chapters. Two axes - Kim Ryeo's perception toward others and his perception of the world - were used to explain his literature, but this study noted that both perceptions show how Kim Ryeo's self-consciousness was established and his reflective character as a scholar-official.

In Chapter IV, this study focused on Kim Ryeo's perception toward others under the theme of "shedding light on the marginalized characters." Kim Ryeo lived a life of extreme isolation during his ten years in exile, which enabled him to fundamentally consider the existence of human beings, including himself, with urgency. Sayuakbu(思牖樂府) was a work created in this process that shows how he finds virtue in the marginalized people in society and blends in with their lives. Afterward, he turned his attention to the marginalized people's ordeals in the society with a caste system. Without a realistic countermeasure toward such issues, he used his literary talent to portray a utopian world in "A Poem Composed for Lady Sim." In Dalyangpaesa(丹良稗史), on the other hand, Kim Ryeo examined the lives of the lower class that were excluded from history to present an objective analysis of the era.

In Chapter V, this paper considered Kim Ryeo's perception of the world regarding the "projection of everyday life and traditions." Woohaeieobo(牛海異魚譜) was the first atlas of fish written in the Joseon dynasty and reflected Kim Ryeo's personal fishing experience in Jinhae, his place of exile. Unlike other atlases of fish, Woohaeieobo lyrically depicted the lives of the people in Jinhae by combining a classical Chinese poem titled "Woosanjapgok(牛山雜曲)" After his return from exile, Kim Ryeo wrote Manseonwaingo(萬蟬窩賸藁), a collection of poems about his daily life which used various forms to portray how he accepted his poverty with honesty and found ways to overcome hunger, of his humble daily life of growing flowers, and the tastes and cultural atmosphere of the scholar-officials during the era. "Hwangseongyigok(黃城俚曲)" was written when Kim Ryeo was serving as a governor of Yeonsan, and thus shows an aspect of Kim Ryeo as a local official, which is considerably different from his days in exile. The work also vividly captures the changes in the Nonsan area in the nineteenth century, which, with Ganggyeong Port at the center, was turning into a bustling city. "Sangwonyigok(上元俚曲)" was written to commemorate the Daeboreum the year after he returned from Yeonsan to Seoul. This work also warmly depicts Kim Ryeo on Daeboreum and the Daeboreum traditions and various people celebrating the holiday.

Chapter VI focused on Kim Ryeo's creative literary techniques and their aesthetics. Rather than following the existing forms of classical Chinese literature, Kim Ryeo created distinctive variations. Sensitive and receptive, Kim Ryeo was straightforward in expressing his emotions, and his style as a writer was characteristically witty. He was also excellent at lyrically describing the people and scenery around him.

Based on such an analysis of his works, this study compared Kim Ryeo with other members of the Damjeong group to consider the significance of Kim Ryeo's literary works. As a result, while Kim Ryeo shared the cultural and intellectual tendencies with the other writers of the Damjeong group, namely in regards to his "refined cultural taste," "original poems," and "perception toward women," his deep insight into human beings and the society, based on his keen sense of self-consciousness and sensibility, differentiates him from the others.

본고는 조선 후기의 주요 한문학 작가 중 한 사람인 담정(藫庭) 김려(金鑢, 1766~1821)의 문학을 종합적으로 고찰한 것이다. 김려의 삶과 사상적 기저를 면밀하게 추적한 바탕 위에서 그가 이룩한 문학적 성과를 대상으로 그 의미를 분석하고, 나아가 조선 후기 문학사에서 그의 문학이 차지하는 의의를 조망하고자 하였다.

김려는 담헌(湛軒) 홍대용(洪大容)과 연암(燕巖) 박지원(朴趾源) 등을 위시한 북학파 문인과는 차별화되는 새로운 문학적 경향을 뚜렷하게 보여준다. 그러나 지금까지 김려 문학과 관련하여 상당수의 연구가 집적되었음에도 불구하고, 부분적인 연구에 그쳐 문학의 전모를 규명하기에는 한계가 있었다. 또한 그의 문학에서 진보적 성격을 부각시키는 데 치중한 경향이 있다. 그리하여 본고는 근대의 논법과 일정하게 거리를 두면서, 그의 문학 세계를 하나의 유기적인 의미망으로 해석하고자 하였다.

먼저 Ⅱ장에서는 연구 대상에 대한 예비적 고찰로서, 김려의 현존 문집인 󰡔담정총서(潭庭叢書)󰡕와 󰡔담정유고(藫庭遺藁)󰡕를 비교·검토한 뒤, 문집의 구성과 체제를 살피고 개별 작품집의 창작 시기를 가급적 자세히 추적하였다. 이로써 지금까지의 선행 연구에서 대상으로 삼아온 󰡔담정유고󰡕는 󰡔담정총서󰡕에 비해 작품 및 내용상의 누락 및 내용상의 오류가 많다는 점을 밝히고, 󰡔담정총서󰡕를 주 연구대상으로 확정하였다.

다음으로 Ⅲ장에서는 김려의 문학이 어떤 배경에서 성립되었는지를 살펴보기 위해 김려의 생애와 교유 관계를 문학 활동의 변모상과 관련지어 면밀하게 고찰하였다. 이 과정에서 각종 문헌 자료를 최대한 활용함으로써 선행 연구에서 반복되어 온 오류들을 바로잡았다.

이상의 예비적 고찰을 토대로, 이하의 장에서는 김려의 문학 작품을 본격적으로 분석하였다. 그의 문학을 타인에 대한 인식과 세계에 대한 인식의 두 축으로 나누어 설명하되, 두 인식에는 모두 김려의 자아 정립 과정과 사대부로서의 반성적 면모가 나타난다는 점을 주목하였다.

먼저 Ⅳ장에서는 타인에 대한 의식을 소외 인물의 조명이라는 주제 하에서 고찰하였다. 10년간의 유배 생활은 김려에게 극도의 소외를 경험하게 하였고, 이 경험은 자신을 포함한 사람의 존재 자체를 좀 더 근본적으로, 절실하게 생각해 보게 하는 계기를 마련해 주었다. 이 과정에서 사회의 주변부에 속하는 인물들의 미덕을 발견하고 이들의 삶에 섞여 들어간 자신의 모습을 그려 낸 작품이 「사유악부(思牖樂府)」이다. 이후 주변부 인물이 신분제적 사회에서 맞닥뜨리는 현실적 질곡에 주목하여, 현실적인 대응책이 없는 작자가 문학적 역량을 발휘하여 이상적 세계를 구현해 본 작품이 바로 「심씨를 위해 지은 시」이다. 한편 󰡔단량패사(丹良稗史)󰡕에서는 그간의 역사에서 소외되었던 하층 인물들을 조명하고 냉철하게 당대의 현실을 진단하였다.

다음으로 Ⅴ장에서는 세계에 대한 의식을 일상과 풍속의 형상화라는 주제 하에서 고찰하였다. 󰡔우해이어보(牛海異魚譜)󰡕는 김려가 진해 유배지에서 직접 고기잡이를 했던 경험을 반영하여 저술한 조선시대 최초의 어보이자, 여타의 어보와는 달리 「우산잡곡(牛山雜曲)」이라는 이름의 한시를 결합시켜 진해 백성들의 생활상을 서정적으로 그려 낸 작품이다. 이후 유배지에서 돌아와 자신의 일상을 담아낸 󰡔만선와잉고(萬蟬窩賸藁)󰡕는 가난을 정직하게 받아들이고 스스로 굶주림의 문제를 타개해 나가는 모습, 꽃을 가꾸며 소탈하게 일상을 영위해 나가는 모습, 뿐만 아니라 당대 사대부들의 기호 취향과 문화적 분위기까지 담고 있는 다채로운 형식의 작품이다. 「황성이곡(黃城俚曲)」은 연산 현감 시절(連山縣監)의 작품으로, 여기에는 유배기와는 다른 지방관으로서의 김려의 모습이 적극적으로 드러나 있고, 다른 한편으로 강경 포구(江景浦口)를 중심으로 번화한 도시로 성장하던 19세기 논산 지역의 모습이 생생하게 포착되어 있다. 「상원이곡(上元俚曲)」은 연산에서 서울로 돌아온 이듬해 정원대보름을 맞아 창작한 것이다. 이 작품 역시 정월 대보름날의 김려의 모습과 함께 정월 대보름의 풍속과 다양한 사람들의 모습을 정감 어린 시선으로 담아내고 있다.

Ⅵ장에서는 문학의 창작 기법과 그 문예미를 살폈다. 김려는 기존 한문학 양식을 그대로 계승하기보다는 자신만의 개성을 발휘하여 창의적인 방식으로 변주하였다. 또한 섬세한 기질과 감수성을 지녔던바 자신의 감정을 가감 없이 표출하였고, 해학적 필치에서도 작가로서의 개성을 보여 준다. 뿐만 아니라 자신 주변의 사람들과 풍경을 낭만적으로 형상화하는 데에도 뛰어났다.

이상에서의 작품 분석을 바탕으로 Ⅶ장에서는 담정 그룹 문인들과의 비교를 통해 김려 문학의 의의를 살폈다. 그 결과, 세련된 문화 감각, 시문의 참신성, 여성에 대한 인식 등의 측면에서 김려는 담정 그룹 문인들과 문화적·지적 경향을 공유하고 있지만, 예민한 자의식과 풍부한 감수성을 기반으로 하여 인간과 사회에 대한 깊은 통찰력을 보여주고 있는 점에서 변별된다고 보았다.