전후 한국문학에 나타난 난민의식 연구 : Refugee Consciousness in Postwar Korean Literature - Yom Sang-seop, Pak Kyongni, Lee Ho-cheol -

Abstract

With a focus on the refugee experience during the Korean War, this thesis examines the situation of displacement faced by Korean writers and the characteristics of the refugee consciousness they formed as a result, and explores the representation in postwar literature of the active and creative literary practices these writers employed to negotiate and transcend this situation.

I suggest that, while the various and repeated situations of displacement that arose around the Korean Peninsula amidst the consecutive Asia-Pacific and Korean Wars and the creation of the newborn postcolonial nation-state do meet the definition of refugee under international law in some aspects, it is necessary to redefine the concept for the distinct regional and historical context of Korean refugees, and I follow this with a discussion of the specific case of refugees who fled the conflict of the Korean War.

Here I place the emphasis not on who is defined as a refugee, but on how the concept of refugee helps to capture experiences marginalized by established history centered on nation-states, leads to a reevaluation of their literary representation and activity, and ultimately encourages construction of a narrative of Korean literary history that differs from the story of creating a modern nation state and national literature. Moreover I do not approach these authors only as cast-out objects of persecution, but instead rediscover in them active subjects who stood at the advanced forefront of overcoming the violence, oppressive regimes, and ideological conflict of the wartime and postwar periods, to pursue literary value, autonomy, freedom, and peace during a period often referred to as a time of darkness.

This approach breaks from the previous research in three aspects. First, by reconstructing the more minute variations in diverse refugee experiences which have previously been subsumed in the overly broad concept of uprootedness, I specify more detailed concepts of refugee consciousness as stigmatization, placelessness, or bare life.

Next, by asking about the movement of refugees after they are uprooted, I shift the discussion from roots to routes. This is to illuminate the agency exhibited by refugees, rather than reducing them to structural violence and coercion which produced them. First, while examining the refugee consciousness of those marked by stigma, I approach the text as a field on which the refugee stigma contends with covering strategies which attempt to conceal it. Second, while investigating the refugee consciousness of those without place, I approach the texts as a form of spatial practice attempting to recover, create, or flee from a place. Third, in relation to the refugee consciousness of bare life, I approach texts as a field of new political imagination searching for a political community different from the nation state, which birthed this condition of bare life.

Finally, this thesis does not limit the period of research to wartime or the immediate postwar period, but expands it into the mid-1960s. Of course, the experience of displacement during the Korean War is central to the discussion, but by approaching the resulting refugee consciousness not as temporary and exceptional but as a continuos, long-term phenomenon, it becomes possible to discuss its profound effect on Korean life, consciousness, and literature.

This thesis focuses on the work of Yom Sang-seop, Pak Kyongni, and Lee Ho-cheol. These authors demand attention because they occupy a particular position as not only war refugees but also political refugees, and moreover, their literary practice reveals special negotiations of refugee consciousness. The three kinds of refugee consciousness discussed above typically appear in combination, but it is interesting to note that the proportion of their intersection differs in accordance with the situation faced by each author.

In chapter two, I discuss the situation under which Yom Sang-seop, who was twice branded by stigma―first as a part of the National Bodo League, which limited his social position, and then as a so-called traitor intellectual when he remained in Seoul while it was occupied by the North Korean military―came to volunteer for the South Korean military. I approach his dramatic transformation into a naval officer as a type of camouflage attempting to cover his stigma and obtain the mark of citizen. On the other side of this camouflage, I emphasize his refugee consciousness of bare life that persists from its origin in his return from Manchuria following the liberation. This thesis attempts to capture Yoms contradictory status―struggling to belong within the boundary of citizen as a soldier carrying out war for the state, while continuing to contain an excess uninterpellated by this process―in the phrase becoming (non-)citizen.

The literature Yom created in this situation is a Cold War gray zone in which Cold War boundaries―allied forces/enemy forces, citizens/non-citizens, anti-communists/reds―grow indistinct, foregrounding the realm of intimacy that is daily life. Here I focus on the way in which Yom, despite depicting the small wars waged within familiar daily life, also presents this realm as an impregnable fortress which the cold war cannot completely reconstitute. Further, I explore the transformation of intimacys mechanism into a strategy to lead individuals to deviate from ideological interpellations like the enemy of anti-communism or the ally of the myth of humanitarian relief. Ultimately Yoms postwar literature is significant for its contribution to a post-Cold War imagination arising from his liberation-period literature.

In Chapter 3 I discuss the situation in which Pak Kyongni found herself doubly sealed-off as a war traitor widow. In an anticommunist society, under the dual policies of the National Security Law and the system of guilt-by-association, and in a patriarchical society where the subjection of women outside a legitimate family to discrimination and exclusion was taken for granted, Pak was sealed out of the state as the surviving family of a war traitor, and out of the institution of the family as a widow with a record of divorce and remarriage. Even the realm of intimacy, in which Yoms works had discovered a fortress to protect the individual from war, was merely another space closed off to Pak. Paks example alerts us to the outside within which shut out refugee women even inside the national borders and within the family unit. This thesis attempts to express the refugee consciousness of Pak Kyongni, marked by these circumstance with a stigma, through the phrase doubly sealed-off refugee woman.

Composed under these circumstances, Paks literature depicts the various situations of displacement encountered by women in both the public and private spheres, and is characterized by portrayals of women reemerging as the subject of their own lives through a narrative of love. Here I explain Paks unique grammar of love through the concept of performativity of love. Similarly, Pak attempts to convert the refugee womans movement, which seems like a passive and precarious drifting, into an active―and imbued with agency―intentional drift. In that process, the irresistible force of movement that impels the refugee woman to flee conflict, cross south (weolnam), stow away, and so on, is reinterpreted as continuing the ancient genealogy of leaving home in feminist literature. I approach this as a refugee becoming, an act of taking on the significations of liberation and flight(fleeing). In this way, from out of the most shut-off and isolated position, the furthest advanced, endlessly drifting and nowhere complacent problematizion of the situation can be drawn from Paks literature.

In Chapter 4, I focus on the refugee circumstances of Lee Ho-cheol, who had to conceal the stigma of being a member of the North Korean army taken as a prisoner of war before ultimately being among those who crossed south. Even beyond the mark of these stigma, I emphasize his specific circumstances as a POW not registered in the wartime POW list, and as an undocumented person who crossed south and took on a counterfeit nationality to live in South Korean society. In other words, unlike other crossed-south authors (weolnam jakga) who became refugees as a result of crossing south, Lee became an undocumented refugee as a POW, before he had officially crossed south, and that status was only continued and intensified after he eventually crossed south. Here I focus my discussion on this process and the resulting formation of his refugee consciousness as one of those without a place.

Despite living as an undocumented refugee who belonged nowhere in reality and who had access to no place which held significance, Lee is interesting because he nevertheless developed a literary practice of place-creation and imagination of pluralistic and radical community. This contrasts with Pak Kyongnis literature of refusing to settle, continuously fleeing and drifting. Lees literature is based on the concept of an imaginary community of crossed-south literature (weolnam munhak) shared by authors who crossed south, as well as on the community of refugees transcending the nation state which he dreamed of as a result of his status as an undocumented refugee. Here I illuminate these aspects of his literature and borrow the concept of the bad Gemeinschaft to help explain them. I also examine how this imagination of community extended even to the migrants who moved to postwar Seoul during the so-called era of total war for economic development, and assign special value to the dream of settling shared by these migrants, and to the multiple places they created.

This thesis engages in the above discussion not only to examine refugee consciousness, but also to raise fundamental questions about how an orientation toward literary value, autonomy, freedom, and peace was pursued and defended during wartime and the postwar period. The ability to re-illuminate and modernize this kind of literary thought is an essential significance of research on postwar Korean Literature under todays continued system of armistice and division. This thesis rediscovers the creativity and agency of these Korean authors, who sought the furthest advanced consciousness of issues despite residing in the most precarious position of refugee, and illuminates refugee literature as one of Korean literatures richest fields.

이 논문은 한국전쟁 기간의 피난 체험을 중심으로, 한국의 작가들이 처해있던 난민 상황과 난민의식의 특성을 구명하고, 그와 교섭하는 과정 및 그로부터 초월하려 시도했던 적극적이고 창조적인 문학적 실천이 전후 한국문학에 나타난 양상을 탐색하였다.

이를 위해 아시아‧태평양전쟁과 한국전쟁이라는 두 번의 전쟁과 탈식민 신생 국민국가 만들기 과정을 거치며 한반도 안팎에서 발생한 다양하고 지속적인 난민 상황을 국제법상의 난민의 정의와 맞닿아 있으면서도, 역사적이고 지역적인 맥락에서 구분되는 한국적 유형의 난민이라는 개념으로 새롭게 규정할 필요성을 제기하였으며, 그중에서도 한국전쟁 기간의 피난 과정에서 출현한 난민에 관해 세부적으로 논의하였다.

이 때 중점을 두었던 측면은 누가 난민인가에 관한 문제보다 난민이라는 개념이 어떻게 기존의 국민국가 중심의 역사에서 주변화된 존재들을 포착하고, 그들의 문학적 재현 및 활동을 재평가하도록 이끌며, 궁극적으로 한국문학사를 근대적인 국민국가와 문학 만들기가 아닌 다른 서사로 기술하게 해주는가의 문제였다. 또한 그들을 박해받고 추방당한 존재로서만 접근하기보다 전쟁의 폭력, 체제의 억압, 이념 갈등을 넘어 그동안 암흑기로 말해져왔던 전시와 전후에 문학의 가치, 자율성, 자유와 평화에 대한 지향을 추구하고 수호해나간 전위적인 주체로 재발견하는 문제였다.

이 과정에서 이 논문은 선행연구와는 세 가지 측면에서 구분되는 접근 방식을 채택하였다. 먼저, 뿌리 뽑힘이라는 범박한 개념으로 포괄되어왔던 난민 체험들을 미시적으로 재구하고, 그로부터 형성된 난민의식을 낙인찍힌 자로서의 난민의식, 장소 없는 자로서의 난민의식, 벌거벗은 생명으로서의 난민의식이라는 정교한 개념으로 구체화하였다.

다음으로, 뿌리에서 경로로 논점을 전환하였다. 난민을 양산한 구조의 강제와 폭력으로만 환원되지 않는 행위자의 수행성을 조명하기 위함이다. 구체적으로는 첫째, 낙인찍힌 자로서의 난민의식을 살피는 한편, 난민의 낙인의 현현과 그것을 은폐하려는 커버링의 전략이 경합하는 장으로 텍스트를 접근하였다. 둘째, 장소 없는 자로서의 난민의식을 살피는 한편, 장소를 되찾고, 창출하고, 또는 탈주하려 시도했던 장소적 실천의 장으로 텍스트를 접근하였다. 셋째, 벌거벗은 생명으로서의 난민의식을 살피는 한편, 벌거벗은 생명을 탄생시킨 국민국가와는 다른 정치 공동체를 모색한 새로운 정치적 상상력의 장으로 텍스트를 접근하였다.

마지막으로, 연구시기를 전시나 전쟁 직후에 한정하지 않고, 1960년대 중반 무렵까지 확장시켰다. 물론 논의의 핵심에는 한국전쟁기 피난 체험이 자리하지만, 그에 따른 난민의식을 한시적이고 예외적인 현상이 아닌 장기지속적인 현상으로 접근함으로써, 한국인들의 삶과 의식, 문학에 끼친 심층적인 영향을 논의하기 위함이다.

이와 같은 목적에서 구체적으로 선정한 연구 대상은 염상섭, 박경리, 이호철이다. 이들은 전쟁 난민일 뿐만 아니라 정치적 난민이라는 특수한 상황에 처해있었고, 무엇보다 난민의식과 특별한 교섭 양상을 보여주는 문학적 실천면에서 주목을 요한다. 언급한 세 가지 난민의식은 대개 혼재되어 나타나지만, 이들이 처한 저마다의 상황에 따라 그 교집합의 배합이 조금씩 달라진다는 점 또한 흥미롭다.

2장에서는 전쟁 이전부터 국민보도연맹원이라는 낙인과 함께 사회적 입지가 제한되었던 염상섭이 북한군이 점령한 서울에서 피난하지 않은 이른바 반역문화인으로 또 한 번 낙인찍히며 군문에 자원하게 된 사정에 주목하였다. 그의 해군 장교로의 극적인 변신을 난민의 낙인을 은폐하고 국민의 징표를 획득하기 위한 일종의 위장으로 접근하면서, 이 논문은 그 이면에서 지속되는—거슬러 올라가면 해방 이후 만주에서 귀환하는 과정에서부터 이어져온—벌거벗은 생명으로서의 염상섭의 난민의식을 부각하였다. 국가를 위해 전쟁을 수행하는 군인이 되면서까지 국민이라는 경계 안으로 소속되려 애쓴 노력과, 그럼에도 여전히 호명되지 않는 잉여가 공존하는 염상섭의 모순적인 상태를 이 논문은 (비)국민 되기로 표현해보았다.

그 같은 상황에서 창작된 염상섭 문학은 국민과 난민을 양산하는 냉전의 경계선이 무화되는, 즉 아군/적군, 국민/비국민, 반공/빨갱이 등과 같은 경계 짓기가 불명확해지는 냉전의 회색지대로서 일상이라는 친밀성의 영역을 전면화하는 특성을 보인다. 이 논문은 염상섭이 친밀한 일상 속에서 벌어지는 작은 전쟁의 양상을 재현하면서도, 다른 한편으로 냉전이 완전히 재편하는 것이 불가능한 난공불락의 요새로 다시금 이 영역을 제시한다는 데 주목하였다. 나아가 친밀성이라는 기제가 반공주의의 적이라든지, 인도주의적 구원 신화의 우리 같은 이데올로기의 호명으로부터 개인들을 이탈하게 만드는 전략으로 전환되는 양상을 탐색하였다. 궁극적으로는 전후 염상섭 문학을 그의 해방기 문학에서부터 이어져온 탈냉전의 상상력의 지속으로 의미부여 하였다.

3장에서는 전쟁부역자 미망인으로서 박경리가 처해있던 이중의 난민 상황에 주목하였다. 국가보안법과 연좌제가 상존해온 반공 사회, 그리고 정상가족 바깥의 여성에 대한 차별과 배제가 당연시 되는 가부장제 사회에서 그는 전쟁부역자의 유가족이라는 국가의 외부, 그리고 미망인이자 재혼과 이혼의 이력이 있는 여성이라는 가족 제도의 외부로 봉쇄되었다. 염상섭 문학이 전쟁으로부터 개인들을 수호해주는 요새로서 발견했던 친밀성의 영역조차 박경리에게는 또 하나의 봉쇄에 지나지 않았다. 국경 안에서도, 그리고 가족 안에서도 내부의 외부로 봉쇄되는 난민 여성의 존재를 박경리의 사례는 일깨워준다. 그로부터 기인한 낙인찍힌 자로서의 박경리의 난민의식과 현실을 이 논문은 이중봉쇄된 난민 여성이라는 말로 표현해보았다.

그 같은 상황에서 창작된 박경리 문학은 공적 영역과 사적 영역 양쪽에서 여성들이 처하게 되는 다양한 난민 상황을 재현하면서도, 다시 그 여성이 삶의 주체로 거듭나는 양상을 사랑의 서사를 통해 제시한다는 특성을 보인다. 박경리 문학 특유의 이 사랑의 문법을 이 논문은 사랑의 수행성이라는 개념으로 설명하였다. 비슷하게 박경리는 겉으로는 위태롭고 수동적으로 표류하는 것처럼 보이는 난민 여성의 이동을 주체적이고 능동적인 의지적 표류로 전환하고자 시도한다. 그 과정에서 피난, 월남, 밀항과 같은 여성의 난민 상황을 초래하는 불가항력적인 이동은 페미니즘 문학에서의 유구한 탈가의 계보를 잇는 방식으로 거듭난다. 이 논문은 이를 여성의 난민 되기라는 해방과 탈주의 의미를 부여 받는 수행으로 접근해보았다. 그럼으로써 가장 봉쇄되고 고립된 자였지만, 어디에도 안주하지 않고 끊임없이 표류하는 가장 전위적인 문제의식을 박경리의 문학으로부터 이끌어냈다.

4장에서는 월남민이자, 북한군 포로 출신이라는 낙인을 숨겨야 했던 이호철의 난민 상황에 주목하였다. 이 때 낙인찍힌 자로서 못지않게 전시에는 포로 적에 등록되지 못했던 포로, 전후에는 위조국적을 지닌 월남민이라는 무적자로서 남한사회에서 이호철이 처해있던 특수한 상황을 부각하였다. 즉, 일반적인 월남작가들과 달리 이호철은 단지 월남의 결과 난민이 된 것만이 아니라, 월남 이전인 포로 시절부터 적 없는 난민의 처지에 있었고, 그것이 월남 이후로도 지속되고 심화되었던 측면, 그리고 그 과정에서 형성하게 된 장소 없는 자로서의 난민의식에 대해 논했다.

이처럼 현실에서는 어디에도 소속되지 않고, 어떤 의미 있는 장소도 갖지 못한 무적자 난민의 삶을 살아갔던 이호철은, 그러나 문학적으로는 가장 다원적이고 급진적인 공동체의 상상력과 장소 만들기의 실천을 전개해나가 흥미롭다. 이 점은 정착을 거부하며, 끊임없이 탈주하고 표류하려는 지향성을 보여주었던 박경리 문학과 대조를 이룬다. 이 논문은 그와 같은 이호철 문학의 특성이 한편으로는 월남작가들 사이에서 공유되는 월남문학의 상상의 공동체 개념에 근거하고, 다른 한편으로는 무적자 난민의 상태에 있었기에 꿈꿀 수 있었던 국민국가뿐만 아니라 전통적인 친족 공동체마저 초월하는 난민의 공동체에 근거하고 있음을 밝히고, 이를 불온한 공동체 개념을 빌려 설명하였다. 또한 그와 같은 공동체의 상상력이 경제개발총력전시대로 말해지는 전후 서울의 상경 이주민들에게까지 관철되는 양상 및 이들의 정착의 꿈, 그리고 이들이 만들어내는 복수의 장소들을 소중하게 의미부여 하려 했다.

이상의 논의를 통해 이 논문은 난민의식 못지않게 전시와 전후에 문학의 가치, 자율성, 자유와 평화에 대한 지향이 어떤 방식으로 추구되고 수호되었는지에 관한 근본적인 물음을 제기하고자 했다. 그와 같은 문학적 사유를 재조명하고, 현재화하는 작업이야말로 휴전 체제와 분단 상황이 여전히 이어지는 오늘날 전후 한국문학을 연구하는 중요한 의의라고 할 수 있다. 이 논문은 한국의 작가들을 그와 같은 창조적인 행위자로 재발견하고, 가장 위태로운 난민의 자리에 있었던 그들이 오히려 가장 전위적인 문제의식을 탐구해나간 존재였으며, 전후 한국문학이야말로 풍요로운 예술의 장이었음을 말하였다.