19세기 초ㆍ중반 淸의 상업 과세 문제와 해결 방안 모색 : Seeking Solutions to the Commercial Tax Problems in the Qing Dynasty in the Early and Middle Nineteenth-Century: A Case Study of Jiangsu Province

Abstract

This thesis discusses the financial problems of the Qing dynasty in the early and middle 19th century, focusing on the taxation on commerce in the Jiangsu Province as well as the process of addressing the problems. Previous studies on the financial problems of the Qing dynasty in the 19th century focused on the declination pattern of the empire, including the decrease of the financial income and the agitation of the centralized financial system that started in early 19th century, and separately interpreted the financial problems before and after the Taiping Rebellion. Hence, previous studies often neglected how the Qing dynasty tried to seek out solutions of its financial problems and how that led to the change to the commercial tax-centered financial revenue structure that emerged from the mid-19th century. Therefore, the present study was conducted to review the case of Jiangsu Province, which was the economic center of the Qing dynasty and in which the taxation on commerce was an outstanding problem, to investigate how the efforts made by the Qing dynasty to find the solutions to the financial problems from the early 19th century led to the increased taxation on commerce in the middle of the century.

Until the early 19th century, the Qing dynasty implemented taxation on commerce mainly through Changguan(常關). The Qing dynasty set up the transportation routes of key commercial products and established Changguan on the routes to collect tax, and allocated to each Changguan the amount of tax to be collected to secure the revenue. In this situation, a change in the transportation routes of the goods subject to taxation could reduce the tax revenue from the Changguan. The tax deficit that started to occur in the early 19th century at Huaianguan and Xushuguan, the major Changguans located in the Jiangsu Province, was related to the a change of the transportation routes of the goods subject to taxation.

There were different views about the cause of the tax deficit at Huaianguan and Xushuguan at that time. The central government of the Qing dynasty conceived that the merchants deviated from the legal transportation routes to avoid the exploitation by the corrupt tax officers at Changguan. On the contrary, the Changguan considered that the transportation routes of the goods subject to taxation were inevitably modified because of the changes of the economic environment. Due to the different viewpoints, Chubilun(除弊論) and Biantonglun(變通論) were developed by the two groups. Chubilun was focused on the elimination of Zhongbao(中飽), the corruption of the tax officers at Changguan, to crackdown the trade of the goods subject to taxation out of the legal transportation routes. Biantonglun, based on the view that the transportation routes of the goods subject to taxation had to be modified due to the changes of the economic environment, argued that the existing legal transportation routes should be modified for taxation according to the changes.

While there was a heated competition between the two arguments about how to solve the tax deficit at Huaianguan and Xushuguan, the central government of the Qing dynasty partially adopted Biantonglun in the early years of Emperor Daoguang(道光) in relation to solve the problem of tax deficit, especially at Xushuguan. One of the reported causes of the tax deficit at Xushuguan was that a portion of the goods subject to taxation was transported via the sea route, out of the Grand Canal, which was the legal transportation route. Therefore, it was suggested that the legal transportation route of some of the goods subject to taxation at the Xushuguan should be amended from the conventional Grand Canal to the sea route to legalize the bypass through the sea route to skip the customs(繞越), and the suggestion was accepted and implemented by the central government.

However, as the tax deficit at Xushuguan continued even until the middle of Emperor Daoguangs reign and a series of corruption cases of the tax officers at Xushuguan were uncovered, the need for Chubi was increased. As a result, the measures based on the Biantonglun in the early years of Emperor Daoguang were eventually cancelled. In the same period, the tax deficit also continued at Huaianguan as at Xushuguan, and one of the reported major causes was that the amount of goods passing through the Huaianguan was decreased, as an increasing amount of the goods subject to taxation was transported via the sea route, which was not a legal transport route. To solve the problem, it was argued that the legal transport route of the goods subject to taxation should be changed to legalize the transportation through the sea route and impose tax on that. However, Emperor Daoguang considered that the transportation of the goods subject to taxation at Huaianguan through the sea route was an attempt made by the merchants to avoid the severe corruption of the tax officers at the Changguan, rather than an unavoidable choice according to the changes of the economic environment, putting more emphasis on Chubi rather than Biantong.

As described above, the Qing dynasty focused more on Chubi to find the solutions to the commerce taxation problems in the Jiangsu Province in the early 19th century. From the middle of the 19th century, however, the Qing dynasty started to implement Biantong fully, changing the commerce taxation system and increasing the commerce tax. After the Opium War, the Qing dynasty had to open more trade ports to the British and pay the reparations. In this situation, the government responded through Biantong to the change of the transportation routes of the major exports by the increase of the trade port, establishing a new taxation system centered on marine customs and preparing the reparations by collecting tax from the customs.

In addition to the Biantong of the existing international trade system and the relevant taxation system, changes were made in the conventional inland trade system and the relevant Changguan taxation system. The Qing dynasty made the changes so that the Changguan taxation system could be harmonized with the new trade system that would be established as a result of the treaty with the British as well as the relevant taxation system to secure the sources of revenue. The repair of the Changguan taxation system was carried out in two directions. One was to preserve the revenue by responding through Biantong to the changes of the product transportation. The other was to intensify the crackdown of the bypass through the sea route to skip the customs for fear that the changes of the product transportation routes would be more severe by the increase of the trade ports. In this situation, the deficit of tax continued at Huaianguan and Xushuguan in the Jiangsu Province as in the past due to the bypass through the sea route. On the contrary, the revenue was drastically increased at the Jianghaixinguan(江海新關) that was newly established in Shanghai, Jiangsu.

On the other hand, following the Opium War, the central government discussed the intensification of commerce taxation. From the early 19th century, there was a critical mind about the tax imbalance between agriculture and commerce as well as the pursuit to solve the problem by intensifying the commerce tax. In this background, as a policy to respond to the rapidly increasing financial demand of the Qing dynasty after the Opium War, discussion was made to intensify the commerce tax by levying tax on Zuoshang(坐商), which had not been subject to taxation. However, the policy was not implemented by the bureaucrats who opposed it by arguing that negative effects would be caused by the intervention of the existing tax clerks such as Xuli(胥吏). Since there was an attempt to exclude the corrupt tax clerks, such as Xuli, from the tax administration and replace them with the local elite group, such as Shenshi(紳士), the policy to intensify the commerce tax should have been promoted by accepting the suggestion to include the local elite group in the taxation administration.

When the Qing dynasty was looking for various methods to increase the tax revenue in response to the rapid increase of the financial demand due to the Taiping Rebellion, the Lijin(釐金) was introduced in the first year of Emperor Xianfeng(咸豐) to intensify the commerce tax by accepting the suggestion to include the local elite group, such as Shenshi, in the taxation administration. Through the enforcement of the Lijin system, the Qing dynasty captured new sources of tax that had been missing in the previous tax system in commerce. In contrast to the conventional Changguan system where the goods subject to taxation and their transportation routes were determined by the central government, the Lijin system enabled the local offices to flexibly respond to the changes of the actual transportation routes of the products to increase the commerce tax. The Biantong of the commerce taxation system, realized through the Lijin system, allowed the Qing dynasty to collect much more commerce tax than before, despite the vortex caused by the Taiping Rebellion.

However, there were side effects of the Lijin system. Institutions for collecting the Lijin mushroomed out of the control of the central government, and the harsh tax collection inhibited the circulation of goods. Moreover, the taxation by the Lijin system was redundant with the existing taxation system based on the Haigaun and Changguan. In need of a solution to overcome the side effects, some suggested to shrink or abolish the Lijin system, while others claimed that the system should be maintained. Therefore, there was a controversy about the maintenance or abolition of the system. Particularly in the Jiangsu Province, there was a heated competition between the group that asserted that the Changguans destroyed during the Taiping Rebellion, such as Xushuguan, should be established again and the Lijin system should be abolished, and the other group that claimed the maintenance of the Lijin system and opposed the restoration of Changguan. The argument of the latter group succeeded the discussion on the Biantong of the commerce tax system that continued from the early 19th century, which was aimed at resolving the tax imbalance between agriculture and commerce through the Biantong of the commerce taxation system to secure the tax revenue, and requiring the participation by the Shenshi in the tax administration in consideration of the negative effects that could be caused by Xuli.

Eventually, the Lijin system was retained in Jiangsu Province, and thus the conventional commerce tax system based on Changguan and Haiguan coexisted with the Lijin system. As a result, the tax revenue from the commercial sector was drastically increased, and the center of the tax revenue of the Qing dynasty was shifted from the agricultural sector to the commercial sector. The retaining of the Lijin system reflected the reality where the financial grip of the central government was weakened and the financial authority of the local governments was increased particularly by Dufu(督撫). In consideration of the reality, the group that claimed the maintenance of the Lijin system succeeded the discussion on the Biantong of the commerce tax system that continued from the early 19th century in order to justify the changes in the reality. In the procedures of seeking solutions to the commerce taxation problems in the Qing dynasty in the early and middle 19th century, the continuous development of perception and solution was happening in the middle of the discontinuous change of the reality.

본고는 19세기 초・중반 淸朝의 재정 문제를 江蘇省의 상업 과세 문제와 그 해결 모색 과정을 중심으로 검토한 연구이다. 기존 연구에서는 19세기 청조의 재정 문제에 있어서 대체로 19세기 초반부터의 재정 수입 감소와 중앙집권적 재정 체제 동요 등 쇠퇴 양상에 주목하며 태평천국을 경계로 그 이전과 이후의 재정 문제를 단절적으로 이해하는 경향이 있었다. 이로 인해 당시 청조의 재정 문제 해결 모색 양상과 그것이 어떻게 19세기 중반 이후 상업세 중심 재정 세입 구조로의 변화와 연결되었는지에 대해 소략하였다. 이에 본고는 청의 경제 중심지였으며 상업 과세 문제가 두드러졌던 강소성의 사례를 검토하여 19세기 초반부터의 청조의 재정 문제 해결 모색이 19세기 중반 상업 과세 확대로 연결되는 양상을 규명하고자 하였다.

19세기 초반까지 청조는 주로 常關을 통해 상업 과세를 시행하였다. 청조는 주요 상품의 운송로를 설정하고 이에 근거하여 상관을 설치하고 세금을 징수하는 한편 각 상관에 세액을 할당하여 재정 세입을 확보하려 하였다. 이러한 상황에서 과세 대상 상품의 운송로 변화가 발생할 경우 상관 세수가 감소할 수 있었다. 강소성에 위치한 상관인 淮安關과 滸墅關 등에서 19세기 초반부터 시작된 세수 결손은 그 과세 대상 상품의 운송로 변화와 관련이 있었다.

당시 회안관과 호서관 등의 세수 결손 원인을 두고 상반된 시각이 병존하고 있었다. 청조 중앙에서는 상인들이 부패한 상관 세수 행정 인력의 수탈을 피하기 위해 법정 운송로를 이탈하였다고 인식했다. 반면에 현지 상관에서는 경제 환경의 변화로 인해 불가피하게 과세 상품의 운송로가 바뀐 것이라고 보았다. 이러한 관점의 차이로부터 전자의 除弊論과 후자의 變通論이 각기 전개되었다. 제폐론은 상관 세수 행정 인력의 부정부패, 즉 中飽 제거에 집중하며 과세 상품이 기존 법정 운송로를 이탈하여 교역되지 않도록 단속하자는 것이었다. 변통론은 경제 환경 변화로 과세 상품의 운송로 변화가 불가피하다고 보고, 그에 맞추어 기존의 법정 운송로를 개정하여 과세하자는 주장이었다.

회안관과 호서관의 세수 결손 문제 해결 방안을 둘러싸고 이상의 두 주장이 각축하는 가운데 도광 초기에 이르러 특히 호서관의 세수 결손 문제 해결 모색과 관련하여 청조 중앙에서 제한적으로 변통론을 수용하였다. 당시 호서관의 세수 결손 원인 중 하나로 그 과세 대상 상품 일부가 기존 법정 운송로인 대운하를 이탈하여 해로로 운송되고 있는 것이 보고되고 있었다. 이에 호서관의 일부 과세 대상 상품의 법정 운송로를 기존의 대운하에서 해로로 개정하여 해로 요월을 합법화하고 과세하자는 제안을 청조 중앙이 수용하여 시행한 것이다.

그러나 도광 중기에 이르러서도 호서관의 세수 결손은 지속되었고 일련의 상관 세수 행정 인력 부정부패 사건이 적발되어 제폐가 필요하다는 인식이 강화되었다. 이로 인해 도광 초기의 변통 조치가 취소되는 데 이르렀다. 같은 시기 회안관에서도 호서관과 마찬가지로 세수 결손이 지속되었으며 그 주요 원인으로 주요 과세 대상 상품이 비법정 운송로인 해로로 운송되는 繞越이 확대되어 통관량이 감소하게 된 것이 보고되었다. 이를 해결하기 위해 과세 대상 상품의 법정 운송로를 개정하여 해로 요월을 합법화하고 이에 과세하자는 주장이 제기되었다. 그러나 도광제는 회안관의 주요 과세 대상 상품의 해로 요월 원인이 경제 환경 변화에 따른 상인의 불가피한 선택이었다기보다는 상관 세수 행정 인력의 부정부패가 심하여 이를 피하려하였던 것이라고 보았고 변통보다는 제폐를 강조하였다.

19세기 초반 강소성 상업 과세 문제 해결 모색에 있어서 이처럼 청조는 주로 제폐에 집중하였으나 19세기 중반에 이르러 변통을 본격적으로 시도하였고 이에 따라 상업 과세 체계가 변화하여 상업 부문 세수가 확대되었다. 아편전쟁 이후 청조는 영국에 통상 항구를 확대하는 한편 배상금을 지불해야 했다. 이러한 상황에서 통상 항구 확대에 따른 주요 수출품의 운송로 변화에 변통으로 대응하여 해관을 중심으로 한 새로운 과세 체계를 구축하고 세금을 거두어 배상금을 마련하려는 조치가 취해졌다.

그리고 이와 같은 기존 국제 무역 체제 및 이에 대한 징세 시스템 변통뿐만 아니라 기존 내지 교역 체제 및 이에 대한 징세 시스템인 상관 세수 체제에 대해서도 정비가 시도되었다. 이는 청조가 상관 세수 체제를 정비하여 영국과의 조약 체결에 따라 만들어질 새로운 교역 체제 및 이에 대한 징세 시스템과 조화를 이루어 재원 확보에 차질이 빚어지지 않도록 하기 위한 조치였다. 상관 세수 체제의 정비는 두 가지 방향으로 전개되었다. 하나는 상품 운송로 변화에 변통으로 대응하여 세수를 보전하는 것이었다. 다른 하나는 이전부터 발생한 상품 운송로 변화, 특히 해로 요월이 통상 확대에 따라 더욱 심해질 것을 우려하여 이에 대한 단속을 강화하는 것이었다. 이와 같은 상황에서 강소성의 회안관과 호서관 등 상관에서는 이전과 마찬가지로 해로 요월로 인한 세수 결손이 지속되었다. 반면 강소성 상해에 설립한 江海新關에서는 세수가 대폭 증가하는 양상이 나타났다.

한편, 아편전쟁 이후 청조 중앙 차원에서 상업 과세 강화가 논의되었다. 19세기 초반부터 농업과 상업 간 과세 불균형에 대한 문제의식이 있었고 상업 과세 강화를 통해 이러한 문제를 해결하려는 지향이 있었다. 이러한 지향을 배경으로 아편전쟁 이후 청조에서 재정 수요 급증에 부응하기 위한 정책의 일환으로 그동안 과세 대상이 아니었던 坐商에 대한 과세 시행을 통한 상업 과세 강화가 논의되었다. 그러나 그 시행 과정에서 胥吏 등 기존 징세 행정 인력의 개입으로 인한 폐단이 우려된다는 주요 관료들의 반대에 의해 시행에 이르지 못하였다. 일각에서 징세 행정에서 부패한 서리 등을 배제하고 이들을 紳士 등 지역 엘리트로 대체하려는 지향이 있었던 상황에서 상업 과세 강화론은 그 시행을 위해 지역 엘리트의 징세 행정 참여론을 수용하며 전개될 필요가 있었던 것이다.

함풍 초년 태평천국으로 인한 재정 수요 급증에 부응하기 위해 청조가 다양한 재정 세입 확대 방안을 모색하는 가운데 신사 등 지역 엘리트의 징세 행정 참여론을 수용한 상업 과세 강화 방안으로서 釐金 制度가 도입되었다. 청조는 이금 시행을 통해 기존 상업 부문 과세 체계에서 누락되어 있던 부분을 새롭게 세원으로 포착하였다. 또한 청조 중앙에서 과세 대상 상품과 그 운송로를 설정하고 이에 근거하여 구축하고 운영한 상관과 달리 지방에서 현실의 상품 운송로 변화에 탄력적으로 대응하며 이금 징수 체계를 구축하고 운영하여 상업 세수를 더욱 확대시킬 수 있었다. 태평천국으로 인한 전란에도 불구하고 당시 청조가 상업 부문에서 거둔 세금 규모가 이전보다 크게 확대될 수 있었던 것은 이금 시행을 통한 상업 부문 과세 체계 변통으로 가능하였던 것이다.

그러나 이금 시행에 따른 부작용이 있었다. 청조 중앙의 통제를 벗어나 이금 징수 기구가 난립했고 이금 징수가 가혹하게 시행되어 상품 유통의 저해를 야기하였던 것이다. 이뿐만 아니라 기존 상업 과세 체계인 해관과 상관과의 과세 대상 중복 문제도 발생하여 그 해결 모색이 요구되었다. 일각에서는 이금 확대 시행에 따른 부작용 문제 해결책으로 이금의 축소와 폐지를 제안하였다. 반면 이금 유지를 주장하는 측이 있었고 이에 이금 존폐를 둘러싼 논의가 전개되었다. 특히 강소성에서 태평천국 과정에서 파괴된 호서관 등의 상관을 다시 설립하고 이금을 폐지하자는 주장과 이에 반대하며 이금의 유지를 주장하는 측이 각축하였다. 이금을 유지하며 상관의 복구를 반대하는 측에서는 19세기 초반부터의 상업 과세 체계 변통 논의를 그 논거로 제시하였다. 농업과 상업 간 과세 불균형을 상업 과세 체계 변통을 통해 해소하고 재정 세입을 확보하는 한편 그 과정에서 발생할 수 있는 胥吏 등에 의한 폐단을 고려하며 신사의 징세 행정 참여를 요구한 논의를 계승하였던 것이다.

강소성에서 이금은 유지되었고 기존 상업 과세 체계인 상관, 해관과 이금이 공존하게 되었다. 그 과정에서 이전에 비해 상업 부문 세수가 대폭 증가하게 되었고 청조의 재정 세입 구조가 농업 부문 세수 중심으로 상업 부문 세수 중심으로 변화하게 되었다. 다만 이금 유지의 배경에는 당시 청조 중앙의 재정 통제가 약화되고 督撫를 중심으로 한 지방 정부의 재정권이 강화되었던 현실이 있었다. 이를 고려할 때 이금 유지론에서 19세기 초반부터의 상업 부문 과세 체계 변통 논의를 계승한 것은 이러한 현실의 변화를 정당화하는 시도였다고 할 수 있을 것이다. 19세기 초・중반 청조의 상업 과세 문제 해결 모색에 있어서 현실의 단절적 변화 가운데에서도 문제에 대한 인식과 해법의 연속적 전개가 이루어졌던 것이다.