S100A14 regulates stemness in chemoresistant colon cancer cells by regulation of STAT3 stability : 항암제에 내성을 보이는 대장암 세포에서 S100A14의 기능에 대한 연구

Abstract

Colon cancer is the third most common cancer. Of the several therapies for colon cancer, chemotherapy has been used most frequently. 5-Flourouracil (5-Fu) and oxaliplatin are first-line chemotherapeutic agents used for treatment of colon cancer. Although these drugs are commonly used for therapy, several evidences have indicated that anti-cancer drugs induce chemoresistance, therefore reducing the effectiveness of treatment. Because of heterogeneity, cancer cells respond to treatments differently. Remarkably, the stem cell property of cancer cells has been reported to be highly correlated with chemoresistance. In this paper, when cancer cells become resistant to anticancer drugs, we investigate the changes in cell properties and internal cell signaling pathways

Here, we generated drug resistant colon cancer cells after chronic exposure to 5-Fu and oxaliplatin. We found that resistant cells have highly upregulated stemness property. Through microarray and big data analysis, we found that S100A14 level was most decreased in drug resistant cells. Increased stemness property in resistant cells was reduced after S100A14 transfection. We also found that S100A14 level was decreased in colon cancer with high stem cell population. To investigate how S100A14 regulates stemness, we analyzed resistant cells using luciferase assay to find increased signaling pathway. STAT3 pathway was most upregulated in both cells.

HCT116 resistant cells have reduced S100A14 expression and increased STAT3 expression. To determine the relation between S100A14 and STAT3, we analyzed STAT3 level in S100A14 modulated cells. STAT3 protein level was downregulated in S100A14 overexpression cells, while it was increased in S100A14 knockdown cells. Next, we investigated that S100A14 regulated STAT3 at a mRNA level or protein level. There are no significant changes in mRNA levels between parental cell and resistant cells. On the other hand, STAT3 proteins were rapidly degraded when S100A14 level was high; therefore, we have demonstrated S100A14 regulates STAT3 stability. Finally, we found that STAT3 stability was regulated by interaction with S100A14. Through immunoprecipitation, we confirmed that STAT3 degradation was increased because S100A14 facilitated binding of more ubiquitin to STAT3.

These findings suggest novel function of S100A14 in regulation of stemness property in chemoresistant colon cancer. Moreover, S100A14 level can be used to estimate stem cell population in colon cancer. Thus, S100A14 can be a potential biomarker for chemotherapy of colon cancer

대장암은 전 세계적으로 세 번째로 흔한 암종으로 주요 사망 원인 중 하나이다. 대장암 치료에 사용되는 다양한 방법 중에서, 항암제를 이용하는 화학요법은 가장 많이 사용되어 진다. 5-플로오로 우라실 (5-Fluorouracil)과 옥살리플라틴 (oxaliplatin)은 대장암 치료에 있어 주로 사용되는 화학요법제이다. 이와 같은 약물은 치료에 있어 흔히 사용되지만, 다양한 연구들은 항암제가 오히려 약에 대한 저항성을 유도해 치료 효율을 낮춘다는 것을 보여주고 있다. 암세포 내부의 이질성 (heterogeneity)으로 인해, 암세포는 치료에 있어 다양한 반응성을 가지게 된다. 특히 암 줄기세포는 항암제 저항성과 높은 상관관계를 가진다는 것으로 보고되고 있다. 본 논문에서는 암세포가 항암제 저항성을 가지게 되었을 때, 세포의 성질 변화와 그리고 이를 유도하는 내부 기작을 밝히고자 하였다.

우선 대장암 치료에 많이 쓰이는 항암제인 5-플로오로우라실 (5-Fluorouracil)과 옥살리플라틴 (oxaliplatin)을 세포에 장기간 노출시켜 약물에 저항성을 가지는 세포를 구축하였다. 이렇게 만들어진 항암제 내성 세포는 증가된 줄기세포능 (Stemness)을 가진다는 것을 발견하였다. 그리고 구축된 세포 간의 마이크로어레이 실험을 통해 저항성을 가진 세포에서 변화하는 유전자를 분석하였고, 이를 통해 S100A14가 저항성 세포에서 가장 낮아져 있다는 것을 발견하였다. 저항성 세포에서 증가되어진 줄기세포능은 S100A14가 transfection될 경우 낮아졌으며, 대장암에서 줄기세포능을 많이 가지는 부분일수록 낮은 S100A14 발현을 보인다는 것을 확인하였다. S100A14가 어떻게 줄기세포능을 조절하는지 알아보기 위해서, 본 실험에서는 luciferase assay를 실행하여 항암제 저항성 세포에서 증가되어진 기작을 찾고자 하였다. 다양한 신호전달 경로 중에서 STAT3와 관련된 신호전달 기작이 대장암 항암제 저항성 세포에서 큰 폭으로 증가 되어있는 것을 확인하였다.

화학 항암제에 저항성을 가진 HCT116 세포는 낮은 S100A14 발현 보이며, 저항성이 없는 기존의 HCT116 세포에 비해 높은 수준의 STAT3를 가진다. S100A14와 STAT3 사이의 관계를 알아보기 위해, S100A14를 없애거나, 과발현시켜 양을 조절하였을 경우 STAT3가 달라지는지를 확인해 보았다. 저항성 세포에서 STAT3 단백질은 S100A14를 transfection할 경우 줄어들었으며, 반대로 S100A14를 없앤 세포에서는 STAT3 단백질이 증가하였다. 우리는 이러한 과정에서 S100A14가 STAT3를 mRNA 발현이 아닌 단백질 수준에서 조절한다는 것을 찾아냈고, S100A14가 STAT3 분해를 조절한다는 것을 알아냈다. S100A14가 어떻게 STAT3 분해를 조절하는지 알아보기 위해 면역침강실험을 진행하였고, 이를 통해 S100A14가 STAT3에 결합하여 STAT3의 유비퀴틴화 (ubiquitination)를 조절하여 STAT3 분해를 유도한다는 것을 밝혔다.

이 연구를 통해, 화학 항암제에 저항성을 보이는 대장암 세포에서 줄기세포능 조절에 있어서 S100A14의 새로운 기능을 규명하였다. S100A14은 STAT3의 분해를 조절하는데, 저항성 세포에서는 S100A14의 발현이 낮아져 STAT3가 증가하게 되고, 이로 인해 줄기세포능을 유도하는 여러 요소들이 증가하게 된다는 것을 본 논문을 통해 밝힌 것이다. 더 나아가, S100A14가 항암제 치료의 효과를 예측할 수 있는 바이오 마커로 사용될 수 있다는 점을 본 논문을 통해 제시하였다.