Synthesis of hydrophobically modified PVA hydrogel for dual delivery of hydrophobic and hydrophilic drugs : 소수성 및 친수성 약물의 이중 전달을 위한 소수성 변형 PVA 하이드로겔의 합성

Keywords dual-drug deliverypoly(vinyl alcohol)hydrogelheart failurehydrophobically modified polymerbiomaterialsdrug releasing이중 약물 전달폴리 바이닐 알코올하이드로젤심부전소 수성 변형 고분자생체재료약물 방출

Abstract

Heart failure is one of the most common cardiovascular diseases, and it deteriorates by various compensatory mechanisms. In order to treat heart failure, β-blockers and angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors have been commonly used. However, since the drugs are taken on oral medication, these two drugs have low bioavailability and are required to be administrated frequently for a long time. In this study, I made a hydrogel for the dual-drug delivery system by an interpenetrating network (IPN) structure consisting of poly (vinyl alcohol-co-SMA) and hyaluronic acid. Carvedilol and captopril were chosen as third-generation β blockers and ACE inhibitors, respectively. I synthesized poly (vinyl alcohol-co-SMA) and formed hydrogel with poly (vinyl alcohol-co-SMA) and hyaluronic acid by repeated freezing and thawing. Poly (vinyl alcohol-co-SMA) / hyaluronic acid (HPS) hydrogel had porous structure and injectable properties through a modulus range of tens Pa to several hundred Pa, suggesting that HPS hydrogel can be easily injected into patients. Cell viability and cytotoxicity assay were performed with human fibroblast to evaluate the biocompatibility of hydrogels, and all samples represented more than 90% cell viability. Also, the release behavior of carvedilol and captopril was examined by a release test. The drugs showed slightly different release patterns depending on the hydrogel composition, but they were sustained-released overall. These results suggest that HPS hydrogel carries both hydrophobic and hydrophilic drugs and can be applied to heart failure. By carrying two kinds of drugs together and releasing them, this hydrogel proposes effective heart failure therapy.

심부전은 가장 흔한 심혈관계 질환 중 하나이며, 다양한 보상 기전으로 질병이 악화된다. 심부전을 치료하기 위해 약물로 베타차단제와 안지오텐신 전환효소 억제제가 흔히 사용된다. 그러나 이 약물들은 구강으로 투여되므로 생체이용률이 낮으며, 심부전은 만성 질환이므로 장기간 빈번하게 투여되어야 한다. 본 연구에서는 poly (vinyl alcohol-co-SMA)와 히알루론산으로 이루어진 상호 침투 네트워크 (interpenetrating network)를 가진 하이드로젤을 합성하여 이중 약물 전달 시스템을 개발하였다. 3세대 베타차단제와 안지오텐신 전환효소 억제제로써 각각 카베딜롤 (carvedilol)과 캡토프릴 (captopril)이 사용되었다. 먼저 poly (vinyl alcohol-co-SMA) 공중합체를 합성하였고, 이 공중합체와 히알루론산으로 구성된 하이드로겔이 동결/해동 방법을 통해 형성되었다. Poly (vinyl alcohol-co-SMA)/히알루론산 (HPS) 하이드로젤은 다공성 구조를 가지고 있으며 수십 – 수백 파스칼에 이르는 모듈러스 범위로 알 수 있는 주사 가능한 물성을 가지고 있다. 이는 이 HPS 하이드로젤이 추후 심장 또는 다른 장기에 쉽게 주사될 수 있는 물성을 가지고 있음을 의미한다. 하이드로젤의 생체적합성을 평가하기 위하여 human fibroblast (인간 섬유아세포) 세포주에 in vitro 세포독성 실험을 진행하였다. 그 결과 모든 실험군에서 90% 이상의 높은 세포 생존율과 낮은 세포독성이 확인되었다. 또한 약물 방출 실험을 통해 카베딜롤과 캡토프릴의 방출 양상이 평가되었다. 하이드로젤의 고분자 조성에 따라 약물의 방출 패턴이 약간씩 달랐지만 전반적으로 지속 방출되는 것이 확인되었다. 이 결과들은 HPS 하이드로젤이 심부전 치료에 사용되는 소수성 약물과 친수성 약물을 함께 담지할 수 있음을 보여주었다. 두 종류의 약물을 함께 담지하고 방출함으로써 이 하이드로젤을 이용한 효과적인 심부전 치료의 가능성을 제안한다.