Comparison of Two Computational Models to Estimate Gold Nanoparticle Radio-enhancement : 금나노입자의 방사선 증감 효과를 예측하는 두 가지 전산 모델 비교

Abstract

Numerous experiments have strongly supported the application of gold nanoparticles (GNPs) as radio-enhanced agents. In the previous study, the local effect model (LEM I) was developed to predict the cell survival for MDA-MB-231 cells exposed to 150 kVp x-rays after 500 µg/ml GNPs treatment. However, measurable microdosimetric quantities could not be obtained, which were correlated with biological effects on cells. Thus, a microdosimetric kinetic model (MKM) was applied for GNP radio-enhancement (GNP-MKM), which uses the microdosimetric quantities such as dose-mean lineal energy. Using the Monte Carlo simulation tool Geant4, the dose-mean lineal energy with secondary radiations from GNPs and the radial dose distributions around a GNP were estimated. The variations in MKM parameters for different photon energies, domain sizes, and GNP concentrations were calculated to compare the survival fractions predicted by both models. As a result of GNP-MKM, the domain size of 500 nm represented pairwise combinations of DSBs making it hard to repair the DNA damage. It contributes to the idea that the DNA repair mechanisms have been modified, which make the biological effect of the intracellular GNPs as radiosensitizers in addition to radioenhancers. With a domain radius of 500 nm and a threshold dose of 20 Gy, the sensitizer enhancement ratio (SER) predicted by GNP–MKM and GNP–LEM was 1.41 and 1.29, respectively. The GNP-MKM predictions much strongly depended on the domain size than GNP-LEM did on the threshold dose. It is able to provide another method to predict survival fraction for the GNP radio-enhancement.

방사선 증감제로서의 금나노입자 효과는 수많은 선행연구에서 이미 검증된 바이다. 금나노입자 증감 효과에 의한 암세포의 생존율을 예측하기 위하여 로컬 이펙트 모델(Local Effective Model; LEM)이 도입되었으며, 500 µg/ml 농도의 금나노입자를 섭취시킨 뒤 150 kVp 방사선 조사를 한 MDA-MB-231 유방암 세포의 생존율을 성공적으로 예측하였다. 하지만 세포 안에서 일어나는 생물학적 영향과 관련된 측정 가능한 미시선량계측 인자(microdosimetric quantities)를 얻을 수 없는 한계점이 있었다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 평균 선형에너지 선량(dose-mean lineal energy)과 같은 미시선량계측 인자를 사용하는 마이크로-키네틱 모델(Microdosimetric-Kinetic Model; MKM)을 도입하여 금나노입자의 증감 효과를 예측하고자 하였다. 몬테카를로 시뮬레이션 툴킷 중 하나인 Geant4를 사용하여 금나노입자로부터 방출되는 2차 방사선의 평균 선형에너지 선량과 금나노입자 주변의 방사형 선형 분포를 추정하였다. 또한 기존의 로컬 이펙트 모델과 비교하기 위하여 서로 다른 도메인 크기, 금나노입자의 농도 등에 대해 각 모델에 사용되는 변수가 어떻게 변화하는지 계산하였다. 마이크로-키네틱 모델을 바탕으로 계산된 500 nm의 도메인 크기는 생물학적으로 DNA 손상 복구가 어려운 양가닥 절단(Double Strand Break; DSB)이 주된 대상임을 의미한다. 이것은 금나노입자가 세포 내에서 DNA 복구 메커니즘을 변형시켜 방사선 증감제 뿐만 아니라 감작제로서 역할을 한다는 선행 연구를 뒷받침 한다. 도메인 반지름을 500 nm로, 문턱 선량을 20 Gy로 설정 하였을 때, 마이크로-키네틱 모델과 로컬 이펙트 모델에 의해 예측된 감수증감비(Sensitizer Enhancement Ratio; SER)는 각각 1.41과 1.29이었다. 마이크로-키네틱 모델이 도메인 크기에 대해 강한 의존성을 보이는 반면, 로컬 이펙트 모델은 문턱 선량에 대해 낮은 민감도를 보였다. 본 연구를 통해 마이크로-키네틱 모델이 금나노입자 증감 효과에 의한 생존율 곡선을 예측하는 또 다른 방법론을 제시할 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다.