Development of DNA-Streptavidin Hybrid Based Nano-platforms for Drug Delivery : DNA-스트렙타비딘 나노복합체 기반 약물 전달 플랫폼 개발

Abstract

With the recent advances in nanotechnology, nano-therapeutics has become one of the most effective cancer treatment approaches, showing immense potential in a wide range of cancer treatment applications such as drug delivery, radiation therapy, and immunotherapy. Nanotechnology has shown several advantages in drug delivery. It has been key to overcoming conventional chemotherapy limitations that lack selectivity for tumors, which have resulted in reduced side effects on normal tissues and increased therapeutic effects on cancer cells. Nanoparticles with a large surface-to-volume ratio of less than 1-100 nm in diameter have unique biological properties that allow more efficient penetration into cells and tissues, transport anticancer drugs, and kill tumors at high efficiency. Acknowledging it, researchers are conducting research on developing nano-drug carriers that are non-toxic, biodegradable, and biocompatible, such as polymers, liposomes, inorganic compounds, proteins, and DNA origami. Among these nanoparticles, nano-drug carriers made of DNA and protein have advantages of structural programmability and excellent biocompatibility. Herein, I developed a DNA-protein hybrid nano-drug carrier for targeted cancer therapy by a simple self-assembly method. Besides, I attached an aptamer, an oligo nucleic acid, that uniquely binds to over-expressed proteins in cancer cells for functioning the carrier targetable. The synthesis of the nanocarrier has mainly consisted of three steps: (ⅰ) DNA and protein (streptavidin) conjugation (ⅱ) Drug (Dox) loading (ⅲ) Aptamer functionalization. This dissertation will focus on its synthesis method and demonstrate this DNA-protein hybrid nanostructure's performance as a drug carrier.

나노 기술의 눈부신 발전과 함께 나노 기반의 테라퓨틱스는 약물 전달, 방사선 치료, 면역 치료와 같은 광범위한 암 치료 응용 분야에서 엄청난 잠재력을 보여주며 가장 효과적인 암 치료 접근법 중 하나가 되었다. 특히, 나노 기술은 약물 전달에 있어 여러 가지 장점을 보여준다. 나노 기반 약물 전달은 선택성이 결여된 기존의 화학 요법을 통한 종양 치료의 한계를 극복하는데 핵심적인 역할을 하는데, 이로 인해 정상 조직에는 부작용이 줄고, 암세포에는 그 치료 효과가 증대되도록 돕는다. 지름 1~100nm 미만의 큰 표면 대 체적비의 특성을 보이는 나노입자는, 세포와 조직에 보다 효율적으로 침투하여 화학 항암제를 더욱 효과적으로 운반할 수 있으며, 따라서 종양을 고효율로 억제할 수 있는 독특한 생물학적 특성을 갖고 있다. 이와 같은 나노입자 고유의 특성을 활용하고자 연구진은 다양한 나노 약물 운반체 개발에 관한 연구를 진행하고 있으며, 나노 약물 운반체는 주로 무독성, 생분해성, 생체적합성이 있는 것으로 폴리머, 리포좀, 무기 화합물, 단백질, DNA 오리가미 등에 이르기 까지 다양한 재료들을 이용하여 연구되고있다. 나노입자들 가운데 특히 DNA나 단백질로 이루어진 나노약물 운반체는 구조적으로 프로그래밍이 가능하고 생체적합성이 우수하다며 면역원성이 적다는 장점이 있다.

이에 본 학위논문에서는 DNA-단백질 복합 나노 구조체 (DNA-Protein hybrid nanostructure) 기반의, 간단한 자가조립법에 의해 제작되는 항암 약물 전달체를 제시한다. 특히 암세포에서 과발현되는 단백질 특이적으로 결합하는 압타머 (Aptamer) 를 나노구조체에 부착하여 암세포 특이적으로 약물을 전달하는 표적 항암 약물 전달체가 되도록 고안하여 제작하였다. 본 나노 캐리어의 합성은 크게 (ⅰ) DNA와 단백질 (Streptavidin) 접합 (ⅱ) 약물 (Doxorubicin) 로딩 (ⅲ) 압타머 부착 세 단계로 구성된다. 이 논문은 합성 방법에 관한 설명과 더불어 DNA-단백질 하이브리드 나노 구조의 약물 운반체로서의 성능을 입증한다. DNA-단백질 하이브리드 나노구조로 개발된 나노스피어는 (apt-nanosphere) 생체 적합성, 안정성, 높은 약물 탑재량 용량, 약물의 지연 방출, 암 표적화 능력 및 선택적 약물 전달 능력과 같은 많은 이점을 보인다.