In-gas-cell laser spectroscopy of 194,196Os isotopes : 194,196Os 핵종들의 in-gas-cell 레이저 이온화 분광법

Keywords laser spectroscopyneutron-rich isotope194Os196Osshape transition동위원소 물리중성자 과잉 핵종레이저 분광학오스뮴-194오스뮴-196

Abstract

A prolate-to-oblate shape transition of neutron-rich Os isotopes in the region of A ≈ 190 has been predicted. However, the exact transition point and shape of neutron-rich Os isotopes were not clearly identified because of the difficulty in production. To clarify this, we performed in-gas-cell laser spectroscopy of 194,196 Os, which were produced by multinucleon transfer (MNT) reactions at the KEK Isotope Separation System (KISS). The Os isotopes were identified via β-decay spectroscopy and newly applied multireflection time-of-flight mass spectrograph (MRTOF-MS). Thanks to the short measurement cycle of MRTOF-MS, we could efficiently measure the laser resonance spectra during the online experiment.

From the analysis of β-decay growth curve and TOF spectrum, laser resonance spectra were obtained. Then, isotope shifts (ISs) of the transition λ = 247.758 nm for 194,196 Os were evaluated for the first time, δν 192,194 = −0.65(65) GHz and δν 192,196 = −3.36(99) GHz. Assuming an axially deformed rotor, the change in the mean-square charge radius and the quadrupole deformation parameter were deduced from the IS measurements. The result was compared with theoretical calculations and the shape of 194,196 Os is discussed.

질량수 190 근처의 영역에서 중성자 과잉 오스뮴 동위원소들의 모양이 중성자수 126에 해당하는 닫힌 껍질에 가까워질수록 장축 타원체(prolate)에서 편평한 타원체(oblate)로 변할 것으로 예측되어왔다. 그러나 중성자 과잉 오스뮴 동위원

소에서 정확한 전이점과 모양은 생산의 어려움 때문에 명확히 밝혀지지 않았다. 이를 알아보기 위하여, 194,196 Os의 in-gas-cell 레이저 이온화 분광 실험이 KEK Isotope Separation System (KISS) 그룹에서 진행되었다. 실험에서 초기 빔인

136 Xe과 198 Pt 타겟이 충돌하여 다중 핵자 전이 (multinucleon transfer) 반응을 통해 중성자 과잉 핵종들이 생성되었다. KISS 장치를 이용하여 반응으로 생긴 여러 핵종들 중 원하는 핵종인 오스뮴 동위원소들만 추출하였다. 오스뮴 핵종들

은 두 가지 방법을 통해 확인되었다. 하나는 베타 붕괴 시 방출되는 베타선들을 측정하는 방법이고 다른 하나는 MRTOF-MS를 이용한 이온들의 비행시간을 측정하는 방법이다. MRTOF-MS의 짧은 측정 주기 덕분에, 온라인 실험기간 동안

레이저 공명 스펙트럼을 효율적으로 측정할 수 있었다.

베타 붕괴 성장 곡선과 및 TOF 스펙트럼으로부터 오스뮴 동위원소들의 레이저 공명 스펙트럼을 얻었다. 그런 다음 λ = 247.758 nm에 대한 194,196 Os의 동위원소 전이를 처음으로 결정하였다. 그 값은 각각 δν 192,194 = −0.65(65) GHz

과 δν 192,196 = −3.36(99) GHz 이다. 축대칭으로 변형된 모양의 회전체를 가정했을 경우, 평균 제곱 전하 반지름의 변화량과 사중극자 변형 매개변수들이 동위원소 전이 (IS) 값으로부터 계산되었다. 계산 결과는 이론적으로

예측된 값들과 비교되었고 이를 통해 194,196 Os의 모양을 논의하였다.