Effects of oral vancomycin and probiotics on intestinal microbiota, fecal metabolome and drug disposition : 경구 반코마이신과 유익균이 장내 미생물, 대변 대사체와 약물분포에 미치는 영향

Keywords microbiomeprobioticssimvastatinpharmacokineticsvancomycin장내미생물유익균심바스타틴약동학반코마이신

Abstract

The intestinal microbiome plays an important role in modulating the pharmacokinetic properties of drugs along with intestinal integrity. The aim of Part I of this study was to investigate the effects of oral vancomycin on the intestinal microbiota and, consequently, on the pharmacokinetics of simvastatin. An open-label, single-arm, sequential crossover study was conducted in six healthy Korean male subjects. After 6 days on a control diet, 40 mg simvastatin was orally administered to the subjects prior to and following 1 week of daily oral vancomycin treatment. Blood samples for pharmacokinetic analysis and fecal samples for metagenomic and metabolomic analyses were collected. Following vancomycin treatment, the richness of microbiota considerably decreased, and the composition was altered. In particular, the relative abundance of Bacteroidetes decreased whereas that of Proteobacteria increased. In addition, changes in fecal metabolites including D-glucuronic acid were observed. However, systemic exposure to simvastatin as measured by plasma concentration did not change, whereas that to its metabolite, hydroxysimvastatin showed a tendency to increase. No obvious relationship between the change in pharmacokinetics of simvastatin and those in intestinal microbiota and fecal metabolites was observed.

The aim of Part II of this study was to evaluate the safety, tolerability, and changes in the intestinal microbiome after single and multiple oral administration of the probiotic Lactococcus lactis (GEND-EX01) to healthy male volunteers. Probiotics are human symbiotic bacteria that help strengthen and maintain the permeability of intestinal epithelial cells. Moreover, microbial proteins can induce immune cell activity through cross-reactivity. An open-label, randomized, placebo-controlled, single-, and multiple-dosing study was conducted in 24 healthy Korean male subjects. In the low dose group, GEND-EX01 1 × 109 colony forming units (CFU)/capsule (immediate release, IR):GEND-EX01 1 × 109 CFU/capsule (enteric-coated, EC):placebo were administered once daily for 28 days at a 5:5:2 subject ratio. At high dose, GEND-EX01 1 × 1011 CFU/capsule (IR): GEND-EX01 1 × 1011 CFU/capsule (EC): placebo were administered once daily for 28 days at a 5:5:2 subject ratio. To explore the relative abundance of L.lactis and perform intestinal microbiome analysis, feces were collected pre-dose, after single dosing, and after 28-day multiple dosing. The relative abundance of L.lactis increased significantly in the high-dose EC capsule group compared to the pre-dose levels for both single and multiple administration. Alpha and beta diversity showed no significant difference prior to and following GEND-EX01 administration in all dose groups. Among serum cytokines, TNF-α and IL-7 showed a tendency toward increase after 28-day multiple administration of high-dose EC capsules.

The intestinal microbiome research is currently active worldwide. Further prospective studies on the relationship between the intestinal microbiome and drug PK or synergistic effects with anti-cancer drugs should be conducted in the future.

장내미생물은 약물의 약동학에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 본 연구의 Part I에서는 경구 반코마이신이 장내 미생물에 미치는 영향을 탐색하고, 이것이 심바스타틴의 약동학에 미치는 영향을 탐색하고자 하였다. 여섯 명의 한국인 남성 대상자를 모집하여 공개, 단일군, 교차 시험을 행하였다. 6일간의 식단 조절 후, 심바스타틴 40 mg를 경구 투여하였다. 그 후 경구 반코마이신을 1주일 동안 투여한 뒤 마찬가지로 심바스타틴 40 mg를 경구 투여하였다. 메타지놈과 대사체 분석을 위하여 대변을 수집하였고, 약동학 채혈도 이루어졌다. 경구 반코마이신 투여로 장내 미생물의 풍부도가 감소하였으며 구성 또한 변화하였다. 특히 Bacteroidetes의 상대 풍부도가 감소하였고, Proteobacteria의 상대 풍부도는 증가하였다. 대변 대사체 중에서는 D-glucuronic acid가 변화하였다. 심바스타틴의 전신 노출은 경구 반코마이신 투여 전과 후가 변화가 없었으나, 심바스타틴의 대사체인 하이드록시심바스타틴은 전신 노출이 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 장내 미생물의 변화와 심바스타틴의 약동학 변화 간에 뚜렷한 관계는 없었다.

Part II 연구의 목적은 건강한 남성에서 프로바이오틱스인 Lactococcus lactis (코드명: GEND-EX01)를 단회 그리고 28일 반복 경구 투여 시 장내 미생물의 변화를 탐색하고, 안전성/내약성을 보기 위함이었다. 프로바이오틱스는 인간과 공생하는 박테리아로, 장내 상피 세포의 투과성을 유지 및 강화시켜 준다. 또한 미생물 단백질은 교차반응성을 통해 면역 세포를 활성화시킬 수 있다. 그러므로 24명의 건강한 한국인 남성을 대상으로 공개, 무작위배정, 위약 대조, 단회 및 반복 경구 투여 임상시험을 진행하였다. 저용량군에서는 GEND-EX01 1 × 109 colony forming units (CFU)/capsule (속방 캡슐, IR): GEND-EX01 1 × 109 CFU/capsule (장용 캡슐, EC):위약이 각 5명, 5명, 2명의 대상자에게 28일 동안 반복 경구 투여되었다. 고용량군에서는 용량이 1× 1011 CFU/capsule인 점을 제외하고 동일하게 12명으로 진행되었다. L.lactis의 상대 풍부도와 장내 미생물 분석을 위하여 투여 전, 단회 투여 후, 그리고 28일 반복 투여 후의 대변을 수집하였다. L.lactis의 상대 풍부도는 고용량 장용 캡슐에서 단회 및 반복 투여 후 모두에서 투여 전보다 증가하였다. 모든 그룹에서 GEND-EX01 투여 전후 알파 다양성과 베타 다양성의 유의한 변화는 없었다. 혈청 사이토카인 중에서는 TNF-α와 IL-7이 고용량 장용 캡슐을 28일 반복 투여한 뒤 증가하는 경향을 보였다.

장내 미생물에 대한 연구는 현재 전세계적으로 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 향후 장내 미생물과 약물의 약동학간의 관계를 규명하거나, 항암제와 장내 미생물 간의 시너지 효과를 탐색하는 전향적 연구가 이루어져야 한다.