Roles of cysteamine in the regulation of apoptosis, ER stress and inflammation : Cysteamine 에 의한 세포사멸, ER 스트레스, 그리고 염증반응의 조절 기전

Abstract

시스티아민은 Coenzyme A 분해과정에서 생성되는 thiolamine으로 세포내에서 PKC1, Transglutaminase 2 (TG2), caspase 3의 효소활성을 억제한다. 또한 항산화 기능을 나타내어 Huntington's disease와 parkinson's disease와 같은 신경퇴행성 질환모델에서 치료효과를 나타낸다고 알려져 있으며, 현재 cystinosis 치료제로써 사용되고 있다. 그러나 산화스트레스와 관련된 여러 질환에서 효과는 연구되지 않았다.

파트 1에서 Endoplasmic reticulum(ER) 스트레스 반응에서의 시스티아민의 TG2에 대한 억제효과를 규명하였다. ER는 단백질 항상성과 여러 세포내 스트레스를 감지하는 중요한 세포소기관이다. ER는 unfolded protein response(UPR) 신호전달계를 통하여 손상받은 단백질를 수리하거나 분해한다. TG2는 다양한 세포 종류에서 산화적 스트레스에서 의해 효소적 활성이 증가하고, 이로 인해 불가역적 단백질 응집체를 생산한다. 하지만 ER 스트레스 조건에서 TG2의 역할은 알려진 바가 없다. 이 연구에서 ER 스트레스는 세포내 칼슘을 증가시키고 이는 TG2를 활성화시킴을 보여주었다. TG2활성은 단백질을 수식하여 단백질의 불용성을 증가시켰으나 세포 사멸에 영향은 없었다. 이러한 단백질의 변화는 시스티아민에 의하여 억제되었다. 이 결과는 TG2가 노화관련 퇴행신경질환에서 관찰되는 응집 단백질의 증가와 관련이 있음을 보여주며, 따라서 시스티아민이 노화관련 퇴행성 질환에 대한 새로운 치료제로서 사용될 수 있음을 시사한다.

파트 2에서, TG억제제로 알려진 시스타민의 세포독성과 그 기전에 대한 연구를 하였다. 시스타민은 여러 암 세포주에서 세포사멸을 유도하였는데, 이러한 세포독성은 unfolded protein response(UPR), ROS 생성, TG2, caspase 활성과는 관련이 없었다. 시스타민에 민감한 세포는 글루타치온 농도가 감소되어 있었고, 그 결과 apoptosis inducing factor (AIF)가 미토콘드리아에서 핵으로 이동하여 세포사멸이 유도됨을 확인하였다. 시스타민과 함께 글루타치온을 처리하면 AIF의 핵내 이동과 세포사멸이 억제되었다. 또한 시스타민에 의하여 유도되는 십이지장궤양 동물모델에서 글루타치온의 감소로 인한 AIF의 핵내 이동을 궤양병변에서 관찰하였다. 이 결과는 여러 퇴행성 신경질환의 치료제로 시스타민을 사용할 경우, AIF를 통한 세포사멸이 중요한 부작용임을 보여준다.

파트 3에서, 시스티아민의 류마티스 관절염 모델에서 치료 효과를 관찰하였다. 류마티스 관절염은 자가면역 염증 질환으로 Th17세포가 매개하는 염증반응이 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. TG2는 Th17세포의 분화를 유도함으로 시스티아민의 류마티스 관절염에서 치료효과를 규명하고자 하였다. 시스티아민 투여는 류마티스 관절염 증상을 악화시켰고, 이는 Th17에 의한 염증반응과 관련이 없었다. 그 기전으로 류마티스 관절염에서 증가되는 nitric oxide가 세포내 글루타치온 농도를 감소시켰고 연골세포의 사멸을 유도함을 규명하였다. 연골세포는 시스티아민에 대한 세포독성이 낮았으나, nitric oxide와 함께 처리 하였을 때 글루타치온이 감소하고 AIF에 의한 세포사멸이 급격히 증가하였다. 뿐만 아니라 글루타치온을 보충할 경우, 시스티아민의 세포독성은 억제되었지만, 다른 세포사멸 억제제는 효과가 없었다. 이 결과는 시스티아민은 류마티스 관절염에서 nitric oxide와 상승효과를 나타내어 세포독성을 증가시킴을 시사한다.

Cysteamine is a intracellular thiolamine that is synthesized by the enzyme vascular non-inflammatory molecule (Vanin) during degradation of Coenzyme A, and known to inhibit protein kinase C1, transglutaminase 2 (TG2) and caspase 3. Cysteamine functions as an antioxidant, exhibits protective effects in several neurodegenerative disease models such as Huntington's disease and parkinson's disease, and has currently been used for the treatment of cystinosis. However, its cytotoxicity and effect on other oxidative stress-related diseases remain unknown.

In part 1, effect of cysteamine on endoplasmic reticulum (ER)-stress responses was invastigated. ER is a organelle that senses cellular stresses, such as an increase of protein synthesis, and elicits unfolded protein response (UPR) leading to repair or degradation of unfolded proteins. TG2 is known to produce protein aggregates in response to oxidative stress. However, the roles of TG2 in UPR has not been elucidated. In cells, ER stress activated TG2 by increasing intracellular calcium. TG2 activation promoted the formation of insoluble protein aggregates, but showed no effect on ER stress-induced cell death. Since cysteamine treatment abrogated these effects, the results shown in this study indicate that ER-stress induced TG2 activation may be involved in the pathogenesis of age-related neurodegeneration.

In part 2, the cytotoxicity of cysteamine was investigated. In cells treated with cysteamine, there was a dose-dependent increase of apoptosis in several cancer cell lines. Cysteamine-induced apoptosis was not associated with UPR, ROS generation and TG2 or caspase activity. In cystamine-sensitive cells, cysteamine decreased the levels of intracellular glutathione by inhibiting γ-glutamylcysteine synthetase expression, thereby inducing apoptosis through nuclear translocation of apoptosis-inducing factor (AIF). Glutathione supplementation completely prevented cysteamine- induced AIF translocation and apoptosis. In rats, cysteamine administration induces glutathione depletion and AIF translocation leading to apoptosis of duodenal epithelium. These results indicate that AIF translocation through glutathione depletion is the molecular mechanism of cysteamine toxicity, and provide important implications for cysteamine in the neurodegenerative disease therapeutics.

In part 3, the effect of cysteamine in mouse model of rheumatoid arthritis was investigated. Rheumatoid arthritis is a autoimmune inflammatory disease, involving Th17 cells. Although TG2 is known to induce Th17 cell differentiation, cysteamine treatment exacerbated symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis, and it was not associated with Th17 cell differentiation. Chondrocytes were resistant to cysteamine-induced apoptosis. By contrast, co-treatment of cysteamine with prusside generating nitric oxide enhanced AIF-induced apoptosis through GSH depletion. Glutathione supplementation completely prevented cysteamine induced apoptosis, but other apoptosis-inhibitors did not affect cysteamine cytotoxicity. There results indicate that cyteamine may exacebate rheumatoid arthritis through synergistic effect with nitric oxide on apoptosis of chondrocytes.