Continuous pressure measurement and serial micro–computed tomography analysis during injection laryngoplasty : 성대 주입술 중 지속적 압력 측정 및 순차적 마이크로 단층 촬영을 이용한 분석

Abstract

Injection laryngoplasty (IL) has been used to treat various types of glottal insufficiency. The precise volume and location of the injected materials impact the outcomes. However, exactly how increasing volumes of material are distributed is unknown. In fact, the amount of IL material required to medialize a vocal cord tends to be determined empirically. Thus, the goal of this study was to investigate the pattern of IL material distribution by checking serial micro–computed tomography (MCT) and pressure changes during ILs. This experimental study used 10 excised canine larynges. Experimental devices included the IL syringe, pressure sensor, infusion pump, fixed frame, and monitoring system. We injected calcium hydroxyapatite in the thyroarytenoid muscle; whenever 0.1 mL of material was injected, we obtained an MCT scan while simultaneously measuring the pressure. After the experiments, we performed histologic analyses. MCT analyses showed that materials initially expanded centrifugally and then expanded in all directions within the muscle. The pressure initially increased rapidly but then remained relatively constant until the point at which the materials expanded in multiple directions. Histologic analyses showed that the IL material tended to expand within the epimysium of the thyroarytenoid muscle. However, in some cases, the MCT revealed that there were leakages to the surrounding space with a corresponding pressure drop. If the IL material passes through the epimysium, leakage can occur in the surrounding space, which can account for the reduction in resistance during ILs.

성대 주입술은 다양한 유형의 성문 폐쇄 부전을 치료하기 위해 사용되어 왔다. 주입 물질의 정확한 부피와 위치는 음성 결과에 영향을 미친다. 그러나, 주입 물질의 양이 증가할수록 어떻게 분포되는지는 정확히 알려지지 않았다. 실제로 성대의 내측화에 필요한 주입 물질의 양은 경험적으로 결정되는 경향이 있었다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 성대 주입술 중 순차적 마이크로 단층 촬영과 지속적 압력 변화를 확인함으로써 성대 주입 물질의 분포 패턴을 조사하는 것이다. 이 실험 연구에서는 10개의 절제된 개 사체 후두를 사용했다. 실험 장치로는 성대 주입술 주사기, 압력 센서, 주입 펌프, 고정 프레임 및 모니터링 시스템들이 포함되었다. 우리는 주입 물질로 갑상피열근에 수산화인회석 칼슘을 주입했다. 0.1 mL의 물질을 주입할 때마다 압력을 측정하면서 마이크로 단층 촬영을 시행했다. 실험이 종료된 후, 우리는 주입이 완료된 개 사체 후두들에 대한 조직학적 분석을 수행했다. 마이크로 단층 촬영 분석에서 주입 물질은 주입 초기에는 원심형으로 팽창하다 이후에 근육 내 모든 방향으로 팽창했다. 압력은 주입 초기에는 급격히 증가했지만, 이후에는 주입 물질이 근육내에서 다양한 방향으로 팽창하는 동안 비교적 일정하게 유지되었다. 조직학적 분석에 따르면 성대 주입 물질은 갑상피열근의 외막내에서 팽창하는 경향이 있었다. 하지만 일부의 경우에서는 마이크로 단층 촬영상 주입 물질이 주변 공간으로 유출되면서 동시에 발생하는 압력의 강하가 있었다. 만약 성대 주입 물질이 근육 외막을 뚫고 통과되는 경우에는 주변 공간으로 유출이 발생할 수 있고 이것은 우리가 임상적으로 성대 주입술시 종종 느끼는 저항의 감소 현상을 설명할 수 있을 것이다.