Spring precipitation variability over East Asia and its link to the drought-prone condition : 동아시아의 봄 강수 변동성과 가뭄에 취약한 환경과의 관계

Keywords

East Asiaspring drought-prone conditionspring precipitationAOENSONPOdipole modeGCMCMIP5LBMRCP8.5동아시아봄철 가뭄에 취약한 환경봄철 강수북극 진동엘리뇨 남방진동북태평양 진동쌍극자 모드전구 기후 모형선형 경압 모형대표 농도 경로 8.5

Abstract

봄철에 동아시아는 수자원 고갈에 대해서 취약하다. 동아시아지역에서 발생할 수 있는 수자원 결핍 문제를 사전에 대비하기 위해서는 봄철 가뭄에 취약한 환경의 발달과 관련이 있는 환경적 메커니즘을 이해하고, 그 메커니즘과 관련된 기후인자의 주요 시공간적 변동성을 종합적으로 조사하는 것이 필요하다. 먼저, 동아시아 각 지역의 봄철 가뭄에 취약한 환경의 발달과 관련이 있는 환경적 메커니즘을 지역별로 세부적으로 살펴보기 위해, 이 학위 연구에서는 계층적 군집 분석과 가뭄지수를 사용하여서 세개의 봄철 가뭄 지역(중국 북부, 중국 중부 및 대한민국, 중국남부)를 객관적으로 분류하였다. 중국 북부지역의 봄철 가뭄에 취약한 환경의 발달과 관련이 있는 주요한 기후인자들은 지표면 가열과 강수 결핍이었다. 이 인자들은 북극 진동의 양의 단계에 의해 유도된 동아시아 북부지역의 고기압성 변동에 의해 야기된 단열 압축에 의해서 형성되었다. 중국 중부 및 대한민국과 중국 남부의 경우에는 강수량 결핍이 주요한 역할을 하였다. 엘리뇨 남방진동의 음의 단계에 의해 유도된 해당 지역에서의 수분 발산이 강수량 결핍을 유발하였다. 상세히 살펴보면, 이전 겨울철부터 봄철까지 중국 중부 및 대한민국의 경우에는 소멸하는 라니냐와 관련이 있었고 중국 남부는 유지되는 라니냐와 관련이 있었다. 북태평양 진동의 음의 단계는 중국 중부 및 대한민국에 걸쳐 형성되는 수분 발산을 유발하는데 부분적으로 기여하였다.

이 학위 연구에서는 강수량 결핍이 봄철 가뭄에 취약한 환경을 유발하는데 중요한 역할을 하는 지역을 대상으로 봄철 강수의 지배적인 시공간적 변동성을 분석하였다. 경년과 십년의 시간규모 측면에서 두개의 지배적인 쌍극자 모드가 지배적인 시공간 변동성으로 구별되었다. 첫번째 쌍극자 모드(설명력: 37.6%)는 중국 남부와 동남아시아를 기점으로 반대의 봄철 강수 변동을 나타내었다. 이 모드의 경년변동과 십년변동은 각각 동태평양과 중앙태평양의 엘리뇨 남방진동 변동과 관련이 있었다. 두번째 쌍극자 모드(설명력: 11.2%)는 중국 중부 및 대한민국과 중국 남부를 기점으로 반대의 봄철 강수 변동을 나타내었다. 북태평양 진동과 중앙태평양의 엘리뇨 남방진동의 변동은 두번째 쌍극자 모드의 경년변동과 십년변동 각각에 영향을 주었다. 이들 기후변동들은 북서태평양 지역에 각각의 시간규모 및 단계에 따라 반시계 방향 또는 시계방향의 수분순환을 유도하여 강수량 변화를 주도하였다. 전구 기후 모형을 이용한 앙상블 실험과 CMIP5 데이터를 이용한 합성 분석을 통해 북태평양 진동과 엘리뇨 남방진동이 두 쌍극자 모드에 대한 주요 인자임을 확인하였다.

십년 시간규모에서 두 쌍극자 모드 모두 중앙태평양의 엘리뇨 남방진동에 의해 유사하게 영향을 받고 있었다. 그러나 양(음)의 엘리뇨 남방진동 단계일 때, 따뜻한(차가운) 해수면 온도의 변화가 두번째 쌍극자 모드일 때 첫번째 쌍극자 모드 보다 좀 더 서쪽으로 확장되어 있었다. 이러한 차이는 북서태평양 지역에 시계방향/반시계방향 수분 순환의 약간의 위치적 차이를 가져오게 되나, 동아시아에서 상당한 봄철 강수 변동의 차이를 가져오게 되었다. 이러한 결과는 두 쌍극자 모드 사이에서 공간 변화의 차이가 크게 나타남을 보였다. 선형 경압 모형을 사용한 안정 반응 실험을 통해서 이러한 외부 강제력 차이에 의한 첫번째와 두번째 모드 사이의 수분 순환 차이를 확인하였다.

CMIP5 모형들과 대표 농도 경로 8.5 기후변화 시나리오의 예측에 따르면, 동아시아 지역 봄철 강수의 미래 변화에 대해서 합의점을 찾기가 어려웠다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 대략 절반 정도의 모형들이 엘리뇨 단계의 첫번째 쌍극자 모드와 이와 관련된 중국 남부에서의 봄철 강수량 증가를 일관적으로 예측하였다. 이러한 결과는 미래에 중국 남부지역에서 봄철 가뭄에 취약한 환경의 발달이 약화될 수 있을 것이라고 암시하고 있다.

East Asia is vulnerable for the water-resource depletion during spring season. The comprehensive understandings on environmental mechanism for evolution of spring drought-prone condition and on the major spatiotemporal variability of climatic factor behind that mechanism are necessary to prevent possible water shortage problem over East Asia. First of all, to find regionally specific environmental mechanism involved in the evolution of spring drought-prone condition over each subregion in East Asia, this dissertation objectively classified three spring drought regionsnorthern China, central China/Korea, and southern Chinaby using a hierarchical clustering analysis and drought index. The major climatic factors for the evolution of spring drought-prone condition in northern China are both the surface temperature warming and the precipitation deficit. These factors are mainly caused by an adiabatic compression due to the anomalous high pressure over northern East Asia formed by the positive phase of Arctic Oscillation (AO). For both of central China/Korea and southern China, only the precipitation deficit plays a critical role. An anomalous moisture divergence over those regions related to the negative phase of El Niño-Southern Oscillation (ENSO) is responsible for the precipitation deficit therein. In detail, the area of moisture divergence anomaly is confined to the central China/Korea (southern China) if the decaying (persistent) La Niña is during the preceding winter to spring. The negative phase of North Pacific Oscillation (NPO) partially contribute to induce the moisture divergence anomaly over central China/Korea.

This dissertation further investigated the dominant spatiotemporal variabilities of spring precipitation focusing on the regions where the precipitation deficit plays as a critical role to the evolution of spring drought-prone condition. It is found that the two dipole modes oscillate at both interannual and decadal time scales as the dominant spatiotemporal variabilities of spring precipitation over those regions. The first dipole mode (explanation variance: 37.6%) dominates the opposite spring precipitation anomalies between southern China and Southeast Asia. The interannual and decadal variations of this mode are attributable to the eastern and central Pacific types ENSO, respectively. The second dipole mode (explanation variance: 11.2%) drives the opposite spring precipitation anomalies between central China/Korea and southern China. The NPO and central Pacific type ENSO are related to the interannual and decadal variations of this mode, respectively. The variations in the NPO and the two types of ENSO directly induce the two dipole modes through forming anticyclonic or cyclonic moisture circulation anomalies over the western North Pacific region depending on their phases at each of interannual and decadal time scales. The ensemble experiments of general circulation model (GCM) and the composite analysis using the dataset of Coupled Model Intercomparison Project phase 5 (CMIP5) confirmed that the NPO and the two types ENSO are major factors for the two dipole modes.

Note that both the two dipole modes are similarly affected by the central Pacific type ENSO in the decadal time scale. However, when the positive (negative) phase of ENSO, the warm (cold) SST anomaly in the central tropical Pacific for the second dipole mode extends more westward than that for the first dipole mode. This gap makes the location of anticyclonic/cyclonic moisture circulation anomalies in the western North Pacific region slightly different, but significantly changes the spring precipitation anomalies over East Asia: it results different spatial pattern between the two dipole modes. The steady response experiment of the linear baroclinic model (LBM) clearly showed effects of such moisture circulation differences caused by the different tropical diabatic forcing between the first and second dipole modes.

According to the CMIP5 model projections under Representative Concentration Pathway (RCP) 8.5 scenario, robust consensus for the future changes in the two dipole modes and in the spring precipitation does not exist. Nevertheless, about half of the analyzed models consistently project the El Niño phase of the first dipole mode and a related increase in spring precipitation over southern China. This projection implies that the evolution of spring drought-prone condition in southern China would be possibly weakened in the future.