Non-asymptotic error bound for sparse low-rank structured GEP : 낮은계수로 구조화된 희박한 일반고유값문제의 비점근적 오차한계

Abstract

The generalized eigenvalue problem (GEP) arises at a number of multivariate methodologies and applications of statistics. However, there have been only a few methods that provide statistical properties of sparse GEP solutions. We theoretically analyze a sparse low-rank structured GEP solution that simultaneously estimates the basis of the eigensubspace. We obtain a non-asymptotic error bound of the sample estimator from the sparse low-rank structured GEP solutions. To demonstrate the utility of the error bound, we apply the results to the multiclass linear discriminant analysis (LDA). Under suitable high dimensional asymptotic settings we prove a variable selection property and consistency of the GEP solutions of the multiclass LDA.

일반고유값문제는 다양한 방법론과 응용의 다변량 통계학 문제에서 등장한다. 하지만 지금까지 희박한 일반고유값문제의 해의 통계적 성질에 대한 연구는 많지 않았다. 우리는 고유공간의 기저를 추정하는 낮은계수로 구조화된 희박한 일반고유값문제의 해의 이론적 성질을 살펴보았다. 우리는 낮은계수로 구조화된 희박한 일반고유값문제의 표본 추정량에 대한 비점근적 오차한계를 계산했다.계산된 오차한계의 유용성을 입증하기 위해 우리의 결과를 다중 그룹 선형판별분석에 적용하였다. 적절한 고차원 점근적 조건 하에서 우리는 다중 그룸 선형판별분석의 표본 추정치의 변수 선택성과 일치성을 보였다.